ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5310 Resignation or removal of guardian.Sec. 5310.
(1) On petition of the guardian and subject to the filing and approval of a report prepared as required by section 5314, the court shall accept the guardian's resignation and make any other order that is appropriate.
(2) The ward, a person appointed guardian in a will or other writing by a parent or spouse under section 5301, or any other person interested in the ward's welfare may petition for an order removing the guardian, changing the designated standby guardian, appointing a successor guardian, modifying the guardianship's terms, or terminating the guardianship. A request for this order may be made by informal letter to the court or judge. If a request under this subsection is made by the person appointed by will or other writing under section 5301, the person shall also present proof of the person's appointment by will or other writing. A person who knowingly interferes with the transmission of this kind of request to the court or judge is subject to a finding of contempt of court.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in the order finding incapacity, on receiving a petition or request under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing to be held within 28 days after the receipt of the petition or request. An order finding incapacity may specify a minimum period, not exceeding 182 days, during which a petition or request for a finding that a ward is no longer an incapacitated individual, or for an order removing the guardian, modifying the guardianship's terms, or terminating the guardianship, must not be filed without special leave of the court.
(4) Before removing a guardian, appointing a successor guardian, changing the designated standby guardian, modifying the guardianship's terms, or terminating a guardianship, and following the same procedures to safeguard the ward's rights as apply to a petition for a guardian's appointment, the court may send a visitor to the present guardian's residence and to the place where the ward resides or is detained to observe conditions and report in writing to the court.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2000, Act 54, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2024, Act 1, Imd. Eff. Feb. 21, 2024
Popular Name: EPIC