ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3611 Termination of appointment by removal; cause; procedure.
Sec. 3611.
(1) An interested person may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time. Upon filing of the petition, the court shall fix a time and place for hearing. The petitioner shall give notice to the personal representative and to other persons as the court orders. Except as otherwise ordered under section 3607, after receipt of notice of removal proceedings, the personal representative shall not act except to account, to correct maladministration, or preserve the estate. If removal is ordered, the court shall also direct by order the disposition of the property remaining in the name of, or under the control of, the personal representative being removed.
(2) The court may remove a personal representative under any of the following circumstances:
(a) Removal is in the best interests of the estate.
(b) It is shown that the personal representative or the person who sought the personal representative's appointment intentionally misrepresented material facts in a proceeding leading to the appointment.
(c) The personal representative did any of the following:
(i) Disregarded a court order.
(ii) Became incapable of discharging the duties of office.
(iii) Mismanaged the estate.
(iv) Failed to perform a duty pertaining to the office.
(3) Unless the decedent's will directs otherwise, a personal representative appointed at the decedent's domicile, incident to securing appointment of an ancillary personal representative, may obtain removal of another who was appointed personal representative in this state to administer in state assets.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC