THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.11a General powers school district.Sec. 11a.
(1) Beginning on July 1, 1996, each school district formerly organized as a primary school district or as a school district of the fourth class, third class, or second class shall be a general powers school district under this act.
(2) Beginning on July 1, 1996, a school district operating under a special or local act shall operate as a general powers school district under this act except to the extent that the special or local act is inconsistent with this act. Upon repeal of a special or local act that governs a school district, that school district shall become a general powers school district under this act.
(3) A general powers school district has all of the rights, powers, and duties expressly stated in this act; may exercise a power implied or incident to a power expressly stated in this act; and, except as otherwise provided by law, may exercise a power incidental or appropriate to the performance of a function related to operation of a public school and the provision of public education services in the interests of public elementary and secondary education in the school district, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(a) Educating pupils. In addition to educating pupils in grades K-12, this function may include operation of preschool, lifelong education, adult education, community education, training, enrichment, and recreation programs for other persons. A school district may do either or both of the following:
(i) Educate pupils by directly operating 1 or more public schools on its own.
(ii) Cause public education services to be provided for pupils of the school district through an agreement, contract, or other cooperative agreement with another public entity, including, but not limited to, another school district or an intermediate school district.
(b) Providing for the safety and welfare of pupils while at school or a school sponsored activity or while en route to or from school or a school sponsored activity.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this section, acquiring, constructing, maintaining, repairing, renovating, disposing of, or conveying school property, facilities, equipment, technology, or furnishings.
(d) Hiring, contracting for, scheduling, supervising, or terminating employees, independent contractors, and others, including, but not limited to, another school district or an intermediate school district, to carry out school district powers. A school district may indemnify its employees.
(e) Receiving, accounting for, investing, or expending public school money; borrowing money and pledging public school funds for repayment; and qualifying for state school aid and other public or private money from local, regional, state, or federal sources.
* * *