THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.5 Definitions; L to R.Sec. 5.
(1) "Local act school district" means a district governed by a local act or chapter of a local act. "Local school district" and "local school district board" as used in article 3 include a local act school district and a local act school district board.
(2) "Membership" means the number of full-time equivalent pupils in a public school as determined by the number of pupils registered for attendance plus pupils received by transfer and minus pupils lost as defined by rules promulgated by the superintendent of public instruction.
(3) "Michigan election law" means the Michigan election law, 1954 PA 116, MCL 168.1 to 168.992.
(4) "Nonpublic school" means a private, denominational, or parochial school.
(5) "Objectives" means measurable pupil academic skills and knowledge.
(6) "Public school" means a public elementary or secondary educational entity or agency that is established under this act or under other law of this state, has as its primary mission the teaching and learning of academic and vocational-technical skills and knowledge, and is operated by a school district, intermediate school district, school of excellence corporation, public school academy corporation, strict discipline academy corporation, urban high school academy corporation, or by the department, the state board, or another public body. Public school also includes a laboratory school or other elementary or secondary school that is controlled and operated by a state public university described in section 4, 5, or 6 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963.
(7) "Public school academy" means a public school academy established under part 6a and, except as used in part 6a, also includes an urban high school academy established under part 6c, a school of excellence established under part 6e, and a strict discipline academy established under sections 1311b to 1311m.
(8) "Pupil membership count day" of a school district means that term as defined in section 6 of the state school aid act of 1979, MCL 388.1606.
(9) "Qualifying school district" means a school district that was previously organized and operated as a first class school district governed by part 6 that has a pupil membership of less than 100,000 enrolled on its most recent pupil membership count day, including, but not limited to, a school district that was previously organized and operated as a first class school district before June 21, 2016.
(10) "Regular school election" or "regular election" means the election held in a school district, local act school district, or intermediate school district to elect a school board member in the regular course of the terms of that office and held on the school district's regular election date as determined under section 642c of the Michigan election law, MCL 168.642c.
(11) "Reorganized intermediate school district" means an intermediate school district formed by consolidation or annexation of 2 or more intermediate school districts under sections 701 and 702.
(12) "Rule" means a rule promulgated under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
History: 1976, Act 451, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977
;--
Am. 1982, Act 215, Imd. Eff. July 8, 1982
;--
Am. 1992, Act 263, Eff. Jan. 1, 1993
;--
Am. 1993, Act 335, Imd. Eff. Dec. 31, 1993
;--
Am. 1994, Act 416, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
;--
Am. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996
;--
Am. 1999, Act 23, Imd. Eff. May 12, 1999
;--
Am. 2003, Act 179, Imd. Eff. Oct. 3, 2003
;--
Am. 2003, Act 299, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005
;--
Am. 2005, Act 61, Imd. Eff. July 7, 2005
;--
Am. 2009, Act 205, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 2010
;--
Am. 2011, Act 232, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012
;--
Am. 2016, Act 192, Imd. Eff. June 21, 2016
;--
Am. 2016, Act 385, Eff. Mar. 29, 2017
;--
Am. 2019, Act 38, Eff. Sept. 24, 2019
Compiler's Notes: Senate Bill 393 (SB 393) was enrolled on August 13, 2003, and presented to the governor for her approval on September 8, 2003, at 5:00 p.m. On September 18, 2003, the senate requested that the bill be returned to the senate. The governor granted the senate's request on that same date and returned the bill to that body (without objections), where a motion was made to vacate the enrollment and the motion prevailed. On September 23, 2003, the house of representatives approved a motion to send a letter to the senate agreeing with the senate's request that the governor return SB 393. Neither the Senate Journal nor the House Journal entries reveal any other action taken by the house of representatives regarding the return of SB 393.In order to determine whether SB 393 had become law, as requested, the attorney general examined whether SB 393 was recalled by concurrent action of the house of representatives and the senate within the 14-day period afforded the governor for vetoing a bill under the last sentence of Const 1963, art 4, § 33: “SB 393 was presented to the Governor on September 8, 2003, at 5:00 p.m. The 14-day period afforded for consideration, measured in hours and minutes, therefore expired on September 22, 2003 at 5:00 p.m. While the Senate had acted to recall the bill within that 14-day period (on September 18, 2003), the House did not. Its action concurring in the request to recall SB 393 was not taken until September 23, 2003. In the absence of concurrent action by both houses of the Legislature within the 14-day period, SB 393 was not effectively recalled and 'further legislative action thereon' was not authorized.” The attorney general declared that “in the absence of a return of the bill with objections, SB 393 therefore became law by operation of the last sentence of art 4, § 33.” OAG, 2003, No. 7139 (October 2, 2003).
Popular Name: Act 451
Admin Rule: R 340.1 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.