THE DRAIN CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
280.75 Condemnation proceedings; obtaining right-of-way, easement, or other property interest.Sec. 75.
If any person whose lands would be traversed or damaged by a proposed drain has not executed a release of the right-of-way, the drainage district may institute condemnation proceedings to obtain the necessary right-of-way, an easement, or other property interest pursuant to the uniform condemnation procedures act, 1980 PA 87, MCL 213.51 to 213.75.
History: 1956, Act 40, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1956
;--
Am. 2013, Act 262, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 2013
Popular Name: Act 40