THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.504 Location; operation at other than single site; documentation that proposed educational model results in measurable progress; discrimination prohibited; admission limits; enrollment; priority; grades and programs offered.Sec. 504.
(1) A public school academy may be located in all or part of an existing public school building. A public school academy shall not operate at a site other than the site or sites requested for the configuration of age or grade levels that will use the site or sites, as specified in the contract. Under a contract, an authorizing body may permit a public school academy to operate the same configuration of age or grade levels at more than 1 site, and a public school academy may operate the same configuration of age or grade levels at more than 1 site, as long as the public school academy is operating in compliance with its contract and is making measurable progress toward meeting its educational goals. For a contract for a new public school academy, an authorizing body may permit a public school academy to operate the same configuration of age or grade levels at more than 1 site, and a public school academy may operate the same configuration of age or grade levels at more than 1 site, if the applicant for the proposed public school academy presents documentation to the authorizing body demonstrating that the applicant's proposed educational model has resulted in schools making measurable progress toward meeting their education goals.
(2) A public school academy shall not charge tuition and shall not discriminate in its pupil admissions policies or practices on the basis of intellectual or athletic ability, measures of achievement or aptitude, status as a student with a disability, or any other basis that would be illegal if used by a school district. However, a public school academy may limit admission to pupils who are within a particular range of age or grade level or on any other basis that would be legal if used by a school district and may give enrollment priority as provided in subsection (4).
(3) Except for a foreign exchange student who is not a United States citizen, a public school academy shall not enroll a pupil who is not a resident of this state. For a public school academy authorized by a school district, intermediate school district, or community college, enrollment in the public school academy may be open to all individuals who reside in this state who meet the admission policy and shall be open to all pupils who reside within the geographic boundaries of that authorizing body who meet the admission policy, except that admission to a public school academy authorized by the board of a community college to operate, or operated by the board of a community college, on the grounds of a federal military installation, as described in section 502(2)(c), shall be open to all pupils who reside in the county in which the federal military installation is located. For a public school academy authorized by a state public university, enrollment shall be open to all pupils who reside in this state who meet the admission policy. Subject to subsection (4), if there are more applications to enroll in the public school academy than there are spaces available, pupils shall be selected to enroll using a random selection process. A public school academy shall allow any pupil who was enrolled in the public school academy in the immediately preceding school year to enroll in the public school academy in the appropriate grade unless the appropriate grade is not offered at that public school academy.
(4) A public school academy may give enrollment priority to 1 or more of the following:
(a) A sibling of a pupil enrolled in the public school academy.
(b) A pupil who transfers to the public school academy from another public school pursuant to a matriculation agreement between the public school academy and other public school that provides for this enrollment priority, if all of the following requirements are met:
(i) Each public school that enters into the matriculation agreement remains a separate and independent public school.
(ii) The public school academy that gives the enrollment priority selects at least 5% of its pupils for enrollment using a random selection process.
(iii) The matriculation agreement allows any pupil who was enrolled at any time during elementary school in a public school that is party to the matriculation agreement and who was not expelled from the public school to enroll in the public school academy giving enrollment priority under the matriculation agreement.
(c) A child of a person who is employed by or at the public school academy or who is on the board of directors of the public school academy. As used in this subdivision, "child" includes an adopted child or a legal ward.
(5) A public school academy may include any grade up to grade 12 or any configuration of those grades, including kindergarten and early childhood education, as specified in its contract. If specified in its contract, a public school academy may also operate an adult basic education program, adult high school completion program, or general education development testing preparation program. The authorizing body may approve amendment of a contract with respect to ages of pupils or grades offered.
History: Add. 1993, Act 362, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 416, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
;--
Am. 2008, Act 1, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 2008
;--
Am. 2009, Act 205, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 2010
;--
Am. 2011, Act 277, Eff. Mar. 28, 2012
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 380.504, which pertained to conversion public school academy, was repealed by Act 362 of 1994, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 1994.
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Charter Schools
Popular Name: Public School Academies