ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3608 Termination of appointment generally.
Sec. 3608.
Termination of appointment of a personal representative occurs as provided in sections 3609 to 3612. Termination ends the right and power pertaining to the office of personal representative as conferred by this act or a will, except that a personal representative, at any time before distribution or until restrained or enjoined by court order, may perform an act necessary to protect the estate and may deliver property to a successor personal representative. Termination does not discharge a personal representative from liability for a transaction or omission occurring before termination, or relieve the personal representative of the duty to preserve property subject to the personal representative's control, and to account for and deliver that property. Termination does not affect the court's jurisdiction over the personal representative, but does terminate the personal representative's authority to represent the estate in a pending or future proceeding.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC