THE DRAIN CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
280.161 Certiorari to review drain proceedings and taxes; issues of fact, costs, postponement of proceedings.
Sec. 161.
The proceedings in establishing any drain and levying taxes therefor shall be subject to review on certiorari as herein provided. A writ of certiorari for any error occurring before or in the final order of determination shall be issued within 10 days after a copy of such final order is filed in the office of the drain commissioner as required by section 151 of this act, and for any error occurring after such final order of determination, within 10 days after the day of review, or if an appeal has been taken within 10 days after the filing of the report of the board of review. Notice of such certiorari shall be served upon the commissioner within 10 days after the day of issue in the same manner as notice is required to be given of certiorari for reviewing judgments rendered by justices of the peace, and the writ shall be issued and served, and bond given and approved and the subject matter brought to issue in the same time and manner, as near as may be, as in such cases provided, except that such certiorari may be heard by the court during term, or at chambers, upon 5 days' notice given to the opposite party; and the circuit court of the county shall hear and determine the same without unnecessary delay, and if any material defect be found in the proceedings for establishing the drain, such proceedings shall be set aside. If issues of fact are raised by the petition for such writ and the return thereto, such issues shall, on application of either party, be framed and testimony thereon taken under the direction of the court. If the proceedings be sustained, the party bringing the certiorari shall be liable for the costs thereof, and if they be not sustained, the parties making application for the drain shall be liable for the costs. If no certiorari be brought within the time herein prescribed, the drain shall be deemed to have been legally established, and the taxes therefor legally levied, and the legality of said drain and the taxes therefor shall not thereafter be questioned in any suit at law or equity: Provided, No court shall allow any certiorari questioning the legality of any drain by any person unless notice has been given to the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of this chapter: Provided further, That when such proceedings are brought the commissioner shall postpone the letting of contracts and all other proceedings until after the determination of the court. And if any error be found in the proceedings, the court shall direct the commissioner to correct such error or errors and then proceed the same as though no error had been made.
History: 1956, Act 40, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1956
Popular Name: Act 40