ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5508 Determination of advocate's authority to act.
Sec. 5508.
    (1) Except as provided under subsection (3), the authority under a patient advocate designation is exercisable by a patient advocate only when the patient is unable to participate in medical treatment or, as applicable, mental health treatment decisions. The patient's attending physician and another physician or licensed psychologist shall determine upon examination of the patient whether the patient is unable to participate in medical treatment decisions, shall put the determination in writing, shall make the determination part of the patient's medical record, and shall review the determination not less than annually. If the patient's religious beliefs prohibit an examination and this is stated in the designation, the patient must indicate in the designation how the determination under this subsection shall be made. The determination of the patient's ability to make mental health treatment decisions shall be made under section 5515.
    (2) If a dispute arises as to whether the patient is unable to participate in medical or mental health treatment decisions, a petition may be filed with the court in the county in which the patient resides or is located requesting the court's determination as to whether the patient is unable to participate in decisions regarding medical treatment or mental health treatment, as applicable. If a petition is filed under this subsection, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the patient for the purposes of this subsection. The court shall conduct a hearing on a petition under this subsection as soon as possible and not later than 7 days after the court receives the petition. As soon as possible and not later than 7 days after the hearing, the court shall determine whether or not the patient is able to participate in decisions regarding medical treatment or mental health treatment, as applicable. If the court determines that the patient is unable to participate in the decisions, the patient advocate's authority, rights, and responsibilities are effective. If the court determines that the patient is able to participate in the decisions, the patient advocate's authority, rights, and responsibilities are not effective.
    (3) In the case of a patient advocate designation that authorizes a patient advocate to make an anatomical gift of all or part of the patient's body, the patient advocate shall act on the patient's behalf in accordance with part 101 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.10101 to 333.10123, and may do so only after the patient has been declared unable to participate in medical treatment decisions as provided in subsection (1) or declared dead by a licensed physician. The patient advocate's authority to make an anatomical gift remains exercisable after the patient's death.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 63, Imd. Eff. July 22, 2003 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 532, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2005 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 41, Imd. Eff. Mar. 17, 2008
Popular Name: EPIC