ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3715 Transactions authorized for personal representatives.Sec. 3715.
(1) Except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will or by an order in a formal proceeding, and subject to subsection (2) and to the priorities stated in section 3902, a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of interested persons, may properly do any of the following:
* * *
(v) Employ, and pay reasonable compensation for reasonably necessary services performed by, a person, including, but not limited to, an auditor, investment advisor, or agent, even if the person is associated with the personal representative, to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of administrative duties; act on the person's recommendations without independent investigation; and, instead of acting personally, employ 1 or more agents to perform an act of administration, whether or not discretionary.
(w) Employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative's administrative duties, even if the attorney is associated with the personal representative, and act without independent investigation upon the attorney's recommendation. An attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment.
(x) Prosecute or defend a claim or proceeding in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate and of the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative's duties.
(y) Sell, mortgage, or lease estate property or an interest in estate property for cash, credit, or part cash and part credit, and with or without security for unpaid balances.
(z) Continue a business or venture in which the decedent was engaged at the time of death as a sole proprietor or a general partner, including continuation as a general partner by a personal representative that is a corporation, in any of the following manners:
(i) In the same business form for a period of not more than 4 months after the date of appointment of a general personal representative if continuation is a reasonable means of preserving the value of the business, including goodwill.
(ii) In the same business form for an additional period of time if approved by court order in a formal proceeding to which the persons interested in the estate are parties.
(iii) Throughout the period of administration if the personal representative incorporates the business or converts the business to a limited liability company and if none of the probable distributees of the business who are competent adults object to its incorporation or conversion and its retention in the estate.
(aa) Change the form of a business or venture in which the decedent was engaged at the time of death through incorporation or formation as a limited liability company or other entity offering protection against or limiting exposure to liabilities.
(bb) Provide for the personal representative's exoneration from personal liability in a contract entered into on the estate's behalf.
(cc) Respond to an environmental concern or hazard affecting estate property as provided in section 3722.
(dd) Satisfy and settle claims and distribute the estate as provided in this act.
* * *