ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7103 Definitions.
Sec. 7103.
    As used in this article:
    (a) "Action", with respect to a trustee, includes an act or a failure to act.
    (b) "Ascertainable standard" means a standard relating to an individual's health, education, support, or maintenance within the meaning of section 2041(b)(1)(A) or 2514(c)(1) of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 USC 2041 and 2514.
* * *
    (i) "Settlor" means a person, including a testator or a trustee, who creates a trust. If more than 1 person creates a trust, each person is a settlor of the portion of the trust property attributable to that person's contribution. The lapse, release, or waiver of a power of appointment does not cause the holder of a power of appointment to be treated as a settlor of the trust.
    (j) "Spendthrift provision" means a term of a trust that restrains either the voluntary or involuntary transfer of a trust beneficiary's interest.
    (k) "Support provision" means a provision in a trust that provides the trustee shall distribute income or principal or both for the health, education, support, or maintenance of a trust beneficiary, or language of similar import. A provision in a trust that provides a trustee has discretion whether to distribute income or principal or both for these purposes or to select from among a class of beneficiaries to receive distributions under the trust provision is not a support provision, but rather is a discretionary trust provision.
    (l) "Trust beneficiary" means a person to whom 1 or both of the following apply:
    (i) The person has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent.
    (ii) The person holds a power of appointment over trust property in a capacity other than that of trustee or trust director.
    (m) "Trust director" means that term as defined in section 7703a.
    (n) "Trust instrument" means a governing instrument that contains the terms of the trust, including any amendment to a term of the trust.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 483, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2012 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 664, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 1, Imd. Eff. Feb. 21, 2024
Popular Name: EPIC