ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5509 Authority and responsibilities of patient advocate; suspension.
Sec. 5509.
    (1) An individual designated as a patient advocate has the following authority, rights, responsibilities, and limitations:
    (a) A patient advocate shall act in accordance with the standards of care applicable to fiduciaries in exercising his or her powers.
    (b) A patient advocate shall take reasonable steps to follow the desires, instructions, or guidelines given by the patient while the patient was able to participate in decisions regarding care, custody, medical treatment, or mental health treatment, as applicable, whether given orally or as written in the designation.
    (c) A patient advocate shall not exercise powers concerning the patient's care, custody, and medical or mental health treatment that the patient, if the patient were able to participate in the decision, could not have exercised on his or her own behalf.
    (d) The designation cannot be used to make a medical treatment decision to withhold or withdraw treatment from a patient who is pregnant that would result in the pregnant patient's death.
    (e) A patient advocate may make a decision to withhold or withdraw treatment that would allow a patient to die only if the patient has expressed in a clear and convincing manner that the patient advocate is authorized to make such a decision, and that the patient acknowledges that such a decision could or would allow the patient's death.
    (f) A patient advocate may choose to have the patient placed under hospice care.
    (g) A patient advocate under this section shall not delegate his or her powers to another individual without prior authorization by the patient.
    (h) With regard to mental health treatment decisions, the patient advocate shall only consent to the forced administration of medication or to inpatient hospitalization, other than hospitalization as a formal voluntary patient under section 415 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1415, if the patient has expressed in a clear and convincing manner that the patient advocate is authorized to consent to that treatment. If a patient is hospitalized as a formal voluntary patient under an application executed by his or her patient advocate, the patient retains the right to terminate the hospitalization under section 419 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1419.
    (2) A patient advocate designation is suspended when the patient regains the ability to participate in decisions regarding medical treatment or mental health treatment, as applicable. The suspension is effective as long as the patient is able to participate in those decisions. If the patient subsequently is determined under section 5508 or 5515 to be unable to participate in decisions regarding medical treatment or mental health treatment, as applicable, the patient advocate's authority, rights, responsibilities, and limitations are again effective.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 52, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 532, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2005
Popular Name: EPIC