NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.503 Duties of department; powers and jurisdiction; purchase of surface rights; limitations; record; strategic plan; managed public land strategy; volunteers; granting concessions; lease and sale of land; reservation of mineral rights; sale of economic share of royalty interests; definitions.
* * *
    (1) The department shall protect and conserve the natural resources of this state; provide and develop facilities for outdoor recreation; prevent the destruction of timber and other forest growth by fire or otherwise; promote the reforesting of forestlands belonging to this state; prevent and guard against the pollution of lakes and streams within this state and enforce all laws provided for that purpose with all authority granted by law; and foster and encourage the protection and propagation of game and fish. Before issuing an order or promulgating a rule under this act that will designate or classify land managed by the department for any purpose, the department shall consider, in addition to any other matters required by law, all of the following:
    (a) Providing for access to and use of the public land for recreation and tourism.
    (b) The existence of or potential for natural resources-based industries, including forest management, mining, or oil and gas development on the public land.
    (c) The potential impact of the designation or classification on private property in the immediate vicinity.
    (2) The department has the power and jurisdiction over the management, control, and disposition of all land under the public domain, except for those lands under the public domain that are managed by other state agencies to carry out their assigned duties and responsibilities. On behalf of the people of this state, the department may accept gifts and grants of land and other property and may buy, sell, exchange, or condemn land and other property, for any of the purposes of this part.
    (3) If any payment under subpart 13 or 14 of part 21 or section 51106 for land located north of the Mason-Arenac line is not made in full and on time during a fiscal year, then, until the end of that fiscal year, the department shall not purchase surface rights to land located north of the Mason-Arenac line unless 1 or both of the following apply:
    (a) Full payment was made later during that fiscal year.
    (b) The specific acquisition is approved by resolution adopted by the following, as applicable:
    (i) If the land is located in a single township, the township board.
    (ii) If the land is located in 2 or more townships, the county board of commissioners of the county where the land is located.
    (4) For the purposes of subsections (3) and (9), respectively, land in which the department acquires or owns surface rights does not include any of the following:
    (a) Land acquired under an option agreement in effect on the date when the payment described in subsection (3) became due if the acquisition takes place within 120 days after the payment became due.
    (b) Land in which the department has a conservation easement.
    (c) Land that, before July 2, 2012, was platted under the land division act, 1967 PA 288, MCL 560.101 to 560.293, or a predecessor act and acquired by the department.
    (d) Any of the following if acquired on or after July 2, 2012:
* * *