ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5306a Rights of individual for whom guardian is sought or appointed; form.Sec. 5306a.
(1) An individual for whom a guardian is sought or has been appointed under section 5306 has all of the following rights:
* * *
(q) To require that proof of incapacity and the need for a guardian be proven by clear and convincing evidence, as provided in section 5306.
(r) To the limitation of the powers and period of time of a guardianship to only the amount and time that is necessary, as provided in section 5306.
(s) To a guardianship designed to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence as provided in section 5306.
(t) To prevent the grant of powers to a guardian if those powers are already held by a valid patient advocate, as provided in section 5306.
(u) To periodic review of the guardianship by the court, including the right to a hearing and the appointment of an attorney if issues arise upon the review of the guardianship, as provided in section 5309.
(v) To, at any time, seek modification or termination of the guardianship by informal letter to the judge, as provided in section 5310.
(w) To a hearing within 28 days of requesting a review, modification, or termination of the guardianship, as provided in section 5310.
(x) To the same rights on a petition for modification or termination of the guardianship including the appointment of a visitor as apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian, as provided in section 5310.
(y) To personal notice of a petition for appointment or removal of a guardian or the designation or change in designation of a standby guardian, as provided in section 5311.
(z) To written notice of the nature, purpose, and legal effects of the appointment of a guardian, as provided in section 5311.
(aa) To choose the person who will serve as guardian and the person designated as standby guardian, if the chosen person is suitable and willing to serve, as provided in sections 5313 and 5301c, as applicable.
(bb) To consult with the guardian about major decisions affecting the individual, if meaningful conversation is possible, as provided in section 5314.
(cc) To quarterly visits by the guardian, as provided in section 5314.
* * *