ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5210 Order for termination of guardianship of minor.
Sec. 5210.
     Upon receipt of a copy of a judgment or an order of disposition in a child custody action regarding a minor that is sent to the court as provided in section 6b of the child custody act of 1970, 1970 PA 91, MCL 722.26b, the court shall terminate the guardianship or limited guardianship for that minor.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC