ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5417 Inventory and records.
Sec. 5417.
    (1) Within 56 days after appointment or within another time period specified by court rule, a conservator shall prepare and file with the appointing court a complete inventory of the estate subject to the conservatorship together with an oath or affirmation that the inventory is believed to be complete and accurate so far as information permits. The conservator shall provide a copy of the inventory to the protected individual if the individual can be located and is 14 years of age or older and to interested persons as specified in the Michigan court rules.
    (2) The conservator must keep suitable records of the administration and exhibit those records on the request of an interested person.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 312, Eff. Jan. 1, 2001
Popular Name: EPIC