NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.32504 Unpatented lake lands and unpatented made lands; application for conveyance; contents; qualifications of applicant; consent; approval; fee.
Sec. 32504.
    (1) Application for a deed or lease to unpatented lands or agreement for use of water areas over patented lands shall be on forms provided by the department. An application shall include a surveyed description of the lands or water area applied for, together with a surveyed description of the riparian or littoral property lying adjacent and contiguous to the lands or water area, certified to by a registered land surveyor. The description shall show the location of the water's edge at the time it was prepared and other information that is required by the department. The applicant shall be a riparian or littoral owner or owners of property touching or situated opposite the unpatented land or water area over patented lands applied for or an occupant of that land. The application shall include the names and mailing addresses of all persons in possession or occupancy or having an interest in the adjacent or contiguous riparian or littoral property or having riparian or littoral rights or interests in the lands or water areas applied for, and the application shall be accompanied by the written consent of all persons having an interest in the lands or water areas applied for in the application.
    (2) Before an application is acted upon by the department, the applicant shall secure approval of or permission for his or her proposed use of such lands or water area from any federal agency as provided by law, the department with the advice of the Michigan waterways commission, and the legislative body of the local unit or units of government within which such land or water area is or will be included, or to which it is contiguous or adjacent. A deed, lease, or agreement shall not be issued or entered into by the department without such approvals or permission. The department may also require the applicant to furnish an abstract of title and ownership, and a 20-year tax history on the riparian or littoral property that is contiguous or adjacent to the lands or water area applied for, as well as on the lands applied for, if available.
    (3) The department shall require the applicant to deposit a fee of not less than $50.00 for each application filed. The fee shall be deposited with the state treasurer to the credit of the state's general fund. If a deed, lease, or other agreement is approved by the department, the applicant is entitled to credit for the fee against the consideration that is paid for the deed, lease, or other agreement.
History: Add. 1995, Act 59, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA