NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.21304 Liability of owner or operator not limited or removed; owner or operator as or employing consultant.Sec. 21304.
(1) Actions taken by a consultant pursuant to this part do not limit or remove the liability of an owner or operator that is liable under section 21323a except as specifically provided for in this part.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision in this part, if an owner or operator that is liable under section 21323a is a consultant or employs a consultant, this part does not require the owner or operator that is liable under section 21323a to retain an outside consultant to perform the responsibilities required under this part. Those responsibilities may be performed by an owner or operator that is liable under section 21323a who is a consultant or by a consultant employed by the owner or operator that is liable under section 21323a.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995
;--
Am. 2012, Act 446, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2012
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA