THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.561 School of excellence; authorizing body; contract; agreement; fiscal agent; notice of certain conditions; decision to issue, not issue, or reconstitute contract, or terminate or revoke contract; corrective measures; transition of affected pupils; notice to superintendent of public instruction; reversion of property to state.Sec. 561.
* * *
(4) A contract issued under this part may be revoked by the authorizing body if the authorizing body determines that 1 or more of the following have occurred:
(a) Failure of the school of excellence to demonstrate improved pupil academic achievement for all groups of pupils or meet the educational goals set forth in the contract.
(b) Failure of the school of excellence to comply with all applicable law.
(c) Failure of the school of excellence to meet generally accepted public sector accounting principles and demonstrate sound fiscal stewardship.
(d) The existence of 1 or more other grounds for revocation as specified in the contract.
(5) Except for a school of excellence that is an alternative school serving a special student population, if the department determines that a school of excellence site that has been operating for at least 4 years is among the lowest achieving 5% of public schools in this state for the immediately preceding 3 school years, as determined under federal accountability requirements as provided under the every student succeeds act, Public Law 114-95, not to include any individualized education plan subgroup, the department shall notify the school of excellence's authorizing body. Subject to subsection (6), if an authorizing body receives notice from the department under this subsection, the authorizing body shall notify the school of excellence and amend the school of excellence's contract to eliminate the school of excellence's authority to operate the existing age and grade levels at the site and the school of excellence shall cease operating the existing age and grade levels at the site, effective at the end of the current school year. Subject to subsection (6), if the school of excellence operates at only 1 site or is a cyber school, and the authorizing body receives notice from the department under this subsection, the authorizing body shall notify the school of excellence and revoke the school of excellence's contract, effective at the end of the current school year.
(6) For a school of excellence or site that is subject to a notice to its authorizing body under subsection (5), the department shall consider other public school options available to pupils in the grade levels offered by the school of excellence or site who reside in the geographic area served by the school of excellence or site. If the department determines that closure of the school of excellence or site would result in an unreasonable hardship to these pupils because there are insufficient other public school options reasonably available for these pupils, the department may rescind the notice. If the department rescinds a notice subjecting a school of excellence or site to closure, the department shall do so before the end of the school year. If the department rescinds a notice subjecting a school of excellence or site to closure, the department shall require the school of excellence or site to implement a school improvement plan that includes measures to increase pupil growth and improve pupil proficiency, with growth and proficiency measured by performance on state assessments.
(7) Except for a contract issued by a school district pursuant to a vote by the school electors on a ballot question under section 553(2), and except as otherwise provided in section 552, the decision of the authorizing body to issue, not issue, or reconstitute a contract under this part, or to terminate or revoke a contract under this section, is solely within the discretion of the authorizing body, is final, and is not subject to review by a court or any other state agency. If the authorizing body issues, does not issue, or reconstitutes a contract under this part, or terminates or revokes a contract under this section, the authorizing body is not liable for that action to the school of excellence, the school of excellence corporation, a pupil of the school of excellence, the parent or guardian of a pupil of the school of excellence, or any other person.
(8) Except as otherwise provided in this section, before the authorizing body revokes a contract, the authorizing body may consider and take corrective measures to avoid revocation. The authorizing body may reconstitute the school of excellence in a final attempt to improve student educational performance or to avoid interruption of the educational process. The authorizing body shall include a reconstituting provision in the contract that identifies these corrective measures, including, but not limited to, canceling a contract with an educational management organization, if any, withdrawing approval to contract under section 560, or appointing a new board of directors or a trustee to take over operation of the school of excellence.
(9) If the authorizing body revokes a contract, the authorizing body shall work with a school district or another public school, or with a combination of these entities, to ensure a smooth transition for the affected pupils. If the revocation occurs during the school year, the authorizing body, as the fiscal agent for the school of excellence under this part, shall return any school aid funds held by the authorizing body that are attributable to the affected pupils to the state treasurer for deposit into the state school aid fund. The state treasurer shall distribute funds to the public school in which the pupils enroll after the revocation pursuant to a methodology established by the department and the center for educational performance and information.
* * *