ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5402 Protective proceedings; jurisdiction.
Sec. 5402.
     After the service of notice in a proceeding seeking a conservator's appointment or other protective order and until the proceeding's termination, the court in which the petition is filed has the following jurisdiction:
    (a) Exclusive jurisdiction to determine the need for a conservator or other protective order until the proceeding is terminated.
    (b) Exclusive jurisdiction to determine how the protected individual's estate that is subject to the laws of this state is managed, expended, or distributed to or for the use of the protected individual or any of the protected individual's dependents or other claimants.
    (c) Concurrent jurisdiction to determine the validity of a claim against the protected individual or the protected individual's estate, and questions of title concerning estate property.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000
Popular Name: EPIC