THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.11a General powers school district.Sec. 11a.
(1) Beginning on July 1, 1996, each school district formerly organized as a primary school district or as a school district of the fourth class, third class, or second class shall be a general powers school district under this act.
* * *
(6) The board of a general powers school district shall adopt bylaws. These bylaws may establish or change board procedures, the number of board officers, titles and duties of board officers, and any other matter related to effective and efficient functioning of the board. Regular meetings of the board shall be held at least once each month, at the time and place fixed by the bylaws. Special meetings may be called and held in the manner and for the purposes specified in the bylaws. Board procedures, bylaws, and policies in effect on the effective date of this section shall continue in effect until changed by action of the board.
(7) The board of a school district shall be elected as provided under this act and the Michigan election law. The number of members of the board of a general powers school district shall remain the same as for that school district before July 1, 1996 unless changed by the school electors of the school district at a regular or special school election. A ballot question for changing the number of board members may be placed on the ballot by action of the board or by petition submitted by school electors as provided under chapter XIV of the Michigan election law, MCL 168.301 to 168.316.
(8) Members of the board of a general powers school district shall be elected by the school electors for terms of 4 or 6 years, as provided by the school district's bylaws. At each regular school election, members of the board shall be elected to fill the positions of those whose terms will expire. A term of office begins as provided in section 302 of the Michigan election law, MCL 168.302, and continues until a successor is elected and qualified.
(9) Except as provided under part 5b, a community district shall be organized and conducted in the same manner as a general powers school district. As provided under part 5b, a community district has all of the powers of a general powers school district under section 11a and has all additional powers granted by law to a community district or the school board of a community district. The members of the board of a community district shall be elected by the school electors in the manner and for the terms as provided under part 5b and the Michigan election law.
(10) The board of a general powers school district may submit to the school electors of the school district a question that is within the scope of the powers of the school electors and that the board considers proper for the management of the school system or the advancement of education in the school district. Upon the adoption of a question by the board, the board shall submit the question to the school electors by complying with section 312 of the Michigan election law, MCL 168.312.
(11) A special election may be called by the board of a general powers school district as provided under chapter XIV of the Michigan election law, MCL 168.301 to 168.316.
(12) Unless expressly provided in 1995 PA 289, the powers of a school board or school district are not diminished by this section or by 1995 PA 289.
(13) A school district operating a public library, public museum, or community recreational facility as of July 1, 1996 may continue to operate the public library, public museum, or community recreational facility.
(14) A school district may establish and administer scholarships for its students or graduates to support their attendance at a postsecondary educational institution from funds the school district receives as a result of a compact entered into between this state and a federally recognized Indian tribe pursuant to the Indian gaming regulatory act, Public Law 100-497. A school district that establishes a scholarship program funded under this subsection shall ensure that the scholarship program provides for all of the following:
(a) That a student or graduate is not eligible to be awarded a scholarship unless the student or graduate is enrolled in the school district for all of grades 9 to 12 and meets 1 of the following:
(i) Is a resident of the school district for all of grades 9 to 12.
(ii) Was enrolled in the school district for the 2009-2010 school year but was not a resident of the school district for that school year, and is enrolled in the school district continuously after that school year until graduation.
(b) That the amount of a scholarship awarded to a student or graduate who was not enrolled in and a continuous resident of the school district for all of grades K to 12 shall be adjusted based on length of enrollment and continuous residency or, for a student or graduate described in subdivision (a)(ii), based on length of enrollment.
History: Add. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996
;--
Am. 2003, Act 299, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005
;--
Am. 2006, Act 515, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2006
;--
Am. 2010, Act 91, Imd. Eff. June 10, 2010
;--
Am. 2016, Act 192, Imd. Eff. June 21, 2016
Popular Name: Act 451