ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3602 Acceptance of appointment; consent to jurisdiction.
Sec. 3602.
By accepting appointment, a personal representative submits personally to the court's jurisdiction in a proceeding relating to the estate that may be instituted by an interested person. The interested person instituting the proceeding must give notice of the proceeding to the personal representative by personal service or by ordinary first-class mail mailed to the personal representative's address as stated in the application or petition for appointment, or as otherwise reported to the court, and if different, to the personal representative's address as then known to the interested person.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC