ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3708 Duty of personal representative; supplemental inventory.
Sec. 3708.
If property not included in the original inventory comes to the knowledge of a personal representative or if the personal representative learns that the value or description indicated in the original inventory for an item is erroneous or misleading, the personal representative shall make a supplementary inventory or appraisal showing the market value as of the date of the decedent's death of the new item or the revised market value or description, and showing the appraiser or other data relied upon, if any. The personal representative shall furnish copies or information of the supplementary inventory to persons interested in the new information, and shall file it with the court if the original inventory was filed or submit the information contained in the supplemental inventory to the court for recalculation of the probate inventory fee.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC