NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.5906 Tax exemption certificate; modification or revocation; grounds; notice and hearing; statute of limitations.
Sec. 5906.
    (1) The state tax commission, on notice by certified mail to the applicant and opportunity for a hearing, shall, on its own initiative or on complaint of the department, the department of treasury, or the assessor of the taxing unit in which any property to which the certificate relates is located, modify or revoke the certificate if any of the following appear:
    (a) The certificate was obtained by fraud or misrepresentation.
    (b) The holder of the certificate has failed substantially to proceed with the construction, reconstruction, installation, or acquisition of a facility or to operate the facility for the purpose and degree of control specified in the certification or an amended certificate.
    (c) The facility covered by the certificate is no longer used for the primary purpose of pollution control and is being used for a different purpose.
    (d) Substantial noncompliance with part 55 or any rule promulgated under that part.
    (2) On the mailing by certified mail to the certificate holder, the department of treasury, and the local assessor of notice of the action of the state tax commission modifying or revoking a certificate, the certificate shall cease to be in force or shall remain in force only as modified. If a certificate is revoked because it was obtained by fraud or misrepresentation, all taxes that would have been payable if a certificate had not been issued are immediately due and payable with the maximum interest and penalties prescribed by applicable law. A statute of limitations shall not operate in the event of fraud or misrepresentation.
History: Add. 1995, Act 60, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA