ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7103 Definitions.
Sec. 7103.
    As used in this article:
    (a) "Action", with respect to a trustee, includes an act or a failure to act.
    (b) "Ascertainable standard" means a standard relating to an individual's health, education, support, or maintenance within the meaning of section 2041(b)(1)(A) or 2514(c)(1) of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 USC 2041 and 2514.
    (c) "Charitable trust" means a trust, or portion of a trust, created for a charitable purpose described in section 7405(1) if the charitable purpose is a material purpose of the trust.
    (d) "Discretionary trust provision" means a provision in a trust, regardless of whether the terms of the trust provide a standard for the exercise of the trustee's discretion and regardless of whether the trust contains a spendthrift provision, that provides that the trustee has discretion, or words of similar import, to determine 1 or more of the following:
    (i) Whether to distribute to or for the benefit of an individual or a class of beneficiaries the income or principal or both of the trust.
    (ii) The amount, if any, of the income or principal or both of the trust to distribute to or for the benefit of an individual or a class of beneficiaries.
    (iii) Who, if any, among a class of beneficiaries will receive income or principal or both of the trust.
    (iv) Whether the distribution of trust property is from income or principal or both of the trust.
    (v) When to pay income or principal, except that a power to determine when to distribute income or principal within or with respect to a calendar or taxable year of the trust is not a discretionary trust provision if the distribution must be made.
    (e) "Interests of the trust beneficiaries" means the beneficial interests provided in the terms of the trust.
    (f) "Power of withdrawal" means a presently exercisable general power of appointment other than a power that is either of the following:
    (i) Exercisable by a trustee and limited by an ascertainable standard.
* * *
    (B) The trust beneficiary would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the interests of the distributees under the trust described in sub-subparagraph (A) terminated on that date without causing the trust to terminate.
    (C) The trust beneficiary would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.
    (ii) If on the date a trust beneficiary's qualification is determined there is no trust beneficiary described in subparagraph (i), a trust beneficiary to whom 1 or more of the following apply on the date the trust beneficiary's qualification is determined:
    (A) The trust beneficiary is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal.
    (B) The trust beneficiary would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the interests of the distributees under the trust described in sub-subparagraph (A) terminated on that date without causing the trust to terminate.
    (C) The trust beneficiary would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.
* * *
    (k) "Support provision" means a provision in a trust that provides the trustee shall distribute income or principal or both for the health, education, support, or maintenance of a trust beneficiary, or language of similar import. A provision in a trust that provides a trustee has discretion whether to distribute income or principal or both for these purposes or to select from among a class of beneficiaries to receive distributions under the trust provision is not a support provision, but rather is a discretionary trust provision.
    (l) "Trust beneficiary" means a person to whom 1 or both of the following apply:
    (i) The person has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent.
    (ii) The person holds a power of appointment over trust property in a capacity other than that of trustee or trust director.
    (m) "Trust director" means that term as defined in section 7703a.
    (n) "Trust instrument" means a governing instrument that contains the terms of the trust, including any amendment to a term of the trust.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 483, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2012 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 664, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019 ;-- Am. 2024, Act 1, Imd. Eff. Feb. 21, 2024
Popular Name: EPIC