ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7410 Modification or termination of trust; procedures for approval or disapproval.
Sec. 7410.
    (1) In addition to the methods of termination prescribed by sections 7411 to 7414, a trust terminates to the extent the trust is revoked or expires pursuant to its terms, no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become impossible to achieve or are found by a court to be unlawful or contrary to public policy.
    (2) A proceeding to confirm the termination of a trust under subsection (1) or to approve or disapprove a proposed modification or termination under sections 7411 to 7416 or trust combination or division under section 7417 may be commenced by a trustee or beneficiary. A proceeding to modify a charitable trust under section 7413 may be commenced by the persons with the power to enforce the terms of a charitable trust pursuant to section 7405.
History: Add. 2004, Act 314, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC