NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.5501 Definitions.Sec. 5501.
As used in this part:
(a) "Air contaminant" means a dust, fume, gas, mist, odor, smoke, vapor, or any combination thereof.
* * *
(r) "General permit" means a permit to install, permit to operate authorized pursuant to rules promulgated under section 5505(6), or an operating permit under section 5506, for a category of similar sources, processes, or process equipment. General provisions for issuance of general permits shall be provided for by rule.
(s) "Generally accepted agricultural and management practices" means that term as defined in section 2 of the Michigan right to farm act, 1981 PA 93, MCL 286.472.
(t) "Major emitting facility" means a stationary source that emits 100 tons or more per year of any of the following:
(i) Particulates.
(ii) Sulfur dioxides.
(iii) Volatile organic compounds.
(iv) Oxides of nitrogen.
(u) "Process", unless the context requires a different meaning, means an action, operation, or a series of actions or operations at a source that emits or has the potential to emit an air contaminant.
(v) "Process equipment" means all equipment, devices, and auxiliary components, including air pollution control equipment, stacks, and other emission points, used in a process.
(w) "Responsible official" means, for the purposes of signing and certifying as to the truth, accuracy, and completeness of permit applications, monitoring reports, and compliance certifications, any of the following:
(i) For a corporation: a president, secretary, treasurer, or vice-president in charge of a principal business function, or any other person who performs similar policy or decision making functions for the corporation, or an authorized representative of that person if the representative is responsible for the overall operation of 1 or more manufacturing, production, or operating facilities applying for or subject to a permit under this part and either the facilities employ more than 250 persons or have annual sales or expenditures exceeding $25,000,000.00, or if the delegation of authority to the representative is approved in advance by the department.
(ii) For a partnership or sole proprietorship: a general partner or the proprietor.
(iii) For a county or municipality or a state, federal, or other public agency: a principal executive officer or ranking elected official. For this purpose, a principal executive officer of a federal agency includes the chief executive officer having responsibility for the overall operations of a principal geographic unit of the agency.
(iv) For sources affected by the acid rain program under title IV: the designated representative insofar as actions, standards, requirements, or prohibitions under that title are concerned.
* * *