ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5415 Petitions for orders subsequent to appointment.
Sec. 5415.
    (1) A person interested in the welfare of an individual for whom a conservator is appointed may file a petition in the appointing court for an order to do any of the following:
    (a) Require bond or security or additional bond or security, or reduce bond.
    (b) Require an accounting for the administration of the trust.
    (c) Direct distribution.
    (d) Remove the conservator and appoint a temporary or successor conservator.
    (e) Grant other appropriate relief.
    (2) A conservator may petition the appointing court for instructions concerning fiduciary responsibility. Upon notice and hearing, the court may give appropriate instructions or make an appropriate order.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC