ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5419 Conservators; title by appointment.
Sec. 5419.
    (1) Appointment of a conservator vests in the conservator title as trustee to all of the protected individual's property, or to the part of that property specified in the order, held at the time of or acquired after the order, including title to property held for the protected individual by a custodian or attorney-in-fact. An order specifying that only a part of the protected individual's property vests in the conservator creates a limited conservatorship.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this act, the protected individual's interest in property vested in a conservator by this section is not transferable or assignable by the protected individual. Though ineffective to affect property rights, an attempted transfer or assignment by the protected individual may generate a claim for restitution or damages that, subject to presentation and allowance, may be satisfied as provided in section 5429.
    (3) Property vested in a conservator by this section and the protected individual's interest in that property is not subject to levy, garnishment, or similar process other than an order issued in the protective proceeding made as provided in section 5429.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC