TEACHERS' TENURE (EXCERPT)
38.104 Decision to proceed upon charges; appeal with tenure commission; filing; notice; conduct of hearing; dismissal of appeal or denial of discharge or demotion; appeal to court of appeals.Sec. 4.
* * *
(g) The hearing shall be concluded not later than 75 days after the teacher's claim of appeal was filed with the tenure commission.
(h) The administrative law judge shall make the necessary orders to ensure that the case is submitted for decision not later than 50 days after the hearing is concluded.
(i) Not later than 60 days after submission of the case for decision, the administrative law judge shall serve a preliminary decision and order in writing upon each party or the party's attorney and the tenure commission. The preliminary decision and order shall grant, deny, or modify the discharge or demotion specified in the charges.
(j) Not later than 20 days after service of the preliminary decision and order, a party may file with the tenure commission a statement of exceptions to the preliminary decision and order or to any part of the record or proceedings, including, but not limited to, rulings on motions or objections, along with a written brief in support of the exceptions. The party shall serve a copy of the statement of exceptions and brief upon each of the other parties within the time limit for filing the exceptions and brief. If there are no exceptions timely filed, the preliminary decision and order becomes the tenure commission's final decision and order.
(k) Not later than 10 days after being served with the other party's exceptions and brief, a party may file a statement of cross-exceptions responding to the other party's exceptions or a statement in support of the preliminary decision and order with the tenure commission, along with a written brief in support of the cross-exceptions or of the preliminary decision and order. The party shall serve a copy of the statement of cross-exceptions or of the statement in support of the preliminary decision and order and a copy of the brief on each of the other parties.
(l) A matter that is not included in a statement of exceptions filed under subdivision (j) or in a statement of cross-exceptions filed under subdivision (k) is considered waived and cannot be heard before the tenure commission or on appeal to the court of appeals.
(m) If exceptions are filed, the tenure commission, after review of the record and the exceptions, may adopt, modify, or reverse the preliminary decision and order. The tenure commission shall not hear any additional evidence and its review shall be limited to consideration of the issues raised in the exceptions based solely on the evidence contained in the record from the hearing. The tenure commission shall issue its final decision and order not later than 60 days after the exceptions are filed.
(6) After giving the party notice and an opportunity to comply, the administrative law judge or the tenure commission may dismiss an appeal or deny a discharge or demotion for a party's lack of progress or for a party's repeated failure to comply with the procedures specified in this section or the tenure commission's rules.
(7) A party aggrieved by a final decision and order of the tenure commission may appeal the decision and order to the court of appeals in accordance with the Michigan court rules within 20 days after the date of the decision and order.
History: 1937, Ex. Sess., Act 4, Eff. Sept. 1, 1937
;--
CL 1948, 38.104
;--
Am. 1993, Act 60, Eff. Oct. 1, 1993
;--
Am. 2011, Act 101, Imd. Eff. July 19, 2011
Popular Name: Teachers' Tenure Act