ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5430 Personal liability of conservator.
Sec. 5430.
    (1) Unless otherwise provided in the contract, a conservator is not individually liable on a contract properly entered into in a fiduciary capacity in the course of estate administration unless the conservator fails to reveal the representative capacity and identify the estate in the contract.
    (2) A conservator is personally liable for an obligation arising from ownership or control of estate property or for torts committed in the course of estate administration only if personally at fault.
    (3) A claim based on a contract entered into by a conservator in a fiduciary capacity, an obligation arising from ownership or control of the estate, or a tort committed in the course of estate administration may be asserted against the estate by proceeding against the conservator in the conservator's fiduciary capacity, whether or not the conservator is personally liable for the claim.
    (4) A question of liability between the estate and the conservator personally may be determined in a proceeding for accounting, surcharge, indemnification, or other appropriate proceeding or action.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC