ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7407 Evidence of oral trust.
Sec. 7407.
    Except as required by a statute other than this article, a trust need not be evidenced by a trust instrument, but the creation of an oral trust and its terms may be established only by clear and convincing evidence.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC