THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.1505 Sexual abuse of children; adoption and implementation of policy.Sec. 1505.
(1) The board of a school district or intermediate school district or board of directors of a public school academy may adopt and implement a policy addressing sexual abuse of children. If a board or board of directors adopts and implements a policy addressing sexual abuse of children, the policy shall be substantially consistent with the recommendations and guidelines set by the task force on the prevention of sexual abuse of children created under section 12b of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.632b, and may address, but is not limited to, any of the following:
(a) Age-appropriate, evidence-based curriculum and instruction for pupils in grades pre-K to 5 concerning child sexual abuse awareness and prevention.
(b) Training for school personnel on child sexual abuse, including, but not limited to, training on supportive, appropriate response to disclosure of abuse.
(c) Providing educational information to parents or guardians on the warning signs of a child being sexually abused and information on needed assistance, referral, or resources. This information may be provided in the student handbook that is distributed to pupils and parents and guardians.
(d) Available counseling and resources for pupils affected by sexual abuse.
(e) Emotional and educational support for a pupil affected by sexual abuse to allow the pupil to continue to be successful in school.
(f) A review of the system that is in place in the school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy to educate and support school personnel who are required to report child abuse or neglect under section 3 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.623, and the process in place for making those mandatory reports. This review should include an analysis of the level of compliance with the mandatory reporting requirements and suggestions to improve compliance.
(2) Any instruction, training, or information provided pursuant to a policy adopted under subsection (1) shall be substantially consistent with the recommendations and guidelines set by the task force on the prevention of sexual abuse of children created under section 12b of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.632b, and may address, but is not limited to, any of the following:
(a) Methods for increasing teacher, pupil, and parent awareness of issues regarding sexual abuse of children, including knowledge of likely warning signs indicating that a child may be a victim of sexual abuse.
(b) Actions that a child who is a victim of sexual abuse may take to obtain assistance and intervention.
(c) Available counseling options for pupils affected by sexual abuse.
(3) Pupil instruction under this section is subject to section 1505a.
History: Add. 2012, Act 594, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2013