ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7602 Revocation or amendment of revocable trust.Sec. 7602.
(1) Unless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable, the settlor may revoke or amend the trust. This subsection does not apply to any of the following:
(a) A trust created under a trust instrument executed before April 1, 2010.
(b) A trust created by the exercise of a power described in section 7820a.
(c) A trust created by the exercise of a power of appointment held by a trustee in a fiduciary capacity.
(2) If a revocable trust is created or funded by more than 1 settlor, all of the following apply:
(a) To the extent that the trust consists of community property, the trust may be revoked by either spouse acting alone but may be amended only by joint action of both spouses.
(b) To the extent that the trust consists of property other than community property, each settlor may revoke or amend the trust with regard to the portion of the trust property attributable to that settlor's contribution.
(c) Upon notification by the settlor of the revocation or amendment of the trust by fewer than all of the settlors, the trustee shall promptly notify the other settlors of the revocation or amendment.
(3) The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust in any of the following ways:
(a) By substantially complying with a method provided in the terms of the trust.
(b) If the terms of the trust do not provide a method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive, in either of the following ways:
(i) If the trust is created pursuant to a writing, by another writing manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent to revoke or amend the trust.
(ii) If the trust is an oral trust, by any method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent.
(4) Upon revocation of a revocable trust, the trustee shall deliver the trust property as the settlor directs.
(5) A settlor's powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property may be exercised by an agent under a durable power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by the terms of the trust or the power of attorney.
(6) A conservator or plenary guardian of the settlor may exercise a settlor's powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property only to the extent expressly authorized by the terms of the trust and with the approval of the court supervising the conservatorship or guardianship.
(7) A trustee who does not know that a trust has been revoked or amended is not liable to the settlor or the settlor's successors in interest, including the trust beneficiaries, for distributions made and other actions taken on the assumption that the trust had not been amended or revoked.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
;--
Am. 2012, Act 483, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2012
Popular Name: EPIC