NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.5514 Department of environmental quality; prohibited acts; "wood heater" defined.Sec. 5514.
(1) The department of environmental quality shall not do any of the following:
(a) Promulgate a rule limiting emissions from wood heaters.
(b) Enforce against a manufacturer, distributor, or consumer a federal regulation limiting emissions from wood heaters and adopted after May 1, 2014.
(2) As used in this section, "wood heater" means a wood stove, pellet stove, wood-fired hydronic heater, wood burning forced-air furnace, or masonry wood heater designed for heating a home or business.
History: Add. 2014, Act 417, Eff. Mar. 31, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 324.5514, which pertained to disposal of United States flag by burning, was repealed by Act 102 of 2012, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 2012.
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA