THE DRAIN CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
280.127 Releases of right of way and damages.
Sec. 127.
     Within 60 days next succeeding the entry of the first order of determination the said commissioners shall within their respective counties endeavor to secure from the owner of each parcel or tract of land which would be traversed or damaged by said proposed drain a release of the right of way and all damages on account thereof.
History: 1956, Act 40, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1956
Popular Name: Act 40