ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5431 Termination of proceeding.
Sec. 5431.
     The protected individual, conservator, or another interested person may petition the court to terminate the conservatorship. A protected individual seeking termination is entitled to the same rights and procedures as in an original proceeding for a protective order. Upon determining, after notice and hearing, that the minority or disability of the protected individual has ceased, the court shall terminate the conservatorship. Upon termination, title to the estate property passes to the formerly protected individual or to successors subject to the provision in the order for expenses of administration and to directions for the conservator to execute appropriate instruments to evidence the transfer.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC