ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.3802 Statute of limitations.
Sec. 3802.
(1) Unless an estate is insolvent, the personal representative, with the consent of all interested persons whose interests would be affected, may waive a statute of limitations defense available to the estate. If a statute of limitations defense is not waived, a claim that was barred by a statute of limitations at the time of the decedent's death shall not be allowed or paid.
(2) The running of a statute of limitations measured from an event other than death or publication for a claim against a decedent is suspended during the 4 months following the decedent's death but resumes after that time as to a claim not barred under this part.
(3) For purposes of a statute of limitations, the proper presentation of a claim under section 3804 is equivalent to commencement of a proceeding on the claim.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC