NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.36109 Credit against state income tax or former state single business tax act or Michigan business tax act.Sec. 36109.
(1) An owner of farmland and related buildings subject to 1 or more development rights agreements under section 36104 or agricultural conservation easements or purchases of development rights under section 36111b or 36206 who is required or eligible to file a return as an individual or a claimant under the state income tax act may claim a credit against state income tax liability for the amount by which the property taxes on the land and structures used in the farming operation, including the homestead, restricted by the development rights agreements, agricultural conservation easements, or purchases of development rights exceed 3.5% of the household income as defined in section 508 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206.508, excluding a deduction if taken under section 613 of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 USC 613. For the purposes of this section, all of the following apply:
(a) A partner in a partnership is considered an owner of farmland and related buildings owned by the partnership and covered by a development rights agreement, agricultural conservation easement, or purchase of development rights. A partner is considered to pay a proportion of the property taxes on that property equal to the partner's share of ownership of capital or distributive share of ordinary income as reported by the partnership to the Internal Revenue Service or, if the partnership is not required to report that information to the Internal Revenue Service, as provided in the partnership agreement or, if there is no written partnership agreement, a statement signed by all the partners. A partner claiming a credit under this section based upon the partnership agreement or a statement shall file a copy of the agreement or statement with his or her income tax return. If the agreement or statement is not filed, the department of treasury shall deny the credit. All partners in a partnership claiming the credit allowed under this section shall compute the credit using the same basis for the apportionment of the property taxes.
(b) A shareholder of a corporation that has filed a proper election under subchapter S of chapter 1 of subtitle A of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 USC 1361 to 1379, is considered an owner of farmland and related buildings covered by a development rights agreement that are owned by the corporation. A shareholder is considered to pay a proportion of the property taxes on that property equal to the shareholder's percentage of stock ownership for the tax year as reported by the corporation to the Internal Revenue Service. Except as provided in subsection (8), this subdivision applies to tax years beginning after 1987.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, an individual in possession of property for life under a life estate with remainder to another person or holding property under a life lease is considered the owner of that property if it is farmland and related buildings covered by a development rights agreement. Beginning January 1, 1986, if an individual in possession of property for life under a life estate with remainder to another person or holding property under a life lease enters into a written agreement with the person holding the remainder interest in that land and the written agreement apportions the property taxes in the same manner as revenue and expenses, the life lease or life estate holder and the person holding the remainder interest may claim the credit under this act as it is apportioned to them under the written agreement upon filing a copy of the written agreement with the return.
(d) If a trust holds farmland and related buildings covered by a development rights agreement and an individual is treated under subpart E of subchapter J of subchapter A of chapter 1 of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 USC 671 to 679, as the owner of that portion of the trust that includes the farmland and related buildings, that individual is considered the owner of that property.
(e) An individual who is the sole beneficiary of a trust that is the result of the death of that individual's spouse is considered the owner of farmland and related buildings covered by a development rights agreement and held by the trust if the trust conforms to all of the following:
(i) One hundred percent of the trust income is distributed to the beneficiary in the tax year in which the trust receives the income.
(ii) The trust terms do not provide that any portion of the trust is to be paid, set aside, or otherwise used in a manner that would qualify for the deduction allowed by section 642(c) of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 USC 642.
(f) A member in a limited liability company is considered an owner of farmland and related buildings covered by a development rights agreement that are owned by the limited liability company. A member is considered to pay a proportion of the property taxes on that property equal to the member's share of ownership or distributive share of ordinary income as reported by the limited liability company to the Internal Revenue Service.
* * *