ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.5410 Bond.
Sec. 5410.
    (1) The court may require a conservator to furnish a bond. If the court determines that the value of cash and property that is readily convertible into cash in the estate and in the conservator's control exceeds the limit for administering a decedent's estate under section 3982, adjusted in the manner provided under section 1210 for the year in which the conservator is appointed, the court shall require the conservator to furnish a bond, unless 1 or more of the following apply:
    (a) The estate contains no property readily convertible to cash and the cash is in a restricted account with a financial institution.
    (b) The conservator has been granted trust powers under section 4401 of the banking code of 1999, 1999 PA 276, MCL 487.14401.
    (c) The court determines that requiring a bond would impose a financial hardship on the estate.
    (d) The court states on the record the reasons why a bond is not necessary.
    (2) A bond furnished under this section shall be conditioned upon faithful discharge of all duties of the conservator's trust according to law, with sureties as the court specifies. Unless otherwise directed, the bond shall be in the amount of the aggregate capital value of the estate property in the conservator's control plus 1 year's estimated income minus the value of securities deposited under arrangements requiring a court order for their removal and the value of land that the fiduciary, by express limitation of power, lacks power to sell or convey without court authorization. Instead of sureties on a bond, the court may accept other security for the performance of the bond, including a pledge of securities or a mortgage of land.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 173, Eff. Oct. 1, 2012
Popular Name: EPIC