ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5317 Guardianship proceedings; concurrent jurisdiction.
Sec. 5317.
(1) The court in the county where the ward resides has concurrent jurisdiction over resignation, removal, accounting, and other proceedings relating to the guardianship with the court that appointed the guardian or in which acceptance of a parental or spousal appointment was filed.
(2) If the court in the county where the ward resides is not the court in which acceptance of appointment is filed, the court in which a proceeding is commenced after the appointment in appropriate cases shall notify the other court, in this or another state, and after consultation with that court, shall determine whether to retain jurisdiction or transfer the proceeding to the other court, whichever is in the best interests of the ward. After this determination is made, the court accepting a resignation or removing a guardian shall direct this fiduciary to prepare and submit a final report to both courts. A copy of an order accepting a resignation or removing a guardian and a copy of the final report must be sent to the court in which acceptance of appointment is filed. The court entering this order may permit closing of the guardianship in the court in which acceptance of appointment is filed, without notice to interested persons.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC