ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7103 Definitions.
Sec. 7103.
    As used in this article:
    (a) "Action", with respect to a trustee, includes an act or a failure to act.
    (b) "Ascertainable standard" means a standard relating to an individual's health, education, support, or maintenance within the meaning of section 2041(b)(1)(A) or 2514(c)(1) of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 USC 2041 and 2514.
* * *
    (i) A trust beneficiary whom the settlor intends to benefit as a material purpose of the trust and to whom 1 or more of the following apply on the date the trust beneficiary's qualification is determined:
    (A) The trust beneficiary is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal.
    (B) The trust beneficiary would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the interests of the distributees under the trust described in sub-subparagraph (A) terminated on that date without causing the trust to terminate.
    (C) The trust beneficiary would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.
    (ii) If on the date a trust beneficiary's qualification is determined there is no trust beneficiary described in subparagraph (i), a trust beneficiary to whom 1 or more of the following apply on the date the trust beneficiary's qualification is determined:
    (A) The trust beneficiary is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal.
    (B) The trust beneficiary would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the interests of the distributees under the trust described in sub-subparagraph (A) terminated on that date without causing the trust to terminate.
    (C) The trust beneficiary would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.
    (h) "Revocable", as applied to a trust, means revocable by the settlor without the consent of the trustee or a person holding an adverse interest. A trust's characterization as revocable is not affected by the settlor's lack of capacity to exercise the power of revocation, regardless of whether an agent of the settlor under a durable power of attorney, a conservator of the settlor, or a plenary guardian of the settlor is serving.
    (i) "Settlor" means a person, including a testator or a trustee, who creates a trust. If more than 1 person creates a trust, each person is a settlor of the portion of the trust property attributable to that person's contribution. The lapse, release, or waiver of a power of appointment does not cause the holder of a power of appointment to be treated as a settlor of the trust.
    (j) "Spendthrift provision" means a term of a trust that restrains either the voluntary or involuntary transfer of a trust beneficiary's interest.
* * *