NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.32723 Water withdrawal permit; persons required to obtain; application; fee; issuance; conditions; revocation; petition for contested case hearing; exemptions from permit requirements.
* * *
    (3) An application submitted under subsection (2) is considered to be administratively complete effective 30 days after it is received by the department unless the department notifies the applicant, in writing, during this 30-day period that the application is not administratively complete or that the fee required to be accompanied with the application has not been paid. If the department determines that the application is not administratively complete, the notification shall specify the information necessary to make the application administratively complete. If the department notifies the applicant as provided in this subsection, the 30-day period is tolled until the applicant submits to the department the specified information or fee.
    (4) The department shall provide public notification of its receipt of applications under this section and shall provide a public comment period of not less than 45 days before applications are acted upon under subsection (5).
    (5) The department shall make a decision whether to grant or deny a water withdrawal permit under this section within 120 days of receipt of an administratively complete application.
    (6) The department shall issue a water withdrawal permit under subsection (1)(a), (b), or (c) if all of the following conditions are met:
    (a) All water withdrawn, less any consumptive use, is returned, either naturally or after use, to the source watershed.
    (b) The withdrawal will be implemented so as to ensure that the proposal will result in no individual or cumulative adverse resource impacts. Cumulative adverse resource impacts under this subdivision shall be evaluated by the department based upon available information gathered by the department.
    (c) Subject to section 32726, the withdrawal will be implemented so as to ensure that it is in compliance with all applicable local, state, and federal laws as well as all legally binding regional interstate and international agreements, including the boundary waters treaty of 1909.
    (d) The proposed use is reasonable under common law principles of water law in Michigan.
    (e) For permit applications received on or after January 1, 2009, the applicant has self-certified that he or she is in compliance with environmentally sound and economically feasible water conservation measures developed by the applicable water user's sector under section 32708a or has self-certified that he or she is in compliance with environmentally sound and economically feasible water conservation measures developed for the water use associated with that specific withdrawal.
    (f) The department determines that the proposed withdrawal will not violate public or private rights and limitations imposed by Michigan water law or other Michigan common law duties.
    (7) The department shall issue a water withdrawal permit under subsection (1)(d) if the transfer complies with section 4.9 of the compact.
    (8) In reviewing a proposed preventative measure, the department shall consider the effect of the preventative measure on preventing an adverse resource impact by diminishing the effect of the withdrawal on stream or river flow or the temperature regime of the stream or river. If the department approves a preventative measure in conjunction with a water withdrawal permit under this section, the department shall enter into a legally enforceable implementation schedule for completion of the preventative measure.
    (9) A proposed use for which a water withdrawal permit is issued under this section shall be considered to satisfy the requirements of section 4.11 of the compact.
    (10) A permit issued under part 31 pursuant to 33 USC 1326(b) shall be considered sufficient to demonstrate that there will not be an adverse resource impact under section 32721 and satisfies the conditions for a water withdrawal permit under this section. Upon receipt of an application under this section and evidence that the applicant holds a part 31 permit described in this subsection, the department shall grant the applicant a water withdrawal permit under this subsection.
    (11) The department may revoke a water withdrawal permit issued under this section if the department determines following a hearing, based upon clear and convincing scientific evidence, that the withdrawal is causing an adverse resource impact.
    (12) A person who is aggrieved by a determination of the department under this section related to a water withdrawal permit may file a sworn petition with the department setting forth the grounds and reasons for the complaint and asking for a contested case hearing on the matter pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. A petition filed more than 60 days after action on the water withdrawal permit may be rejected by the department as being untimely. The department shall issue a final decision on a petition for a contested case hearing within 6 months after receiving the petition. A determination, action, or inaction by the department following a contested case hearing is subject to judicial review as provided in the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328.
    (13) The following withdrawals are not required to obtain a water withdrawal permit under this section:
* * *