THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.559 Use of certificated teachers; use of noncertificated individuals; development and implementation of new teaching techniques or methods.
Sec. 559.
    (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, and except as otherwise provided under section 553a for a cyber school, a school of excellence shall use certificated teachers according to state board rule.
    (2) A school of excellence authorized by a state public university or community college may use noncertificated individuals to teach as follows:
    (a) If the school of excellence is authorized by a state public university, the school of excellence may use as a classroom teacher in any grade a faculty member who is employed full-time by the state public university and who has been granted institutional tenure, or has been designated as being on tenure track, by the state public university.
    (b) For a school of excellence authorized by a community college, the school of excellence may use as a classroom teacher a full-time member of the community college faculty who has at least 5 years' experience at that community college in teaching the subject matter that he or she is teaching at the school of excellence.
    (c) In any other situation in which a school district is permitted under this act to use noncertificated teachers.
    (3) A school of excellence may develop and implement new teaching techniques or methods or significant revisions to known teaching techniques or methods, and shall report those to the authorizing body and state board to be made available to the public. A school of excellence may use any instructional technique or delivery method that may be used by a school district.
History: Add. 2009, Act 205, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 2010 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 277, Eff. Mar. 28, 2012
Popular Name: Act 451