ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5414 Death, resignation, or removal of conservator.
Sec. 5414.
     The court may remove a conservator for good cause, upon notice and hearing, or accept a conservator's resignation. Upon the conservator's death, resignation, or removal, the court may appoint another conservator. A conservator so appointed succeeds to the title and powers of the predecessor.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC