THE DRAIN CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
280.151 Final order of determination; filing; contracts for sections or whole; apportionment of costs, benefits; review, appeal.
Sec. 151.
Upon the release of the right of way and damages, or upon the determination and return of the special commissioners, the commissioner shall make his final order of determination establishing the drain, which drain shall be divided into convenient sections for the letting of contracts: Provided, That the commissioner may let the drain in sections or as a whole. Said order of determination shall be filed with the county drain commissioner within 5 days after such order is made. He shall, before the day of letting and review, fix the number of installments for the collection of drainage taxes and apportion the per cent of the cost of construction of such drain which any township, city or village traversed or benefited thereby shall be liable to pay by reason of the benefit to the public health, convenience or welfare, or as the means of improving any highway under the control of such township, city or village. He shall apportion the per cent of the cost of construction of such drain which any highway then under the control of the county or district road commissioners, shall be liable to pay by reason of benefits therefor, and as the means of improving such highway. He shall also apportion the per cent of the cost of construction of such drain which any state trunk line highway, under the control of the state highway commissioner, shall be liable to pay by reason of benefits therefor and as the means of improving said highway. He shall also apportion the per cent of benefits to accrue to any piece or parcel of land by reason of the construction of such drain over and above the per cent apportioned to any township, city or village at large or to any highway as above provided. Such per cent so apportioned when finally approved shall be assessed against such townships, cities and villages and against the county at large by reason of the improvement of the highways within the drainage district, and against the state by reason of the improvement of the state trunk line highways within such drainage district, and against all parcels of land therein according to such apportionment of benefits as herein provided. The apportionment of benefits so made shall be subject to review and correction and may be appealed from as in this act provided. The board of supervisors at its October meeting each year shall make provision by proper assessment of the amounts apportioned against any highway under the control of the county and district highway commissioners.
History: 1956, Act 40, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1956
Popular Name: Act 40