ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7905 Commencement of proceedings; limitations.Sec. 7905.
(1) The following limitations on commencing proceedings apply in addition to other limitations provided by law:
(a) A trust beneficiary shall not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than 1 year after the date the trust beneficiary or a representative of the trust beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the trust beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
(b) A trust beneficiary who has waived the right to receive reports pursuant to section 7814(5) shall not commence a proceeding for a breach of trust more than 1 year after the end of the calendar year in which the alleged breach occurred.
(2) A report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that the trust beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired into the potential claim's existence.
(3) If subsection (1) does not apply, a judicial proceeding by a trust beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust shall be commenced within 5 years after the first of the following to occur:
(a) The removal, resignation, or death of the trustee.
(b) The termination of the trust beneficiary's interest in the trust.
(c) The termination of the trust.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Popular Name: EPIC