ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5314 Powers and duties of guardian.
Sec. 5314.
    If meaningful communication is possible, a legally incapacitated individual's guardian shall consult with the legally incapacitated individual before making a major decision affecting the legally incapacitated individual. To the extent a guardian of a legally incapacitated individual is granted 
* * *
    (ii) Consult directly with the ward's attending physician as to specific medical indications that may warrant reaffirming the do-not-resuscitate order.
    (f) The power to execute, reaffirm, and revoke a nonopioid directive form on behalf of a ward.
    (g) The power to execute, reaffirm, and revoke a physician orders for scope of treatment form on behalf of a ward. However, a guardian shall not execute a physician orders for scope of treatment form unless the guardian does all of the following:
    (i) Not more than 14 days before executing the physician orders for scope of treatment form, visits the ward and, if meaningful communication is possible, consults with the ward about executing the physician orders for scope of treatment form.
    (ii) Consults directly with the ward's attending physician as to the specific medical indications that warrant the physician orders for scope of treatment form.
    (h) If a guardian executes a physician orders for scope of treatment form under subdivision (g), not less than annually after the physician orders for scope of treatment form is first executed, the duty to do all of the following:
    (i) Visit the ward and, if meaningful communication is possible, consult with the ward about reaffirming the physician orders for scope of treatment form.
    (ii) Consult directly with the ward's attending physician as to specific medical indications that may warrant reaffirming the physician orders for scope of treatment form.
    (i) If a conservator for the ward's estate is not appointed, the power to do any of the following:
    (i) Institute a proceeding to compel a person under a duty to support the ward or to pay money for the ward's welfare to perform that duty.
* * *
    (x) A list of the guardian's visits with, and activities on behalf of, the ward.
    (xi) A recommendation as to the need for continued guardianship.
    (xii) If a standby guardian has been designated, a statement signed by the standby guardian that the standby guardian continues to be willing to serve in the event of the unavailability, death, incapacity, or resignation of the guardian.
    (k) If a conservator is appointed, the duty to pay to the conservator, for management as provided in this act, the amount of the ward's estate received by the guardian in excess of the amount the guardian expends for the ward's current support, care, and education. The guardian shall account to the conservator for the amount expended.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 54, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 313, Eff. Jan. 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 467, Eff. June 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 469, Eff. June 1, 2001 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 173, Eff. Oct. 1, 2012 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 157, Eff. Feb. 3, 2014 ;-- Am. 2017, Act 155, Eff. Feb. 6, 2018 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 555, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 594, Eff. Mar. 28, 2019 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 1, Imd. Eff. Feb. 21, 2024
Popular Name: EPIC