ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
700.7910 Personal liability of trustee; limitation.Sec. 7910.
(1) Unless otherwise provided in the contract, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee's fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the trust estate unless the trustee fails to reveal the trustee's representative capacity.
(2) A trustee is personally liable for an obligation arising from ownership or control of the trust estate property or for a tort committed in the course of administration of the trust estate only if the trustee is personally at fault.
(3) A claim based on a contract entered into by a trustee in the trustee's fiduciary capacity, on an obligation arising from ownership or control of the trust estate, or on a tort committed in the course of trust administration may be asserted against the trust estate by proceeding against the trustee in the trustee's fiduciary capacity, whether or not the trustee is personally liable for the claim.
(4) The question of liability as between the trust estate and the trustee individually may be determined in a proceeding for accounting, surcharge, or indemnification or in another appropriate proceeding.
History: Add. 2009, Act 46, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
;--
Am. 2010, Act 325, Eff. Apr. 1, 2010
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 325 of 2010 provides:"Enacting section 1. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), this amendatory act takes effect April 1, 2010."(2) Section 3207 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.3207, as amended by this amendatory act, takes effect on the date this amendatory act is enacted into law."
Popular Name: EPIC