ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5315 Payments for care of ward; claims at death.
Sec. 5315.
    (1) To the extent granted by the court under section 5306, the guardian of an individual for whom a conservator also is appointed controls the ward's custody and care and is entitled to receive reasonable amounts for those services and for room and board furnished to the ward as agreed upon between the guardian and the conservator if the amounts agreed upon are reasonable under the circumstances. The guardian may request the conservator to expend the ward's estate by payment to a third person or institution for the ward's care and maintenance.
    (2) If a ward dies while under guardianship and a conservator has not been appointed for the ward's estate and if the guardian has possession of money of the deceased ward, upon petition of the guardian and with or without notice, the court may hear a claim for burial expenses or any other claim as the court considers advisable. Upon hearing the claim, the court may enter an order allowing or disallowing the claim or a part of the claim and may provide in the order of allowance that the claim or a part of it be paid immediately if the payment can be made without injury or serious inconvenience to the ward's estate.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 173, Eff. Oct. 1, 2012
Popular Name: EPIC