ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5201 Appointment and status of guardians of minor.
Sec. 5201.
     A person may become a minor's guardian by parental appointment or court appointment. The guardianship status continues until terminated, without regard to the location from time to time of the guardian or minor ward.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC