ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3617 Special personal representative; formal proceedings; power and duties.
Sec. 3617.
A special personal representative appointed by order of the court in a formal proceeding has a general personal representative's power except as limited in the appointment and duties as prescribed in the order. The appointment may be for a specified time, to perform particular acts, or on other terms as the court directs.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC