ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3704 Personal representative to proceed without court order; exception.
Sec. 3704.
A personal representative shall proceed expeditiously with the settlement and distribution of a decedent's estate and, except as otherwise specified or ordered in regard to a supervised personal representative, do so without adjudication, order, or direction of the court. However, the personal representative may invoke the court's jurisdiction in a proceeding authorized by this act to resolve a question concerning the estate or its administration.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC