NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.5501 Definitions.Sec. 5501.
As used in this part:
(a) "Air contaminant" means a dust, fume, gas, mist, odor, smoke, vapor, or any combination thereof.
(b) "Air pollution" means the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of air contaminants in quantities, of characteristics, under conditions and circumstances, and of a duration that are or can become injurious to human health or welfare, to animal life, to plant life, or to property, or that interfere with the enjoyment of life and property in this state. Air pollution does not mean any health or safety hazard that is an aspect of employer-employee relationships. With respect to any mode of transportation, nothing in this part or in the rules promulgated under this part shall be inconsistent with the federal regulations, emission limits, standards, or requirements on various modes of transportation. Air pollution does not mean those usual and ordinary odors associated with a farm operation if the person engaged in the farm operation is following generally accepted agricultural and management practices.
(c) "Air pollution control equipment" means any method, process, or equipment that removes, reduces, or renders less noxious air contaminants discharged into the atmosphere.
(d) "Category A facility" means a fee-subject facility that is an electric provider and is any of the following:
(i) A major stationary source as defined in 42 USC 7602.
(ii) An affected source as defined pursuant to 42 USC 7651a.
(iii) A major stationary source as defined in 42 USC 7491.
(e) "Category B facility" means a fee-subject facility that is not an electric provider and is any of the following:
(i) A major stationary source as defined in 42 USC 7602.
(ii) An affected source as defined pursuant to 42 USC 7651a.
(iii) A major stationary source as defined in 42 USC 7491.
(f) "Category C facility" means a fee-subject facility that is not a category A or category B facility and that is a major source as defined in 42 USC 7412.
(g) "Category D facility" means a fee-subject facility that is not a category A, category B, or category C facility and that is subject to requirements of 42 USC 7411.
However, a source is not a category D facility if any of the following apply:
(i) All equipment at the source meets a permit to install exemption in R 336.1280 to R 336.1291 of the Michigan Administrative Code and does not have an active permit to install.
(ii) The source is stripper well property as defined in 26 USC 613A(c)(6)(E).
(h) "Category E facility" means a fee-subject facility that is not a category A, category B, category C, or category D facility and that has an active title V opt-out permit.
(i) "Category F facility" means a fee-subject facility that is not a category A, category B, category C, category D, or category E facility.
(j) "Clean air act" means chapter 360, 69 Stat 322, 42 USC 7401 to 7671q, and regulations promulgated under the clean air act.
(k) "Electric provider" means that term as defined in section 5 of the clean and renewable energy and energy waste reduction act, 2008 PA 295, MCL 460.1005.
(l) "Emission" means the emission of an air contaminant.
(m) "Farm operation" means that term as defined in section 2 of the Michigan right to farm act, 1981 PA 93, MCL 286.472.
(n) "Fee-subject air pollutant" means particulates, expressed as PM-10 pursuant to R 336.1116(k) of the Michigan Administrative Code, sulfur dioxide, volatile organic compounds, nitrogen oxides, ozone, lead, and any pollutant regulated under 42 USC 7411 or 7412 or title III of the clean air act, chapter 360, 77 Stat 400, 42 USC 7601 to 7628.
(o) "Fee-subject emissions" means emissions of fee-subject air pollutants.
(p) "Fee-subject facility" means the following sources:
(i) Any major source as defined in 40 CFR 70.2.
(ii) Any source, including an area source, subject to a standard, limitation, or other requirement under 42 USC 7411, when the standard, limitation, or other requirement becomes applicable to that source.
(iii) Any source, including an area source, subject to a standard, limitation, or other requirement under 42 USC 7412, when the standard, limitation, or other requirement becomes applicable to that source. However, a source is not a fee-subject facility solely because it is subject to a regulation, limitation, or requirement under 42 USC 7412(r).
(iv) Any affected source under title IV.
(v) Any other source in a source category designated by the administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency as required to obtain an operating permit under title V, when the standard, limitation, or other requirement becomes applicable to that source.
(vi) Any source with an active title V opt-out permit.
(q) "Fund" means the emissions control fund created in section 5521.
(r) "General permit" means a permit to install, permit to operate authorized pursuant to rules promulgated under section 5505(6), or an operating permit under section 5506, for a category of similar sources, processes, or process equipment. General provisions for issuance of general permits shall be provided for by rule.
(s) "Generally accepted agricultural and management practices" means that term as defined in section 2 of the Michigan right to farm act, 1981 PA 93, MCL 286.472.
(t) "Major emitting facility" means a stationary source that emits 100 tons or more per year of any of the following:
(i) Particulates.
(ii) Sulfur dioxides.
(iii) Volatile organic compounds.
(iv) Oxides of nitrogen.
(u) "Process", unless the context requires a different meaning, means an action, operation, or a series of actions or operations at a source that emits or has the potential to emit an air contaminant.
(v) "Process equipment" means all equipment, devices, and auxiliary components, including air pollution control equipment, stacks, and other emission points, used in a process.
* * *