NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.9112 Earth change; permit required; effect of property transfer; violation; notice; hearing; answer; evidence; stipulation or consent order; final order of determination.Sec. 9112.
(1) A person shall not maintain or undertake an earth change governed by this part, the rules promulgated under this part, or an applicable local ordinance, except in accordance with this part and the rules promulgated under this part or with the applicable local ordinance, and except as authorized by a permit issued by the appropriate county enforcing agency or municipal enforcing agency pursuant to part 13.
(2) The owner of property that is subject to a permit under this part is responsible for compliance with the terms of the permit that apply to that property.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4), if property subject to a permit under this part is transferred, both of the following are transferred with the property:
(a) The permit, including the permit obligations and conditions.
(b) Responsibility for any violations of the permit that exist on the date the property is transferred.
(4) If property is subject to a permit under this part and a parcel of the property, but not the entire property, is transferred, both of the following are transferred with the parcel:
(a) The permit obligations and conditions with respect to that parcel, but not the permit itself.
(b) Responsibility for any violations of the permit with respect to that parcel that exist on the date the parcel is transferred.
(5) If property subject to a permit under this part is proposed to be transferred, the transferor shall notify the transferee of the permit in writing on a form developed by the department and provided by the county enforcing agency or municipal enforcing agency. The notice shall inform the transferee of the requirements of subsection (2) and, as applicable, subsection (3) or (4). The notice shall include a copy of the permit. The transferor and transferee shall sign the notice, and the transferor shall submit the signed notice to the county enforcing agency or municipal enforcing agency before the property is transferred.
(6) A county enforcing agency or municipal enforcing agency may charge a fee for the transfer of a permit under subsection (3) or (4). The fee shall not exceed the administrative costs of transferring the permit. Fees collected under this subsection shall only be used for the enforcement and administration of this part by the enforcing agency.
(7) If in the opinion of the department a person, including an authorized public agency, violates this part, the rules promulgated under this part, or an applicable local ordinance, or a county enforcing agency or municipal enforcing agency fails to enforce this part, the rules promulgated under this part, or an applicable local ordinance, the department may notify the alleged offender in writing of its determination. If the department places a county on probation under section 9105, a municipality is not approved under section 9106, or a state agency or agency of a local unit of government is not approved under section 9110, or if the department determines that a municipal enforcing agency or authorized public agency is not satisfactorily administering and enforcing this part and rules promulgated under this part, the department shall notify the county, municipality, state agency, or agency of a local unit of government in writing of its determination or action. The notice shall contain, in addition to a statement of the specific violation or failure that the department believes to exist, a proposed order, stipulation for agreement, or other action that the department considers appropriate to assure timely correction of the violation or failure. The notice shall set a date for a hearing not less than 4 nor more than 8 weeks from the date of the notice of determination. Extensions of the date of the hearing may be granted by the department or on request. At the hearing, any interested party may appear, present witnesses, and submit evidence. A person who has been served with a notice of determination may file a written answer to the notice of determination before the date set for hearing or at the hearing may appear and present oral or written testimony and evidence on the charges and proposed requirements of the department to assure correction of the violation or failure. If a person served with the notice of determination agrees with the proposed requirements of the department and notifies the department of that agreement before the date set for the hearing, disposition of the case may be made with the approval of the department by stipulation or consent agreement without further hearing. The final order of determination following the hearing, or the stipulation or consent order as authorized by this section and approved by the department, is conclusive unless reviewed in accordance with the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, in the circuit court of Ingham county, or of the county in which the violation occurred, upon petition filed within 15 days after the service upon the person of the final order of determination.
History: Add. 1995, Act 60, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
;--
Am. 2000, Act 504, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 2001
;--
Am. 2004, Act 325, Imd. Eff. Sept. 10, 2004
;--
Am. 2004, Act 565, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 2005
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA