THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.1751 Special education programs and services of local school district.Sec. 1751.
(1) The board of a local school district shall provide special education programs and services designed to meet the individual needs of each student with a disability in its district on record under section 1711 for whom an appropriate educational or training program can be provided in accordance with the intermediate school district special education plan, in either of the following ways or a combination thereof:
(a) Operate the special education program or service.
(b) Contract with its intermediate school board, another intermediate school board, another local school district board, an adjacent school district board in a bordering state, the Michigan schools for the deaf and blind, the department of health and human services, or any combination thereof, for delivery of the special education programs or services, or with an agency approved by the superintendent of public instruction for delivery of an ancillary professional special education service. The intermediate school district of which the local school district is constituent shall be a party to each contract even if the intermediate school district does not participate in the delivery of the program or services.
(2) A local school district contract for the provision of a special education program or service shall provide specifically for:
(a) Special education buildings, equipment, and personnel necessary for the operation of the subject program or service.
(b) Transportation or room and board, or both, for persons participating in the programs or services as required under sections 1756 and 1757.
(c) The contribution to be made by the sending local school district if the program or service is to be operated by another party to the contract. The contribution shall be in accordance with rules promulgated by the superintendent of public instruction.
(d) Other matters the parties consider appropriate.
(3) Each program or service operated or contracted for by a local school district shall be in accordance with the intermediate school district's plan established pursuant to section 1711.
(4) A local school district may provide additional special education programs and services not included in, or required by, the intermediate school district plan.
(5) This section shall be construed to allow operation of programs by departments of state government without local school district contribution.
History: 1976, Act 451, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977
;--
Am. 2008, Act 1, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 2008
;--
Am. 2016, Act 532, Eff. Apr. 9, 2017
Popular Name: Act 451
Admin Rule: R 340.1806 of the Michigan Administrative Code.