THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.551 School of excellence; powers; definitions.
Sec. 551.
    (1) A school of excellence is a public school under section 2 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963, is a school district for the purposes of section 11 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963 and for the purposes of section 1225 and section 1351a, and is subject to the leadership and general supervision of the state board over all public education under section 3 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963. A school of excellence is a body corporate and is a governmental agency. The powers granted to a school of excellence under this part constitute the performance of essential public purposes and governmental functions of this state.
    (2) As used in this part:
    (a) "Authorizing body" means any of the following that issues a contract as provided in this part:
    (i) The board of a school district.
    (ii) An intermediate school board.
    (iii) The board of a community college.
    (iv) The governing board of a state public university.
    (v) Two or more of the public agencies described in subparagraphs (i) to (iv) exercising power, privilege, or authority jointly pursuant to an interlocal agreement under the urban cooperation act of 1967, 1967 (Ex Sess) PA 7, MCL 124.501 to 124.512.
    (b) "Certificated teacher" means an individual who holds a valid teaching certificate issued by the superintendent of public instruction under section 1531.
    (c) "Community college" means a community college organized under the community college act of 1966, 1966 PA 331, MCL 389.1 to 389.195, or a federal tribally controlled community college that is recognized under the tribally controlled colleges and universities assistance act of 1978, 25 USC 1801 to 1864, and is determined by the department to meet the requirements for accreditation by a recognized regional accrediting body.
    (d) "Contract" means the executive act taken by an authorizing body that evidences the authorization of a school of excellence and that establishes, subject to the constitutional powers of the state board and applicable law, the written instrument executed by an authorizing body conferring certain rights, franchises, privileges, and obligations on a school of excellence, as provided by this part, and confirming the status of a school of excellence as a public school in this state.
    (e) "Cyber school" means a school of excellence established under this part that has been issued a contract to be organized and operated as a cyber school under section 552(2) and that provides full-time instruction to pupils through online learning or otherwise on a computer or other technology, which instruction and learning may be remote from a school facility.
    (f) "Educational management organization" means an entity that enters into an agreement with the governing board of a public school to provide comprehensive educational, administrative, management, or instructional services or staff to the public school.
    (g) "Entity" means a partnership, nonprofit or business corporation, labor organization, or any other association, corporation, trust, or other legal entity.
    (h) "State public university" means a state university described in section 4, 5, or 6 of article VIII of the state constitution of 1963.
History: Add. 2009, Act 205, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 2010 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 277, Eff. Mar. 28, 2012 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 192, Imd. Eff. June 21, 2016
Popular Name: Act 451