ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5212 Court appointment of guardian of minor; qualifications; priority of minor's nominee.
Sec. 5212.
     The court may appoint as guardian a person whose appointment serves the minor's welfare, including a professional guardian described in section 5106. If the minor is 14 years of age or older, the court shall appoint a person nominated by the minor, unless the court finds the appointment contrary to the minor's welfare.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 463, Eff. June 1, 2001
Popular Name: EPIC