ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7605 Liability of trust for expenses, claims, and allowances.Sec. 7605.
(1) The property of a trust over which the settlor has the right without regard to the settlor's mental capacity, at his or her death, either alone or in conjunction with another person, to revoke the trust and revest principal in himself or herself is subject to all of the following, but only to the extent that the settlor's property subject to probate administration is insufficient to satisfy the following expenses, claims, and allowances:
(a) The administration expenses of the settlor's estate.
(b) An enforceable and timely presented claim of a creditor of the settlor, including a claim for the settlor's funeral and burial expenses.
(c) Homestead, family, and exempt property allowances.
(2) A trust established as part of, and all payments from, an employee annuity described in section 403 of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 403, an individual retirement account described in section 408 of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 408, a Keogh, or HR-10, plan, or a retirement or other plan that is qualified under section 401 of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 401, shall not be considered to be a trust described in subsection (1).
(3) This section does not impair a right that an individual has under a qualified domestic relations order as that term is defined in section 414(p) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 414.
(4) For purposes of this section, property held or received by a trust to the extent that the property would not have been subject to a claim against the settlor's estate if it had been paid directly to a trust created under the settlor's will or other than to the settlor's estate, or property received from a trust other than a trust described in this section, shall not be considered trust property available for the payment of the administration expenses, a claim against the settlor's estate, or an allowance described in subsection (1).
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC