MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT SECURITY ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.)
***** 421.32a.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE JULY 17, 2026 *****
421.32a.amended Review of determination; redetermination; notice; reconsideration; applicability of redetermination, disqualification, or ineligibility to compensable period; finality of redetermination; additional transfer provisions; finding of fraud; change in mailing address; appeal for hearing on redetermination.
* * *
    (1) Upon application by an interested party for review of a determination, upon request for transfer to an administrative law judge for a hearing filed with the unemployment agency not more than 30 days after the mailing or personal service of a notice of determination, or upon the unemployment insurance agency's own motion within that 30-day period, the unemployment agency shall review any determination. After review, the unemployment insurance agency shall in its discretion issue a redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination and stating the reasons for the redetermination, or may transfer the matter to an administrative law judge for a hearing. If the unemployment agency issues a redetermination, it shall promptly notify the interested parties of the redetermination. The redetermination is final unless not more than 30 days after the mailing or personal service of a notice of the redetermination an appeal is filed with the unemployment agency for a hearing on the redetermination before an administrative law judge pursuant to section 33.
    (2) The unemployment insurance agency shall, for good cause, including an administrative clerical error or evidence produced by an interested party showing that a prior determination or redetermination was not sent to the interested party's correct address or an address ascertained under subsection (5), reconsider a prior determination or redetermination after the 30-day period has expired and after reconsideration issue a redetermination affirming, modifying, or reversing the prior determination or redetermination, or transfer the matter to an administrative law judge for a hearing. A reconsideration must not be made unless the request is filed with the unemployment insurance agency, or reconsideration is initiated by the unemployment agency with notice to the interested parties, not more than 1 year after the date of mailing or personal service of the original determination on the disputed issue or, if the original determination involved a finding of fraud, not more than 3 years after the date of mailing or personal service of the original determination.
    (3) If an interested party fails to file a protest within the 30-day period and the unemployment insurance agency for good cause reconsiders a prior determination or redetermination and issues a redetermination, a disqualification, or an ineligibility imposed thereunder, other than an ineligibility imposed due to receipt of retroactive pay, the redetermination, disqualification, or ineligibility does not apply to a compensable period for which benefits were paid or are payable unless the benefits were obtained as a result of an administrative clerical error, a false statement, or a nondisclosure or misrepresentation of a material fact by the claimant. However, the redetermination is final unless not more than 30 days after the date of mailing or personal service of the notice of redetermination an appeal is filed for a hearing on the redetermination before an administrative law judge pursuant to section 33.
    (4) In addition to the transfer provisions in subsections (1) and (2), both of the following apply:
* * *