NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.3106 Establishment of pollution standards; permits; determination of volume of water and high and low water marks; rules; orders; pollution prevention.
Sec. 3106.
The department shall establish pollution standards for lakes, rivers, streams, and other waters of the state in relation to the public use to which they are or may be put, as it considers necessary. The department shall issue permits that will assure compliance with state standards to regulate municipal, industrial, and commercial discharges or storage of any substance that may affect the quality of the waters of the state. The department may set permit restrictions that will assure compliance with applicable federal law and regulations. The department may ascertain and determine for record and in making its order what volume of water actually flows in all streams, and the high and low water marks of lakes and other waters of the state, affected by the waste disposal or pollution of any persons. The department may promulgate rules and issue orders restricting the polluting content of any waste material or polluting substance discharged or sought to be discharged into any lake, river, stream, or other waters of the state. The department shall take all appropriate steps to prevent any pollution the department considers to be unreasonable and against public interest in view of the existing conditions in any lake, river, stream, or other waters of the state.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Admin Rule: R 323.1001 et seq. and R 323.2101 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.