ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3502 Supervised administration; petition; order.
Sec. 3502.
(1) Any interested person or a personal representative may file a petition for supervised administration at any time, or a petition for supervised administration may be joined with a petition in a formal testacy or appointment proceeding.
(2) If a decedent's testacy or a personal representative's priority and qualification have not been previously adjudicated, a petition for supervised administration shall include the matters required of a petition in a formal testacy proceeding, and the notice requirements and procedures applicable to a formal testacy proceeding apply. If not previously adjudicated, the court shall adjudicate the decedent's testacy and questions relating to the personal representative's priority and qualifications in any case involving a request for supervised administration, even though the request for supervised administration may be denied.
(3) After notice to interested persons, the court shall order supervised administration of a decedent's estate in any of the following circumstances:
(a) If the decedent's will directs supervised administration, the court shall order supervised administration unless the court finds that circumstances bearing on the need for supervised administration have changed since the execution of the will and that supervised administration is not necessary.
(b) If the decedent's will directs unsupervised administration, the court shall only order supervised administration on a finding that it is necessary for protection of persons interested in the estate.
(c) In other cases, the court shall order supervised administration if the court finds that supervised administration is necessary under the circumstances.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC