ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5209 Court action on petition to terminate guardianship of minor.
Sec. 5209.
    (1) After notice and hearing on a petition under section 5208 to terminate a limited guardianship, the court shall terminate the limited guardianship if it determines that the minor's parent or parents have substantially complied with the limited guardianship placement plan. The court may enter orders to facilitate the minor's reintegration into the home of the parent or parents for a period of up to 6 months before the termination.
    (2) For a petition to terminate a guardianship in which subsection (1) does not apply, after notice and hearing, the court may do any of the following:
    (a) Terminate the guardianship if the court determines that it is in the best interests of the minor, and do any of the following:
    (i) Enter orders to facilitate the minor's reintegration into the parent's home for a period of up to 6 months before the termination.
    (ii) Order the family independence agency to supervise the transition period when the minor is being reintegrated into his or her parent's home.
    (iii) Order the family independence agency to provide services to facilitate the minor's reintegration into his or her parent's home.
    (b) Continue the guardianship for not more than 1 year after the hearing date if the court determines that it is in the best interests of the minor, and do any of the following:
    (i) If the guardianship is a limited guardianship, order the parent or parents to comply with 1 of the following:
    (A) The limited guardianship placement plan.
    (B) A court-modified limited guardianship placement plan.
    (C) If the limited guardianship was established before December 20, 1990, a court-structured plan that enables the minor to return to the home of his or her parent or parents.
    (ii) If the guardianship is ordered under section 5204, order the parent or parents to follow a court-structured plan that enables the minor to return to the home of his or her parent or parents.
    (iii) If a guardianship is continued under subparagraph (i) or (ii), schedule and conduct a hearing to review the guardianship before the expiration of the period of time that the guardianship is continued and either terminate the guardianship or limited guardianship or proceed under subdivision (c) or (d).
    (c) If the minor resides with the guardian or limited guardian for not less than 1 year and if the court finds that the minor's parent or parents have failed to provide the minor with parental care, love, guidance, and attention appropriate to the child's age and individual needs resulting in a substantial disruption of the parent-child relationship, continue the guardianship if it is established by clear and convincing evidence that the continuation would serve the best interests of the minor.
    (d) Appoint an attorney to represent the minor or refer the matter to the family independence agency. The attorney or the family independence agency may file a complaint on behalf of the minor requesting the family division of the circuit court to take jurisdiction of the minor under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC