THE DRAIN CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
280.194 Petitions and proceedings; description of drain, relief drains.
Sec. 194.
In any petition filed under this chapter it shall not be necessary for the petitioners to describe said drain other than by its name or to describe its commencement, general route and terminus. For any work necessary to be done in cleaning out, widening, deepening, straightening, consolidating, extending, relocating, tiling or relocating along a highway, or for providing structures or mechanical devices that will properly purify or improve the flow of the drain or pumping equipment necessary to assist or relieve the flow of the drain or needs supplementing by the construction of 1 or more relief drains which may consist of new drains or extensions, enlargements or connections to existing drains, or needs 1 or more branches added thereto, and for any and all such proceedings, only 1 petition and proceeding shall be necessary.
History: 1956, Act 40, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1956
;--
Am. 1956, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 5, Imd. Eff. June 23, 1956
;--
Am. 1957, Act 119, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1957
;--
Am. 1967, Act 172, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1967
Popular Name: Act 40