ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3715 Transactions authorized for personal representatives.Sec. 3715.
(1) Except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will or by an order in a formal proceeding, and subject to subsection (2) and to the priorities stated in section 3902, a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of interested persons, may properly do any of the following:
(a) Retain property owned by the decedent pending distribution or liquidation, including property in which the personal representative is personally interested or that is otherwise improper for trust investment.
(b) Receive property from a fiduciary or another source.
(c) Perform, compromise, or refuse performance of a contract of the decedent that continues as an estate obligation, as the personal representative determines under the circumstances. If the contract is for a conveyance of land and requires the giving of warranties, the personal representative shall include in the deed or other instrument of conveyance the required warranties. The warranties are binding on the estate as though the decedent made them but do not bind the personal representative except in a fiduciary capacity. In performing an enforceable contract by the decedent to convey or lease land, the personal representative, among other possible courses of action, may do any of the following:
(i) Execute and deliver a deed of conveyance for cash payment of the amount remaining due or for the purchaser's note for the amount remaining due secured by a mortgage on the land.
(ii) Deliver a deed in escrow with directions that the proceeds, when paid in accordance with the escrow agreement, be paid to the decedent's successors, as designated in the escrow agreement.
(d) If, in the judgment of the personal representative, the decedent would have wanted the pledge satisfied under the circumstances, satisfy a written charitable pledge of the decedent irrespective of whether the pledge constitutes a binding obligation of the decedent or is properly presented as a claim.
(e) If funds are not needed to meet a debt or expenses currently payable and are not immediately distributable, deposit or invest liquid assets of the estate, including funds received from the sale of other property, in accordance with the Michigan prudent investor rule.
(f) Acquire or dispose of property, including land in this or another state, for cash or on credit, at public or private sale; and manage, develop, improve, exchange, partition, change the character of, or abandon estate property.
(g) Make an ordinary or extraordinary repair or alteration in a building or other structure, demolish an improvement, or raze an existing or erect a new party wall or building.
(h) Subdivide, develop, or dedicate land to public use, make or obtain the vacation of a plat or adjust a boundary, adjust a difference in valuation on exchange or partition by giving or receiving consideration, or dedicate an easement to public use without consideration.
(i) Enter into a lease as lessor or lessee for any purpose, with or without an option to purchase or renew, for a term within or extending beyond the period of administration.
(j) Enter into a lease or arrangement for exploration and removal of minerals or another natural resource, or enter into a pooling or unitization agreement.
(k) Abandon property when, in the opinion of the personal representative, it is valueless, or is so encumbered or in such a condition as to be of no benefit to the estate.
(l) Vote stocks or another security in person or by general or limited proxy.
(m) Pay a call, assessment, or other amount chargeable or accruing against or on account of a security, unless barred by a provision relating to claims.
(n) Hold a security in the name of a nominee or in other form without disclosure of the estate's interest. However, the personal representative is liable for an act of the nominee in connection with the security so held.
(o) Insure the estate property against damage, loss, and liability and insure the personal representative against liability as to third persons.
(p) Borrow property with or without security to be repaid from the estate property or otherwise, and advance money for the estate's protection.
(q) Effect a fair and reasonable compromise with a debtor or obligor, or extend, renew, or in any manner modify the terms of an obligation owing to the estate. If the personal representative holds a mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon another person's property, the personal representative may, in lieu of foreclosure, accept a conveyance or transfer of encumbered property from the property's owner in satisfaction of the indebtedness secured by lien.
(r) Pay a tax, an assessment, the personal representative's compensation, or another expense incident to the estate's administration.
(s) Sell or exercise a stock subscription or conversion right.
(t) Consent, directly or through a committee or other agent, to the reorganization, consolidation, merger, dissolution, or liquidation of a corporation or other business enterprise.
(u) Allocate items of income or expense to either estate income or principal, as permitted or provided by law.
* * *