ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7113 Penalty clause for contest of trust.
Sec. 7113.
    A provision in a trust that purports to penalize an interested person for contesting the trust or instituting another proceeding relating to the trust shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the trust or another proceeding relating to the trust.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC