ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7908 Exculpation of trustee.Sec. 7908.
(1) A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that either of the following applies:
(a) The term relieves the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the trust beneficiaries.
(b) The term was inserted as the result of an abuse by the trustee of a fiduciary or confidential relationship to the settlor.
(2) The terms of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust for the acquisition or retention of a particular asset or asset class or failure to diversify investments are enforceable.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC