NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.32726 Local ordinance.
Sec. 32726.
    Except as authorized by the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.1101 to 333.25211, a local unit of government shall not enact or enforce an ordinance that regulates a large quantity withdrawal. This section is not intended to diminish or create any existing authority of municipalities to require persons to connect to municipal water supply systems as authorized by law.
History: Add. 2006, Act 33, Imd. Eff. Feb. 28, 2006
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA