THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE (EXCERPT)
380.1808 Disorderly conduct at meetings; penalty.
Sec. 1808.
(1) If a person conducts himself or herself in a disorderly manner at a board of education meeting or a school district meeting and, after notice from the officer presiding, persists therein, the officer presiding may order the disorderly person to withdraw from the meeting, and on the person's refusal may order a law enforcement officer or other person to take the disorderly person into custody until the meeting is adjourned.
(2) A person who refuses to withdraw from the meeting on being so ordered, or a person who wilfully disturbs a school district meeting by rude and indecent behavior, by profane or indecent discourse, or in other ways makes a disturbance, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $2.00 nor more than $50.00, or by imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or both.
History: 1976, Act 451, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 1977
Popular Name: Act 451