ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5219 Resignation, removal, and other post-appointment proceedings.
Sec. 5219.
    (1) A person interested in a ward's welfare or, if 14 years of age or older, the ward may petition for the removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would serve the ward's welfare or for another order that would serve the ward's welfare. A guardian may petition for permission to resign. A petition for removal or for permission to resign may, but need not, include a request for a successor guardian's appointment.
    (2) Notice of a hearing on a petition for an order after a guardian's appointment must be given to the ward, the guardian, and any other person as ordered by the court or as provided by court rule.
    (3) After notice and hearing on a petition for removal or for permission to resign, the court may terminate the guardianship and make further order that may be appropriate.
    (4) If the court determines at any time in a proceeding that the ward's interest is or may be inadequately represented, the court may appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem to represent the minor, giving consideration to the preference of the minor if the minor is 14 years of age or older.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 54, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC
Part 3
GUARDIANS OF INCAPACITATED INDIVIDUALS