ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7416 Modification to achieve settlor's tax objectives; retroactive effect.
Sec. 7416.
    To achieve the settlor's tax objectives, the court may modify the terms of a trust in a manner that is not contrary to the settlor's probable intention. The court may provide that the modification has retroactive effect.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC