NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.30908 Lake board; determination of scope of project; establishment of special assessment districts; ministerial duties.
Sec. 30908.
The lake board, when instructed by resolution of the local governing body, shall determine the scope of the project and shall establish a special assessment district, including within the special assessment district all parcels of land and local units which will be benefited by the improvement of the lake. The local governing body may delegate to the lake board other ministerial duties including preparation, assembling, and computation of statistical data for use by the board and the superintending, construction, and maintenance of any project under this part, as the local governing body considers necessary.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA