ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5211 Venue.
Sec. 5211.
     The venue for a guardianship proceeding for a minor is in the place where the minor resides or is present at the time the proceeding is commenced.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC