ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3719 Compensation of personal representative.
Sec. 3719.
(1) A personal representative is entitled to reasonable compensation for services performed. A personal representative may pay the personal representative's own compensation periodically as earned without prior court approval.
(2) If an attorney serves as personal representative, the attorney shall maintain time records that state the identity of the person performing personal representative services, the date the services are performed, the amount of time expended in performing the services, and a brief description of the services. Upon request of an interested person affected by payment of personal representative fees, the attorney shall send the time records to the interested person.
(3) If a will provides for the personal representative's compensation and there is no contract with the decedent regarding compensation, the personal representative may renounce the provision before qualifying and be entitled to reasonable compensation. A written contract between the decedent and the personal representative regarding compensation for estate settlement services is binding on the personal representative.
(4) A personal representative also may renounce the right to all or a part of the compensation. A written renunciation of fee may be filed with the court and shall be served on all affected interested persons.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC