ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5423 Powers of conservator in administration.
Sec. 5423.
    (1) Subject to a limitation imposed under section 5427, a conservator has all of the powers conferred in this section and the additional powers conferred by law on trustees in this state. In addition, a conservator of the estate of an unmarried minor, as to whom no one has parental rights, has the powers, responsibilities, and duties of a guardian described in section 5215 until the individual is no longer a minor or marries. The parental rights conferred on a conservator by this section do not preclude a guardian's appointment as provided in part 2.
    (2) Acting reasonably in an effort to accomplish the purpose of the appointment and without court authorization or confirmation, a conservator may do any of the following:
    (a) Collect, hold, or retain estate property, including land in another state, until the conservator determines that disposition of the property should be made. Property may be retained even though it includes property in which the conservator is personally interested.
    (b) Receive an addition to the estate.
    (c) Continue or participate in the operation of a business or other enterprise.
    (d) Acquire an undivided interest in estate property in which the conservator, in a fiduciary capacity, holds an undivided interest.
    (e) Invest or reinvest estate property. If the conservator exercises the power conferred by this subdivision, the conservator must invest or reinvest the property in accordance with the Michigan prudent investor rule.
    (f) Deposit estate money in a state or federally insured financial institution including one operated by the conservator.
    (g) Except as provided in subsection (3), acquire or dispose of estate property, including land in another state, for cash or on credit, at public or private sale, or manage, develop, improve, exchange, partition, change the character of, or abandon estate property.
    (h) Make an ordinary or extraordinary repair or alteration in a building or other structure, demolish an improvement, or raze an existing or erect a new party wall or building.
    (i) Subdivide, develop, or dedicate land to public use; make or obtain the vacation of a plat or adjust a boundary; adjust a difference in valuation on exchange or partition by giving or receiving consideration; or dedicate an easement to public use without consideration.
    (j) Enter for any purpose into a lease as lessor or lessee with or without option to purchase or renew for a term within or extending beyond the term of the conservatorship.
    (k) Enter into a lease or arrangement for exploration and removal of a mineral or other natural resource or enter into a pooling or unitization agreement.
    (l) Grant an option involving disposition of estate property or take an option for the acquisition of property.
    (m) Vote a security, in person or by general or limited proxy.
    (n) Pay a call, assessment, or other amount chargeable or accruing against or on account of a security.
    (o) Sell or exercise stock subscription or conversion rights.
* * *
    (z) Employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the conservator in the performance of the conservator's administrative duties, even if the attorney is associated with the conservator, and act without independent investigation upon the attorney's recommendation. An attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment.
    (aa) Prosecute or defend an action, claim, or proceeding in any jurisdiction for the protection of estate property and of the conservator in the performance of a fiduciary duty.
    (bb) Execute and deliver an instrument that will accomplish or facilitate the exercise of a power vested in the conservator.
    (cc) Respond to an environmental concern or hazard affecting property as provided in section 5424.
    (3) A conservator shall not sell or otherwise dispose of the protected individual's principal dwelling, real property, or interest in real property or mortgage, pledge, or cause a lien to be placed on any such property without approval of the court. The court shall only approve the sale, disposal, mortgage, or pledge of or lien against the principal dwelling, real property, or interest in real property if, after a hearing with notice to interested persons as specified in the Michigan court rules, the court considers evidence of the value of the property and otherwise determines that the sale, disposal, mortgage, pledge, or lien is in the protected individual's best interest.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 469, Eff. June 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 204, Imd. Eff. Nov. 10, 2005 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 173, Eff. Oct. 1, 2012
Popular Name: EPIC