ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5423 Powers of conservator in administration.
Sec. 5423.
    (1) Subject to a limitation imposed under section 5427, a conservator has all of the powers conferred in this section and the additional powers conferred by law on trustees in this state. In addition, a conservator of the estate of an unmarried minor, as to whom no one has parental rig
* * *
    (t) Advance money for the protection of the estate or the protected individual, and for all expense, loss, or liability sustained in the estate's administration or because of the holding or ownership of estate property. The conservator has a lien on the estate as against the protected individual for such an advance.
    (u) Pay or contest a claim; settle a claim by or against the estate or the protected individual by compromise, arbitration, or otherwise; and release, in whole or in part, a claim belonging to the estate to the extent that the claim is uncollectible.
    (v) Pay a tax, assessment, conservator's compensation, or other expense incurred in the estate's collection, care, administration, and protection.
    (w) Allocate an item of income or expense to either estate income or principal, as provided by law, including creation of a reserve out of income for depreciation, obsolescence, or amortization, or for depletion in mineral or timber property.
    (x) Pay money distributable to a protected individual or the protected individual's dependent by paying the money to the distributee or by paying the money for the use of the distributee to the distributee's guardian, or if none, to a relative or other person having custody of the distributee.
    (y) Employ a person, including an auditor, investment advisor, or agent, even though the person is associated with the conservator, to advise or assist in the performance of an administrative duty; act upon the person's recommendation without independent investigation; and, instead of acting personally, employ an agent to perform an act of administration, whether or not discretionary.
    (z) Employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the conservator in the performance of the conservator's administrative duties, even if the attorney is associated with the conservator, and act without independent investigation upon the attorney's recommendation. An attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment.
    (aa) Prosecute or defend an action, claim, or proceeding in any jurisdiction for the protection of estate property and of the conservator in the performance of a fiduciary duty.
    (bb) Execute and deliver an instrument that will accomplish or facilitate the exercise of a power vested in the conservator.
    (cc) Respond to an environmental concern or hazard affecting property as provided in section 5424.
    (3) A conservator shall not sell or otherwise dispose of the protected individual's principal dwelling, real property, or interest in real property or mortgage, pledge, or cause a lien to be placed on any such property without approval of the court. The court shall only approve the sale, disposal, mortgage, or pledge of or lien against the principal dwelling, real property, or interest in real property if, after a hearing with notice to interested persons as specified in the Michigan court rules, the court considers evidence of the value of the property and otherwise determines that the sale, disposal, mortgage, pledge, or lien is in the protected individual's best interest.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 469, Eff. June 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 204, Imd. Eff. Nov. 10, 2005 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 173, Eff. Oct. 1, 2012
Popular Name: EPIC