ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3610 Termination of appointment; voluntary.
Sec. 3610.
(1) A personal representative's appointment terminates 1 year after the filing of a closing statement as provided in section 3954.
(2) A personal representative's appointment terminates when the court enters an order closing an estate as provided in section 3952 or 3953.
(3) After giving at least 14 days' written notice to known interested persons, a personal representative may resign by filing a written statement of resignation with the register. If no one applies or petitions for appointment of a successor personal representative within the time indicated in the notice, the filed statement of resignation is ineffective as a termination of appointment and is effective only upon the appointment and qualification of a successor personal representative and delivery of the estate property to the successor personal representative.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC