THE DRAIN CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
280.72 Board of determination; appointment, qualifications, and compensation of members; location of meeting; failure or refusal to serve; informing legislator of persons appointed; notice of meeting; publication; affidavit of mailing; effect of failure to receive notice; expenses of notice; election of chairperson and secretary; determination of necessity of proposed drain; statement; orders of board; notice; duties of commissioner.Sec. 72.
(1) As soon as practicable after the filing of a petition, the commissioner authorized to act on the petition, if not disqualified under section 381 to make the apportionment of benefits, may appoint a board of determination composed of 3 disinterested property owners. If the commissioner is disqualified or chooses not to appoint the board of determination, the commissioner shall immediately file a copy of the petition with the chairperson of the county board of commissioners, together with a statement, signed by the commissioner, that he or she is disqualified or chooses not to act in appointing a board of determination. As soon as practicable after receiving a copy of the petition and certificate, the chairperson of the county board of commissioners, unless he or she has a conflict of interest, shall appoint a board of determination composed of 3 disinterested property owners and shall immediately notify the drain commissioner of the names and addresses of those appointed. If the chairperson of the board of commissioners has a conflict of interest in the proceedings, the drain committee of the county board of commissioners shall appoint the board of determination. Members of boards of determination shall be residents of the county but not of a township, city, or village affected by the drain, and shall not be members of the county board of commissioners of the county.
(2) The drain commissioner shall call a meeting of the board of determination at a convenient place within the drainage district or at a public building within a city, village, or township in which the drain is located. If an individual appointed to the board of determination fails or refuses to serve, the drain commissioner shall appoint a successor. The per diem compensation and the mileage and expense reimbursements of a member of the board of determination shall be the same as the county board of commissioners of the county. In counties where commissioners are not paid on a per diem basis, the compensation and the mileage and expense reimbursements shall be set by the drain commissioner. Upon request, the county drain commissioner shall inform in writing the requesting state legislator who represents the area in which the proposed drain improvement is to be constructed of the names and addresses of the persons appointed to a board of determination.
* * *