THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.503 Public school academy; issuance of contract; priority; petition to place question on ballot; submission; resolution; contents of contract; compliance with applicable laws; governmental immunity; exemption from taxation; acquisition of property; oath of office; "educational management organization" and "primary educational management organization" defined.
* * *
    (2) An authorizing body may give priority to a proposed public school academy that is intended to replace a public school academy that has been closed under section 507(5), that will operate all of the same grade levels as the public school academy that has been closed, and that will work toward operating all of grades 9 to 12 within 6 years after it begins operations unless a matriculation agreement has been entered into with another public school that provides grades 9 to 12.
    (3) If a person or entity applies to the board of a school district for a contract to organize and operate 1 or more public school academies within the boundaries of the school district and the board does not issue the contract, the person or entity may petition the board to place the question of issuing the contract on the ballot to be decided by the school electors of the school district. The petition must contain all of the information required to be in the contract application under section 502 and must be signed by a number of school electors of the school district equal to at least 5% of the total number of school electors of that school district. The petition must be filed with the school district filing official. If the board receives a petition meeting the requirements of this subsection, the board shall have the question of issuing the contract placed on the ballot at its next regular school election held at least 60 days after receiving the petition. If a majority of the school electors of the school district voting on the question vote to issue the contract, the board shall issue the contract.
    (4) Within 10 days after issuing a contract for a public school academy, the authorizing body shall submit to the superintendent of public instruction a copy of the contract.
    (5) An authorizing body shall adopt a resolution establishing the method of selection, length of term, and number of members of the board of directors of each public school academy subject to its jurisdiction. The resolution must be written or amended as necessary to include a requirement that each member of the board of directors must be a citizen of the United States.
    (6) A contract issued to organize and administer a public school academy must contain at least all of the following:
    (a) The educational goals the public school academy is to achieve and the methods by which it will be held accountable. The educational goals must include demonstrated improved pupil academic achievement for all groups of pupils. To the extent applicable, the pupil performance of a public school academy must be assessed using at least the Michigan student test of educational progress (M-STEP) or the Michigan merit examination under section 1279g, as applicable.
    (b) A description of the method to be used to monitor the public school academy's compliance with applicable law and its performance in meeting its targeted educational objectives.
    (c) A description of the process for amending the contract during the term of the contract.
    (d) All of the matters set forth in the application for the contract.
    (e) Procedures for revoking the contract and grounds for revoking the contract, including at least the grounds listed in section 507.
    (f) A description of and address for the proposed physical plant in which the public school academy will be located. An authorizing body may include a provision in the contract allowing the board of directors of the public school academy to operate the same configuration of age or grade levels at more than 1 site if each configuration of age or grade levels and each site identified in the contract are under the direction and control of the board of directors.
    (g) Requirements and procedures for financial audits. The financial audits must be conducted at least annually by a certified public accountant in accordance with generally accepted governmental auditing principles.
    (h) The term of the contract and a description of the process and standards for renewal of the contract at the end of the term. The standards for renewal must include increases in academic achievement for all groups of pupils as measured by assessments and other objective criteria as the most important factor in the decision of whether to renew the contract.
    (i) A certification, signed by an authorized member of the board of directors of the public school academy, that the public school academy will comply with the contract and all applicable law.
    (j) A requirement that the board of directors of the public school academy ensure compliance with the requirements of 1968 PA 317, MCL 15.321 to 15.330.
    (k) A requirement that the board of directors of the public school academy prohibit specifically identified family relationships between members of the board of directors, individuals who have an ownership interest in or who are officers or employees of an educational management organization involved in the operation of the public school academy, and employees of the public school academy. The contract must identify the specific prohibited relationships consistent with applicable law.
    (l) A requirement that the board of directors of the public school academy make information concerning its operation and management available to the public and to the authorizing body in the same manner as is required by state law for school districts.
* * *