ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7902 Breach of trust; liability; damages.Sec. 7902.
A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries affected for whichever of the following is larger:
(a) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred.
(b) The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC