SKILLED TRADES REGULATION ACT (EXCERPT)
339.6021 Registration required; provisional registration; notice that applicant unqualified; appeal; employment by enforcing agency not required for registration.
Sec. 1021.
    (1) Subject to subsection (2), an individual shall not be appointed or employed as a building official, inspector, or plan reviewer by an enforcing agency, unless the individual is registered under this article and the rules promulgated under this article.
    (2) An individual who becomes employed by a governmental subdivision as a building official, plan reviewer, or inspector, if not already registered, shall within 30 days of employment apply to the commission for provisional registration. On payment of the fee established by the department under article 4, the commission shall provisionally register the individual.
    (3) If the commission determines that an applicant for registration does not qualify for registration, the commission shall notify the applicant of that fact in writing. The applicant may appeal an adverse decision under the administrative procedures act of 1969.
    (4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, employment by an enforcing agency is not a requirement for registration or provisional registration as a building official, plan reviewer, or inspector under this article.
History: 2016, Act 407, Eff. Apr. 4, 2017