ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3711 Powers of personal representatives generally.
Sec. 3711.
Until termination of the appointment, a personal representative has the same power over the title to estate property that an absolute owner would have, in trust, however, for the benefit of creditors or others interested in the estate. This power may be exercised without notice, hearing, or court order.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC