NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.35305 Hearing; judicial review.Sec. 35305.
(1) If an applicant for a permit or a special exception or the owner of the property immediately adjacent to the proposed use is aggrieved by a decision of the department in regard to the issuance or denial of a permit or special exception under this part, the applicant or owner may request a formal hearing on the matter involved. The hearing shall be conducted by the department as a contested case hearing in the manner provided for in the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
(2) Following the hearing provided for under subsection (1), a decision of the department in regard to the issuance or denial of a permit or special exception under this part is subject to judicial review as provided for in the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
;--
Am. 2012, Act 297, Imd. Eff. Aug. 7, 2012
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA