ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7107 Governing law.
Sec. 7107.
    The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by the following:
    (a) The law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms of the trust unless the designation of that jurisdiction's law is contrary to a strong public policy of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue.
    (b) In the absence of a controlling designation in the terms of the trust, the law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC