ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3706 Duty of personal representative; inventory and appraisement.
Sec. 3706.
(1) Within 91 days after appointment or other time specified by court rule, a personal representative, who is not a special personal representative or a successor to another representative who has previously discharged this duty, shall prepare an inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of death, listing it with reasonable detail, and indicating as to each listed item, its fair market value as of the date of the decedent's death, and the type and amount of an encumbrance that may exist with reference to each listed item.
(2) The personal representative shall send a copy of the inventory to all presumptive distributees and to all other interested persons who request it, and may also file the original of the inventory with the court. The personal representative shall submit to the court on a timely basis information necessary to calculate the probate inventory fee.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC