ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5303 Court appointment of guardian of incapacitated person; petition; alternatives to appointment of full guardian; hearing.
Sec. 5303.
    (1) An individual in the individual's own behalf, or any person interested in the individual's welfare, may petition for a finding of incapacity and appointment of a guardian or designation of a standby guardian. The petition must contain specific facts about the individual's condition and specific examples of the individual's recent conduct that demonstrate the need for a guardian's appointment.
    (2) Before a petition is filed under this section, the court shall provide the person intending to file the petition with written information that sets forth alternatives to appointment of a full guardian, including, but not limited to, a limited guardian, conservator, patient advocate designation, do-not-resuscitate order, physician orders for scope of treatment form, or durable power of attorney with or without limitations on purpose, authority, or time period, and an explanation of each alternative.
    (3) On the filing of a petition under subsection (1), the court shall set a date for hearing on the issue of incapacity. Unless the allegedly incapacitated individual has legal counsel of the individual's own choice, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the individual in the proceeding.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 468, Eff. June 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 157, Eff. Feb. 3, 2014 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 155, Eff. Feb. 6, 2018 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 1, Imd. Eff. Feb. 21, 2024
Popular Name: EPIC