THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.507 Authorizing body; duties; powers; fiscal agent; revocation of contract; notice of certain conditions; consideration of other public school options; decision to issue, not issue, or reconstitute contract, or terminate or revoke contract; discretion; corrective measures; transition for affected pupils upon revocation of contract; notice to superintendent of public instruction.Sec. 507.
* * *
(d) The existence of 1 or more other grounds for revocation as specified in the contract.
(5) Except for a public school academy that is an alternative school serving a special student population, if the department determines that a public school academy site that has been operating for at least 4 years is among the lowest achieving 5% of public schools in this state for the immediately preceding 3 school years, as determined under federal accountability requirements as provided under the every student succeeds act, Public Law 114-95, not to include any individualized education plan subgroup, the department shall notify the public school academy's authorizing body. Subject to subsection (6), if an authorizing body receives notice from the department under this subsection, the authorizing body shall notify the public school academy and amend the public school academy's contract to eliminate the public school academy's authority to operate the existing age and grade levels at the site and the public school academy shall cease operating the existing age and grade levels at the site, effective at the end of the current school year. Subject to subsection (6), if the public school academy operates at only 1 site, and the authorizing body receives notice from the department under this subsection, the authorizing body shall notify the public school academy and revoke the public school academy's contract, effective at the end of the current school year.
(6) For a public school academy or site that is subject to a notice to its authorizing body under subsection (5), the department shall consider other public school options available to pupils in the grade levels offered by the public school academy or site who reside in the geographic area served by the public school academy or site. If the department determines that closure of the public school academy or site would result in an unreasonable hardship to these pupils because there are insufficient other public school options reasonably available for these pupils, the department may rescind the notice. If the department rescinds a notice subjecting a public school academy or site to closure, the department shall do so before the end of the school year. If the department rescinds a notice subjecting a public school academy or site to closure, the department shall require the public school academy or site to implement a school improvement plan that includes measures to increase pupil growth and improve pupil proficiency, with growth and proficiency measured by performance on state assessments.
(7) Except as otherwise provided in section 502 or 503, the decision of an authorizing body to issue, not issue, or reconstitute a contract under this part, or to terminate or revoke a contract under this section, is solely within the discretion of the authorizing body, is final, and is not subject to review by a court or any state agency. An authorizing body that issues, does not issue, or reconstitutes a contract under this part, or that terminates or revokes a contract under this section, is not liable for that action to the public school academy, the public school academy corporation, a pupil of the public school academy, the parent or guardian of a pupil of the public school academy, or any other person.
(8) Except as otherwise provided in this section, before an authorizing body revokes a contract, the authorizing body may consider and take corrective measures to avoid revocation. An authorizing body may reconstitute the public school academy in a final attempt to improve student educational performance or to avoid interruption of the educational process. An authorizing body shall include a reconstituting provision in the contract that identifies these corrective measures, including, but not limited to, canceling a contract with an educational management organization, if any, withdrawing approval of a contract under section 506, or appointing a new board of directors or a trustee to take over operation of the public school academy.
(9) If an authorizing body revokes a contract, the authorizing body shall work with a school district or another public school, or with a combination of these entities, to ensure a smooth transition for the affected pupils. If the revocation occurs during the school year, the authorizing body, as the fiscal agent for the public school academy under this part, shall return any school aid funds held by the authorizing body that are attributable to the affected pupils to the state treasurer for deposit into the state school aid fund. The state treasurer shall distribute funds to the public school in which the pupils enroll after the revocation pursuant to a methodology established by the department and the center for educational performance and information created under section 94a of the state school aid act of 1979, MCL 388.1694a.
(10) Not more than 10 days after a public school academy's contract terminates or is revoked, the authorizing body shall notify the superintendent of public instruction in writing of the name of the public school academy whose contract has terminated or been revoked and the date of contract termination or revocation.
History: Add. 1993, Act 362, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 1994
;--
Am. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996
;--
Am. 2009, Act 205, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 2010
;--
Am. 2011, Act 277, Eff. Mar. 28, 2012
;--
Am. 2016, Act 192, Imd. Eff. June 21, 2016
;--
Am. 2018, Act 601, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019
;--
Am. 2023, Act 34, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
* * *