THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.504a Public school academy; additional powers.Sec. 504a.
In addition to other powers set forth in this part, a public school academy may take action to carry out the purposes for which it was incorporated under this part, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(a) To sue and be sued in its name.
(b) Subject to section 503b, to acquire, hold, and own in its own name real and personal property, or interests in real or personal property, for educational purposes by purchase, gift, grant, devise, bequest, lease, sublease, installment purchase agreement, land contract, option, or condemnation, and subject to mortgages, security interests, or other liens; and to sell or convey the property as the interests of the public school academy require.
(c) To receive, disburse, and pledge funds for lawful purposes.
(d) To enter into binding legal agreements with persons or entities as necessary for the operation, management, financing, and maintenance of the public school academy, if the agreement is in compliance with sections 7 and 18 of the state school aid act of 1979, MCL 388.1607 and 388.1618.
(e) To incur temporary debt in accordance with section 1225.
(f) To solicit and accept any grants or gifts for educational purposes and to establish or permit to be established on its behalf 1 or more nonprofit corporations the purpose of which is to assist the public school academy in the furtherance of its public purposes.
(g) To borrow money and issue bonds in accordance with section 1351a and in accordance with part VI of the revised municipal finance act, 2001 PA 34, MCL 141.2601 to 141.2613, except that the borrowing of money and issuance of bonds by a public school academy is not subject to section 1351a(4) or section 1351(2) to (4). Bonds issued under this section are full faith and credit obligations of the public school academy, pledging the general funds or any other money available for such a purpose. Bonds issued under this section are subject to the revised municipal finance act, 2001 PA 34, MCL 141.2101 to 141.2821.
History: Add. 1994, Act 416, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
;--
Am. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996
;--
Am. 2003, Act 179, Imd. Eff. Oct. 3, 2003
;--
Am. 2024, Act 214, Eff. Apr. 17, 2025
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 380.504a, which pertained to chartered educational clinics, was repealed by Act 362 of 1993, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 1994.Senate Bill 393 (SB 393) was enrolled on August 13, 2003, and presented to the governor for her approval on September 8, 2003, at 5:00 p.m. On September 18, 2003, the senate requested that the bill be returned to the senate. The governor granted the senate's request on that same date and returned the bill to that body (without objections), where a motion was made to vacate the enrollment and the motion prevailed. On September 23, 2003, the house of representatives approved a motion to send a letter to the senate agreeing with the senate's request that the governor return SB 393. Neither the Senate Journal nor the House Journal entries reveal any other action taken by the house of representatives regarding the return of SB 393.In order to determine whether SB 393 had become law, as requested, the attorney general examined whether SB 393 was recalled by concurrent action of the house of representatives and the senate within the 14-day period afforded the governor for vetoing a bill under the last sentence of Const 1963, art 4, § 33: “SB 393 was presented to the Governor on September 8, 2003, at 5:00 p.m. The 14-day period afforded for consideration, measured in hours and minutes, therefore expired on September 22, 2003 at 5:00 p.m. While the Senate had acted to recall the bill within that 14-day period (on September 18, 2003), the House did not. Its action concurring in the request to recall SB 393 was not taken until September 23, 2003. In the absence of concurrent action by both houses of the Legislature within the 14-day period, SB 393 was not effectively recalled and 'further legislative action thereon' was not authorized.” The attorney general declared that “in the absence of a return of the bill with objections, SB 393 therefore became law by operation of the last sentence of art 4, § 33.” OAG, 2003, No. 7139 (October 2, 2003).
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Charter Schools
Popular Name: Public School Academies