NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.5502 Issuance of permit to install or operating permit to municipal solid waste incinerator; applicability of subsection (1); municipal solid waste incinerator existing prior to June 15, 1993.
Sec. 5502.
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), the department shall not issue a permit to install or an operating permit to a municipal solid waste incinerator unless the municipal solid waste incinerator is located at least 1,000 feet from all of the following:
    (a) A residential dwelling.
    (b) A public or private elementary or secondary school.
    (c) A preschool facility for infants or children.
    (d) A hospital.
    (e) A nursing home.
    (2) Subsection (1) does not apply to a municipal solid waste incinerator that existed prior to June 15, 1993, or to the modification; alteration; expansion, including, but not limited to, the addition of 1 or more combustion units and any accompanying features or fixtures; or retrofit of such a municipal solid waste incinerator after June 15, 1993, regardless of whether the activity requires a permit.
    (3) For the purposes of this section, a municipal solid waste incinerator existed prior to June 15, 1993 if either of the following applies:
    (a) It was issued a permit to operate or a permit to install for installation, construction, modification, alteration, or retrofit prior to June 15, 1993, unless it was denied a permit to operate prior to June 15, 1993.
    (b) It is located at a geographical site at which 1 or more incinerator units incinerated waste during the 6 months prior to June 15, 1993.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 227, Imd. Eff. Dec. 14, 1995 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 6, Imd. Eff. Feb. 6, 1998
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA