THE DRAIN CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
280.158 Appeal cost and expenses; liability on bond.
Sec. 158.
In case the apportionment of the commissioner shall be sustained by such board of review the appellant shall pay the whole costs and expenses of such appeal. Such costs and expenses shall be ascertained and determined by the judge of probate, and if not paid the appellant shall be liable on his bond for the full amount of such costs in an action at law, to be brought by the commissioner on the bond before any court having competent jurisdiction.
History: 1956, Act 40, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1956
Popular Name: Act 40