THE DRAIN CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
280.85 Owner's use of land of right of way.
Sec. 85.
The owner of any land over, through or across which a district has acquired a right of way for the construction and maintenance of an open or covered drain by grant, dedication, condemnation or otherwise, may use the land occupied by such right of way in any manner not inconsistent with the easement of the district. Any use of the right of way which will interfere with the operation of the drain or will increase the cost to the district of performing any of its work thereon is deemed to be inconsistent with the district's easement. Any landowner who violates any of the above provisions shall be subject to the penalties provided in section 421 of this act.
History: Add. 1962, Act 191, Eff. Mar. 28, 1963
Popular Name: Act 40