ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5316 Partial management of property by ward.
Sec. 5316.
     To encourage self-reliance and independence in a legally incapacitated individual, the court may authorize the individual to function without the consent or supervision of the individual's guardian or conservator in handling part of his or her money or property, including authorizing the individual to maintain an account with a financial institution. To the extent the individual is authorized to function autonomously, a person may deal with the individual as though the individual is mentally competent.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 54, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC