ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7507 Overdue distribution; "mandatory distribution" defined.
Sec. 7507.
    (1) Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, a creditor or assignee of a trust beneficiary may reach a mandatory distribution of income or principal, including a distribution upon termination of the trust, if the trustee has not made the distribution to the trust beneficiary within a reasonable time after the designated distribution date.
    (2) As used in this section, "mandatory distribution" means a distribution of income or principal that the trustee is required to make to a trust beneficiary under the terms of the trust, including a distribution upon termination of the trust. Mandatory distribution does not include a distribution subject to the exercise of the trustee's discretion even if either of the following applies:
    (a) The direction is expressed in the form of a standard of distribution.
    (b) The terms of the trust authorizing a distribution use language of discretion and language of direction.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 54, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC