THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.502 Public school academy; organization; operation; bodies authorized to issue contract; application to obtain contract; contents; oversight; suspension of powers; fees; presumption of legality; intergovernmental agreement to issue public school academy contracts.
Sec. 502.
    (1) A public school academy must be organized and administered under the direction of a board of directors in accordance with this part and with bylaws adopted by the board of directors. A public school academy corporation must be organized under the nonprofit corporation act, 1982 PA 162, MCL 450.2101 to 450.3192, except that a public school academy corporation is not required to comply with sections 170 to 177 of 1931 PA 327, MCL 450.170 to 450.177. To the extent disqualified under the state or federal constitution, a public school academy must not be organized by a church or other religious organization and must not have any organizational or contractual affiliation with or constitute a church or other religious organization.
    (2) Subject to subsection (9), any of the following may act as an authorizing body to issue a contract to organize and operate 1 or more public school academies under this part:
    (a) The board of a school district. However, the board of a school district shall not issue a contract for a public school academy to operate outside the school district's boundaries, and a public school academy authorized by the board of a school district shall not operate outside that school district's boundaries.
    (b) An intermediate school board. However, the board of an intermediate school district shall not issue a contract for a public school academy to operate outside the intermediate school district's boundaries, and a public school academy authorized by the board of an intermediate school district shall not operate outside that intermediate school district's boundaries.
    (c) The board of a community college. However, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the board of a community college shall not issue a contract for a public school academy to operate in a school district organized as a school district of the first class, a public school academy authorized by the board of a community college shall not operate in a school district organized as a school district of the first class, the board of a community college shall not issue a contract for a public school academy to operate outside the boundaries of the community college district, and a public school academy authorized by the board of a community college shall not operate outside the boundaries of the community college district. The board of a community college also may issue a contract for not more than 1 public school academy to operate on the grounds of an active or closed federal military installation located outside the boundaries of the community college district, or may operate a public school academy itself on the grounds of such a federal military installation, if the federal military installation is not located within the boundaries of any community college district and the community college has previously offered courses on the grounds of the federal military installation for at least 10 years.
    (d) The governing board of a state public university. There is no limit on the combined total number of contracts for public school academies that may be issued by all state public universities.
    (e) Two or more of the public agencies described in subdivisions (a) to (d) exercising power, privilege, or authority jointly pursuant to an interlocal agreement under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512.
    (3) To obtain a contract to organize and operate 1 or more public school academies, 1 or more persons or an entity may apply to an authorizing body described in subsection (2). The application must include at least all of the following:
    (a) Identification of the applicant for the contract.
    (b) Subject to the resolution adopted by the authorizing body under section 503(5), a list of the proposed members of the board of directors of the public school academy and a description of the qualifications and method for appointment or election of members of the board of directors.
    (c) The proposed articles of incorporation, which must include at least all of the following:
    (i) The name of the proposed public school academy.
    (ii) The purposes for the public school academy corporation. This language must provide that the public school academy is incorporated under this part and that the public school academy corporation is a governmental entity.
    (iii) The name of the authorizing body.
    (iv) The proposed time when the articles of incorporation will be effective.
    (v) Other matters considered expedient to be in the articles of incorporation.
    (d) A copy of the proposed bylaws of the public school academy.
    (e) Documentation meeting the application requirements of the authorizing body, including at least all of the following:
    (i) The governance structure of the public school academy.
    (ii) A copy of the educational goals of the public school academy and the curricula to be offered and methods of pupil assessment to be used by the public school academy. The educational goals must include demonstrated improved pupil academic achievement for all groups of pupils. To the extent applicable, the progress of the pupils in the public school academy must be assessed using both the mathematics and reading portions of the Michigan student test of educational progress (M-STEP) or the Michigan merit examination under section 1279g, as applicable.
* * *