NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.4104 Sewerage systems; rules; classification of sewage treatment works; examinations; issuance and revocation of certificates; supervision by certified operator; training program for certified operator; fees.Sec. 4104.
(1) The department may promulgate and enforce rules that the department considers necessary governing and providing a method of conducting and operating all or a part of sewerage systems including sewage treatment works. The department shall classify sewage treatment works with regard to size, type, location, and other physical conditions affecting those works and according to the skill, knowledge, experience, and character that the individual who is in charge of the active operation of the sewage treatment works must possess to successfully operate the works and prevent the discharge of deleterious matter capable of being injurious to the public health or other public interests. The department shall examine or provide for the examination of individuals as to their qualifications to operate sewage treatment works. The department shall promulgate rules regarding the classification of sewage treatment works, the examinations for certification of operators for those works, and the issuance and revocation of certificates, and shall issue and revoke certificates as provided in those rules. Every sewage treatment works subject to this part must be under the supervision of a properly certified operator, except that this section does not require the employment of a certified operator in a waste treatment works that receives only wastes that are not potentially prejudicial to the public health.
(2) As provided in section 3110, the department may conduct a program for training individuals seeking to be certified as operators under subsection (1) and shall administer operator certification programs for individuals seeking to be certified as operators under subsection (1). Until October 1, 2025, the department may charge fees for these programs as provided in section 3110. The department shall transmit fees collected under this section to the state treasurer for deposit into the operator training and certification fund created in section 3134.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
;--
Am. 2011, Act 148, Imd. Eff. Sept. 21, 2011
;--
Am. 2017, Act 90, Imd. Eff. July 12, 2017
;--
Am. 2021, Act 91, Imd. Eff. Oct. 20, 2021
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Admin Rule: R 299.2901 et seq. and R 299.2903 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.