NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.11103 Definitions; G to O.
Sec. 11103.
(1) "Generation" means the act or process of producing hazardous waste.
(2) "Generator" means any person, by site, whose act or process produces hazardous waste as identified or listed pursuant to section 11128 or whose act first causes a hazardous waste to become subject to regulation under this part.
(3) "Hazardous waste" means waste or a combination of waste and other discarded material including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material that because of its quantity, quality, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible illness or serious incapacitating but reversible illness, or may pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment if improperly treated, stored, transported, disposed of, or otherwise managed. Hazardous waste does not include material that is solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage discharge, solid or dissolved material in an irrigation return flow discharge, industrial discharge that is a point source subject to permits under section 402 of title IV of the federal water pollution control act, chapter 758, 86 Stat. 880, 33 U.S.C. 1342, or is a source, special nuclear, or by-product material as defined by the atomic energy act of 1954, chapter 1073, 68 Stat. 919.
(4) "Hazardous waste management" means the systematic control of the collection, source separation, storage, transportation, processing, treatment, recovery, recycling, and disposal of hazardous waste.
(5) "Landfill" means a disposal facility or part of a facility where hazardous waste is placed in or on land and which is not a pile, a land treatment facility, a surface impoundment, an injection well, a salt dome formation, a salt bed formation, or an underground mine or cave.
(6) "Land treatment facility" means a treatment facility or part of a treatment facility at which hazardous waste is applied onto or incorporated into the soil surface. If waste will remain after closure, a facility described in this subsection is a disposal facility.
(7) "Limited storage facility" means a storage facility that meets all of the following conditions:
(a) Has a maximum storage capacity that does not exceed 25,000 gallons of hazardous waste.
(b) Storage occurs only in tanks or containers.
(c) Has not more than 200 containers on site that have a capacity of 55 gallons or less.
(d) Does not store hazardous waste on site for more than 90 days.
(e) Does not receive hazardous waste from a treatment, storage, or disposal facility.
(8) "Manifest" means a form approved by the department used for identifying the quantity, composition, origin, routing, and destination of hazardous waste during its transportation from the point of generation to the point of disposal, treatment, or storage.
(9) "Manifest system" means the system used for identifying the quantity, composition, origin, routing, and destination of hazardous waste during its transportation from the point of generation to the point of disposal, treatment, or storage.
(10) "Mechanism" means a letter of credit, a financial test that demonstrates the financial strength of the company owning a treatment, storage, or disposal facility or a parent company guaranteeing financial assurance for a subsidiary, or an insurance policy that will provide funds for closure or postclosure care of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility.
(11) "Municipal solid waste incinerator" means an incinerator that is owned or operated by any person, and that meets all of the following requirements:
(a) The incinerator receives solid waste from off site and burns only household waste from single and multiple dwellings, hotels, motels, and other residential sources, or burns this household waste together with solid waste from commercial, institutional, municipal, county, or industrial sources that, if disposed of, would not be required to be placed in a disposal facility licensed under this part.
(b) The incinerator has established contractual requirements or other notification or inspection procedures sufficient to assure that the incinerator receives and burns only waste referred to in subdivision (a).
(c) The incinerator meets the requirements of this part and the rules promulgated under this part.
(d) The incinerator is not an industrial furnace as defined in 40 C.F.R. 260.10.
(12) "Municipal solid waste incinerator ash" means the substances remaining after combustion in a municipal solid waste incinerator.
(13) "Municipality" means a city, village, township, or Indian tribe.
(14) "On site" means on the same or geographically contiguous property that may be divided by a public or private right-of-way if the entrance and exit between the pieces of property are at a crossroads intersection and access is by crossing rather than going along the right-of-way. On site property includes noncontiguous pieces of property owned by the same person but connected by a right-of-way that the owner controls and to which the public does not have access.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the Waste Management Division to the Director of the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality, see E.R.O. No. 1995-16, compiled at MCL 324.99901 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Hazardous Waste Act
Popular Name: NREPA