NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.20135a Access to property; action by court.
Sec. 20135a.
    (1) A person who is liable under section 20126 or a lender that has a security interest in all or a portion of a facility may file a petition in the circuit court of the county in which the facility is located seeking access to the facility in order to conduct response activities approved by the department. If the court grants access to property under this section, the court may do any of the following:
    (a) Provide compensation to the property owner or operator for damages related to the granting of access to the property, including compensation for loss of use of the property.
    (b) Enjoin interference with the response activities.
    (c) Grant any other appropriate relief as determined by the court.
    (2) If a court grants access to property under this section, the owner or operator of the property to which access is granted is not liable for either of the following:
    (a) A release caused by the response activities for which access is granted unless the owner or operator is otherwise liable under section 20126.
    (b) For conditions associated with the response activity that may present a threat to public health or safety.
History: Add. 1995, Act 71, Imd. Eff. June 5, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: Environmental Remediation
Popular Name: Environmental Response Act
Popular Name: NREPA