NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.5506 Operating permit.
Sec. 5506.
    (1) After the date established pursuant to subsections (3) and (4)(n), if an application for an operating permit is required to be submitted, a person shall not operate a source that is required to obtain an operating permit under section 502a of title V of the clean air act, chapter 360, 104 Sta
* * *
    (12) An application for an operating permit may include a request that the permit include reference to specific requirements of this part, rules promulgated under this part, or the clean air act that the person owning or operating the source believes are not applicable to the source. The operating permit shall include a determination of applicability for the requirements included in the request.
    (13) Subsection (11) does not apply to a change at a source made pursuant to subsection (4)(h), (i), or (j). Subsection (11) does not apply to a change in a source made pursuant to subsection (4)(k) until the change is incorporated into the operating permit.
    (14) A person who owns or operates an existing source that is required to obtain an operating permit under this section, a general permit, or a permit to operate authorized under rules promulgated under section 5505(6) may file a petition with the department for review of the denial of his or her application for such a permit, the revision of any emissions limitation, standard, or condition, or a proposed revocation of his or her permit. This review shall be conducted pursuant to the contested case and judicial review procedures of the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. Any person may appeal the issuance or denial of an operating permit in accordance with section 631 of the revised judicature act of 1961, Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, being section 600.631 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. A petition for judicial review is the exclusive means of obtaining judicial review of a permit and shall be filed within 90 days after the final permit action. Such a petition may be filed after that deadline only if it is based solely on grounds arising after the deadline for judicial review and if the appeal does not involve applicable standards and requirements of the acid rain program under title IV. Such a petition shall be filed within 90 days after the new grounds for review arise.
    (15) The failure of the department to act on a technically and administratively complete application or renewal application for an operating permit in accordance with a time requirement established pursuant to subsection (3) and rules promulgated under subsection (4)(n) is final permit action solely for the purposes of obtaining judicial review in a court of competent jurisdiction to require that action be taken by the department without additional delay on the application or renewal application.
* * *