THE DRAIN CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
280.104 Surveyor; duties as to intercounty drain, delivery of papers to board; route.
Sec. 104.
The surveyor or engineer authorized to make the survey shall ascertain the size and depth of the drains, and shall preserve all minutes with reference thereto. He shall prepare plans, drawings and profiles thereof, together with a computation of the yards of earth to be excavated, and where practicable the leveling of the spoil banks or the amount of tile or pipe to be used and the necessary bridges and culverts or fords to be built in constructing the proposed drains, and his estimate of the cost of such construction. He shall thereupon lay out a proposed drainage district, which district may be described by its boundaries of streets and highways or tracts or parcels of land or by a description of all tracts or parcels of land, including therein all highways, townships, counties, cities and villages which would be benefited by the construction of the proposed drain, all of which he shall deliver to the drainage board. The surveyor or engineer shall not be limited to the route described in the application, but may recommend a route and type of construction for the drains he considers most serviceable for draining the area involved.
History: 1956, Act 40, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1956
;--
Am. 1957, Act 119, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1957
;--
Am. 1961, Act 212, Imd. Eff. June 6, 1961
Popular Name: Act 40