ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5314 Powers and duties of guardian.
Sec. 5314.
    If meaningful communication is possible, a legally incapacitated individual's guardian shall consult with the legally incapacitated individual before making a major decision affecting the legally incapacitated individual. To the extent a guardian of a legally incapacitated individual is granted 
* * *
    (ii) Consults directly with the ward's attending physician as to the specific medical indications that warrant the do-not-resuscitate order.
    (e) If a guardian executes a do-not-resuscitate order under subdivision (d), not less than annually after the do-not-resuscitate order is first executed, the duty to do all of the following:
    (i) Visit the ward and, if meaningful communication is possible, consult with the ward about reaffirming the do-not-resuscitate order.
    (ii) Consult directly with the ward's attending physician as to specific medical indications that may warrant reaffirming the do-not-resuscitate order.
    (f) The power to execute, reaffirm, and revoke a nonopioid directive form on behalf of a ward.
    (g) The power to execute, reaffirm, and revoke a physician orders for scope of treatment form on behalf of a ward. However, a guardian shall not execute a physician orders for scope of treatment form unless the guardian does all of the following:
    (i) Not more than 14 days before executing the physician orders for scope of treatment form, visits the ward and, if meaningful communication is possible, consults with the ward about executing the physician orders for scope of treatment form.
    (ii) Consults directly with the ward's attending physician as to the specific medical indications that warrant the physician orders for scope of treatment form.
* * *
    (j) The duty to report the condition of the ward and the ward's estate that is subject to the guardian's possession or control, as required by the court, but not less often than annually. The guardian shall also serve the report required under this subdivision on the ward and interested persons as specified in the Michigan court rules. A report under this subdivision must contain all of the following:
    (i) The ward's current mental, physical, and social condition.
    (ii) Improvement or deterioration in the ward's mental, physical, and social condition that occurred during the past year.
    (iii) The ward's present living arrangement and changes in the ward's living arrangement that occurred during the past year.
    (iv) Whether the guardian recommends a more suitable living arrangement for the ward.
    (v) Medical treatment, including mental health treatment, received by the ward.
    (vi) Whether the guardian has executed, reaffirmed, or revoked a do-not-resuscitate order on behalf of the ward during the past year.
    (vii) Whether the guardian has executed, reaffirmed, or revoked a nonopioid directive form on behalf of the ward during the past year.
    (viii) Whether the guardian has executed, reaffirmed, or revoked a physician orders for scope of treatment form on behalf of the ward during the past year.
    (ix) Services received by the ward.
    (x) A list of the guardian's visits with, and activities on behalf of, the ward.
    (xi) A recommendation as to the need for continued guardianship.
    (xii) If a standby guardian has been designated, a statement signed by the standby guardian that the standby guardian continues to be willing to serve in the event of the unavailability, death, incapacity, or resignation of the guardian.
    (k) If a conservator is appointed, the duty to pay to the conservator, for management as provided in this act, the amount of the ward's estate received by the guardian in excess of the amount the guardian expends for the ward's current support, care, and education. The guardian shall account to the conservator for the amount expended.
* * *