THE DRAIN CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
280.73 Proposed drain; plans, specifications and cost estimates; route, approval; easements on rights of way.
Sec. 73.
The commissioner shall secure from a professional engineer, plans, specifications and an estimate of cost of the proposed drain and descriptions of the lands or rights of way needed for the proposed drain. In approving the route of the drain as furnished by the engineers the commissioner shall not be limited to that described in the petition or in the first order of determination, if the new route is more efficient and serviceable. The commissioner shall endeavor to secure from the owners of each parcel or tract of land to be traversed or damaged by the proposed drain or drains an easement or release of right of way and all damages on account thereof.
History: 1956, Act 40, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1956
;--
Am. 1968, Act 79, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968
Popular Name: Act 40