ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7904 Attorney fees and costs; receipt of expenses and disbursements; reduction or denial of claim with respect to breach of trust.Sec. 7904.
(1) In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), if a trustee participates in a civil action or proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee is entitled to receive from trust property all expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees that the trustee incurs in connection with its participation.
(3) A court may reduce or deny a trustee's claim for compensation, expenses, or disbursements with respect to a breach of trust.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC