ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7608 Duty of trustee to give notice.Sec. 7608.
If there is no personal representative of the settlor's estate to whom letters of administration have been issued so that the publication and notice requirements of section 3801 have not been discharged, each trustee of a trust described in section 7605(1) shall publish and serve a notice to creditors in the same manner, with the same duties, and with the same protection for the trustee and the attorney for the trustee as described in section 3801 for a personal representative. The notice shall comply with applicable court rules and contain the name of the trust's deceased settlor; the trust's name or other designation, if any; the date the trust was established; the name and address of each trustee serving at the time of or as a result of the settlor's death; and the name and address of the trustee's attorney, if any. The notice shall state the date of publication.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC