ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3812 Limitation on execution or levy against property of estate.
Sec. 3812.
An execution shall not issue upon nor shall a levy be made against estate property under a judgment against a decedent or personal representative. This section shall not be construed to prevent the enforcement of a mortgage, pledge, or lien upon property in an appropriate proceeding.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC