ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3720 Expenses in estate litigation.
Sec. 3720.
If a personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes a proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the personal representative is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees incurred.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC