ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5312 Court exercise of power of guardian; temporary guardian.
Sec. 5312.
    (1) If an individual does not have a guardian, an emergency exists, and no other person appears to have authority to act in the circumstances, the court shall provide notice to the individual alleged to be incapacitated and shall hold a hearing. Upon a showing that the individual is an incapacitated individual, the court may exercise the power of a guardian, or appoint a temporary guardian with only the powers and for the period of time as ordered by the court. A hearing with notice as provided in section 5311 shall be held within 28 days after the court has acted under this subsection.
    (2) If an appointed guardian is not effectively performing the guardian's duties and the court further finds that the legally incapacitated individual's welfare requires immediate action, the court may appoint, with or without notice, a temporary guardian for the legally incapacitated individual for a specified period not to exceed 6 months.
    (3) A temporary guardian is entitled to the care and custody of the ward, and the authority of a permanent guardian previously appointed by the court is suspended as long as a temporary guardian has authority. A temporary guardian may be removed at any time. A temporary guardian shall make reports as the court requires. In other respects, the provisions of this act concerning guardians apply to temporary guardians.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 54, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC