THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.502 Public school academy; organization; operation; bodies authorized to issue contract; application to obtain contract; contents; oversight; suspension of powers; fees; presumption of legality; intergovernmental agreement to issue public school academy contracts.Sec. 502.
* * *
(h) An agreement that the public school academy will comply with the provisions of this part and, subject to the provisions of this part, with all other state law applicable to public bodies and with federal law applicable to public bodies or school districts.
(i) A description of and address for the proposed physical plant in which the public school academy will be located. An applicant may request the authorizing body to issue a contract allowing the public school academy board of directors to operate the same configuration of age or grade levels at more than 1 site.
(4) An authorizing body shall oversee, or shall contract with an intermediate school district, community college, or state public university to oversee, each public school academy operating under a contract issued by the authorizing body. The authorizing body is responsible for overseeing compliance by the board of directors with the contract and all applicable law. This subsection does not relieve any other government entity of its enforcement or supervisory responsibility.
(5) If the superintendent of public instruction finds that an authorizing body is not engaging in appropriate continuing oversight of 1 or more public school academies operating under a contract issued by the authorizing body, the superintendent of public instruction may suspend the power of the authorizing body to issue new contracts to organize and operate public school academies. A contract issued by the authorizing body during the suspension is void. A contract issued by the authorizing body before the suspension is not affected by the suspension.
(6) An authorizing body shall not charge a fee, or require reimbursement of expenses, for considering an application for a contract, for issuing a contract, or for providing oversight of a contract for a public school academy in an amount that exceeds a combined total of 3% of the total state school aid received by the public school academy in the school year in which the fees or expenses are charged. An authorizing body may provide other services for a public school academy and charge a fee for those services, but shall not require such an arrangement as a condition to issuing the contract authorizing the public school academy.
(7) A public school academy is presumed to be legally organized if it has exercised the franchises and privileges of a public school academy for at least 2 years.
(8) An authorizing body may enter into an intergovernmental agreement with another authorizing body to issue public school academy contracts. At a minimum, the agreement must further the purposes set forth in section 501, describe which authorizing body shall issue the contract, and set forth which authorizing body will be responsible for monitoring compliance by the board of directors of the public school academy with the contract and all applicable law.
(9) Both of the following apply to the issuance of a contract for a public school academy to be located within a community district:
(a) An authorizing body shall not issue a contract to organize and operate a new public school academy to be located in a community district unless, before issuing the contract, the governing board of the authorizing body has certified to the department that the authorizing body has been accredited as an authorizing body by a nationally recognized accreditation body. For an authorizing body described in subsection (2)(e), the authorizing body shall not issue a contract to organize and operate a new public school academy to be located in a community district unless, before issuing the contract, the governing board of each of the public agencies that is party to the interlocal agreement has certified to the department that the public agency has been accredited as an authorizing body by a nationally recognized accreditation body.
(b) An authorizing body shall not issue a contract for a new public school academy to be located in a community district if both of the following circumstances exist:
(i) Either of the following:
(A) The proposed public school academy would operate at the same location as a public school that currently is on the list under federal accountability requirements as provided under the every student succeeds act, Public Law 114-95, of the public schools in this state determined to be among the lowest achieving 5% of public schools in this state or has been on the list under federal accountability requirements as provided under the every student succeeds act, Public Law 114-95, of the public schools in this state determined to be among the lowest achieving 5% of public schools in this state during the immediately preceding 3-year period.
(B) The proposed public school academy would operate at the same location as a public school academy, urban high school academy, school of excellence, or strict discipline academy that has had its contract revoked or terminated by an authorizing body under the applicable part or section.
(ii) The proposed public school academy would have substantially the same board of directors, substantially the same leadership, and substantially the same curriculum offerings as the public school that previously operated at that location.
History: Add. 1993, Act 362, Imd. Eff. Jan. 14, 1994
;--
Am. 1994, Act 416, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
;--
Am. 1995, Act 289, Eff. July 1, 1996
;--
Am. 2009, Act 205, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 2010
;--
Am. 2011, Act 277, Eff. Mar. 28, 2012
;--
Am. 2016, Act 192, Imd. Eff. June 21, 2016
;--
Am. 2018, Act 601, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019
;--
Am. 2023, Act 34, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
* * *