THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.10 Rights of parents and legal guardians; duties of public schools.
Sec. 10.
It is the natural, fundamental right of parents and legal guardians to determine and direct the care, teaching, and education of their children. The public schools of this state serve the needs of the pupils by cooperating with the pupil's parents and legal guardians to develop the pupil's intellectual capabilities and vocational skills in a safe and positive environment.
History: Add. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996
Popular Name: Act 451