ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5401 Protective proceedings.
Sec. 5401.
    (1) Upon petition and after notice and hearing in accordance with this part, the court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order for cause as provided in this section.
    (2) The court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order in relation to a minor's estate and affairs if the court determines that the minor owns money or property that requires management or protection that cannot otherwise be provided, has or may have business affairs that may be jeopardized or prevented by minority, or needs money for support and education and that protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide money.
    (3) The court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order in relation to an individual's estate and affairs if the court determines both of the following:
    (a) The individual is unable to manage property and business affairs effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance.
    (b) The individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or money is needed for the individual's support, care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual's support, and that protection is necessary to obtain or provide money.
    (4) The court may appoint a conservator in relation to the estate and affairs of an individual who is mentally competent, but due to age or physical infirmity is unable to manage his or her property and affairs effectively and who, recognizing this disability, requests a conservator's appointment.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 466, Eff. June 1, 2001
Popular Name: EPIC