ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7901 Remedies for breach of trust.Sec. 7901.
(1) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a breach of trust.
(2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following:
(a) Compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties.
(b) Enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust.
(c) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means.
(d) Order a trustee to account.
(e) Appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust.
(f) Suspend the trustee.
(g) Remove the trustee as provided in section 7706.
(h) Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee.
(i) Subject to section 7912, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds.
(j) Order any other appropriate relief.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC