THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.601a Intermediate school district; powers.
Sec. 601a.
(1) An intermediate school district has all of the rights, powers, and duties expressly stated in this act; may exercise a power implied or incident to any power expressly stated in this act; and, except as provided by law, may exercise a power incidental or appropriate to the performance of any function related to the operation of the intermediate school district in the interests of public elementary and secondary education in the intermediate school district, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(a) Educating pupils. In addition to educating pupils in grades K-12, this function may include operation of preschool, lifelong education, adult education, community education, training, enrichment, and recreation programs for other persons.
(b) Providing for the safety and welfare of pupils while at school or a school sponsored activity or while en route to or from school or a school sponsored activity.
(c) Acquiring, constructing, maintaining, repairing, renovating, disposing of, or conveying intermediate school district property, facilities, equipment, technology, or furnishings.
(d) Hiring, contracting for, scheduling, supervising, or terminating employees, independent contractors, and others to carry out intermediate school district powers. An intermediate school district may indemnify its employees.
(e) Receiving, accounting for, investing, or expending intermediate school district money; borrowing money and pledging intermediate school district funds for repayment; and qualifying for state school aid and other public or private money from local, regional, state, or federal sources.
(2) An intermediate school district may enter into agreements or cooperative arrangements with other entities, public or private, or join organizations as part of performing the functions of the intermediate school district.
(3) An intermediate school board may conduct, operate, participate in, administer, or serve as fiscal agent or administrative entity, or both, for 1 or more programs involving workforce development, including, but not limited to, job training and development programs, school-to-work initiatives, work first or programs under the job training partnership act, Public Law 97-300, 96 Stat. 1322, or a successor program.
(4) Unless expressly provided in the amendatory act that added this section, the powers of an intermediate school board or intermediate school district are not diminished by this section or by the amendatory act that added this section.
History: Add. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996
Popular Name: Act 451