THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.1416 Crediting school taxes on tuition and transportation.
Sec. 1416.
If nonresident pupils, their parents, or guardians pay school taxes in a school district and the pupils are admitted to schools in the district, the amount of the total current school taxes shall be credited on the pupils' tuition and transportation in a sum not to exceed the amount of the tuition and transportation. The pupils, their parents, or guardians shall be required to pay tuition and transportation only for the difference therein.
History: 1976, Act 451, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977
Popular Name: Act 451
Rendered 8/15/2025 3:26 PM
Michigan Compiled Laws Complete Through PA 5 of 2025
Courtesy of legislature.mi.gov