NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.30906 Institution of proceedings for lake improvement; conflicts with local ordinances and charters.
Sec. 30906.
(1) Whenever a local governing body, in accordance with section 30902, considers it expedient to have a lake improved, it, by resolution, shall direct the lake board to institute proceedings as prescribed in this part.
(2) When the waters of any inland lake are situated in 2 or more local units of government, the improvement of the lake may be determined jointly in the same manner as provided in this part, if the local governing bodies of all local units of government involved determine it to be expedient in accordance with section 30902 and, by resolution, direct the lake board to institute proceedings as prescribed in this part. Where local ordinances and charters conflict, this part shall govern.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA