ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5404 Original petition for appointment or protective order.
Sec. 5404.
    (1) The individual to be protected, a person who is interested in the individual's estate, affairs, or welfare, including a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who would be adversely affected by lack of effective management of the individual's property and business affairs may petition for a conservator's appointment or for another appropriate protective order.
    (2) The petition must set forth to the extent known the petitioner's interest; the name, age, residence, and address of the individual to be protected; the name and address of the guardian, if any; the name and address of the nearest relative known to the petitioner; a general statement of the individual's property with an estimate of the value of the property, including compensation, insurance, a pension, or an allowance to which the individual is entitled; and the reason why a conservator's appointment or another protective order is necessary. If a conservator's appointment is requested, the petition shall also set forth the name and address of the person whose appointment is sought and the basis of the claim to priority for appointment.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC