NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.4101 Definitions.Sec. 4101.
As used in this part:
(a) "Conventional gravity sewer extension" means the installation of a new gravity sewer and connection to an existing collection system to provide sewer service to new areas previously not served by the public sewer system.
(b) "Expedited review" means an expedited review of an application for a construction permit under section 4112.
(c) "Fund" means the infrastructure construction fund created in section 4113.
(d) "Governmental agencies" means local units of government, metropolitan districts, or other units of government or the officers of the units of government authorized to own, construct, or operate sewerage systems to serve the public.
(e) "Licensed professional engineer" means a professional engineer licensed under article 20 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.2001 to 339.2014.
(f) "Plans and specifications" means a true description or representation of the entire sewerage system and parts of a system as the sewerage system exists or is to be constructed, and also a full and fair statement of how the system is to be operated.
(g) "Project" means a proposal to install within 1 general area a new wastewater collection system. Systems proposed for construction on separate land parcels shall be considered separate projects.
(h) "Sewerage system" means a system of pipes and structures including pipes, channels, conduits, manholes, pumping stations, sewage or waste treatment works, diversion and regulatory devices, outfall structures, and appurtenances, collectively or severally, actually used or intended for use by the public for the purpose of collecting, conveying, transporting, treating, or otherwise handling sanitary sewage or other industrial liquid wastes that are capable of adversely affecting the public health.
(i) "Simple pumping station and force main" means the installation of a duplex pumping station and a force main with only 1 high point and of length of no more than 2,000 feet that is to be connected to an existing gravity collection system to provide sewer service to new areas previously not served by the public sewer system.
(j) "Small diameter pressure sewer and grinder pumping station" means a single project that includes the installation of new pressure sewers totaling not more than 5,000 feet and not more than 25 grinder pumping stations with each grinder pumping station serving not more than 5 separate owners and that is to be connected to an existing gravity collection system to provide sewer service to new areas previously not served by the public sewer system.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
;--
Am. 2006, Act 602, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2007
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA