ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5418 Accounts.
Sec. 5418.
    (1) A conservator shall account to the court for administration of the trust not less than annually unless the court directs otherwise, upon resignation or removal, and at other times as the court directs. On termination of the protected individual's minority or disability, a conservator shall account to the court or to the formerly protected individual or that individual's successors. Subject to appeal or vacation within the time permitted, an order, after notice and hearing, allowing an intermediate account of a conservator adjudicates as to liabilities concerning the matters considered in connection with the accounts, and an order, after notice and hearing, allowing a final account adjudicates as to all previously unsettled liabilities of the conservator to the protected individual or the protected individual's successors relating to the conservatorship. In connection with any account, the court may require a conservator to submit to a physical check of the estate to be made in any manner the court specifies.
    (2) The conservator shall provide a copy of an account to the protected individual if the individual can be located and is 14 years of age or older and to interested persons as specified in the Michigan court rules.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 312, Eff. Jan. 1, 2001
Popular Name: EPIC