ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3721 Employment of agents and compensation of personal representatives and employees of estate; proceedings for review.
Sec. 3721.
After notice to all interested persons, on petition of an interested person, on appropriate motion if administration is supervised, or on the court's own motion, the court may review the propriety of employment of a person by a personal representative, including, but not limited to, an attorney, accountant, investment advisor, or other specialized agent or assistant, the reasonableness of such a person's compensation, or the reasonableness of the compensation determined by the personal representative for the personal representative's own services. If the court determines that a person received excessive compensation from an estate for services rendered, the court shall order the person to pay an appropriate refund and may include in the refund amount interest and penalties as the court considers just.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC