ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7606 Payment of expenses and obligations of settlor's estate; duty of trustee.Sec. 7606.
(1) A trustee of a trust described in section 7605(1) shall pay to the personal representative of the settlor's estate the amount that the personal representative certifies in writing to the trustee is required to pay the administration expenses of the settlor's estate; an enforceable and timely presented claim of a creditor of the settlor, including a claim for the settlor's funeral and burial expenses; and homestead, family, and exempt property allowances. The trustee may rely on the certificate of the personal representative without liability to a trust beneficiary or another party. If a personal representative is not appointed for the settlor's estate, the trustee shall pay directly to the creditor an enforceable and timely served claim of a creditor of the settlor, including a claim for the settlor's funeral and burial expenses. If a personal representative is not appointed for the settlor's estate within 4 months after the date of the publication of notice to creditors, a trust described in section 7605(1) is not liable for payment of homestead, family, or exempt property allowances. A payment made by a trustee is subject to this section, but the payment shall be made exclusively out of property, or the proceeds of property, that is includable in the settlor's gross estate for federal estate tax purposes, other than assets described in section 7605(2) to (4).
(2) Subject to section 7607, unless a settlor provides in his or her will or, in the absence of such a provision, designates in the trust the money or property passing under a trust to be used as described in section 7605(1), the administration expenses of the settlor's estate; an enforceable and timely filed claim of a creditor of the settlor, including a claim for the settlor's funeral and burial expenses; or homestead, family, and exempt property allowances, to be paid in accordance with subsection (1), shall be paid from the property of the trust in the following order:
(a) Property of the trust residue remaining after all distributions that are to be satisfied by reference to a specific property or type of property, fund, money, or statutory amount.
(b) Property that is not to be distributed out of specified or identified property or a specified or identified item of property.
(c) Property that is to be distributed out of specified or identified property or a specified or identified item of property.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC