ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5301b Appointment of guardian; jurisdiction of court; conditions; connection to state; factors.Sec. 5301b.
(1) The court has jurisdiction over the appointment of a guardian under this part if any of the following apply:
(a) The individual for whom a guardian is sought resides in this state.
(b) The individual for whom a guardian is sought is present in this state and has a significant connection to this state.
(2) In determining if the individual for whom a guardian is sought has a significant connection to this state under subsection (1)(b), the court shall consider all of the following factors:
(a) The wishes of the individual.
(b) The location of the individual's family and other interested persons.
(c) The length and time the individual was present in this state and the duration of any absence.
(d) The location of the individual's property.
(e) The extent to which the individual has ties to this state, such as voting registration, state tax return filing, vehicle registration, driver license, social relationship, and receipt of services.
(f) Any other factor the court considers relevant.
History: Add. 2016, Act 498, Eff. Apr. 6, 2017
Popular Name: EPIC