NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.48702b Violation of MCL 324.48702a.
Sec. 48702b.
(1) Upon petition of an aggrieved person or a person who reasonably may be aggrieved by a violation of section 48702a , a court of competent jurisdiction, upon a showing that a person was engaged in and threatens to continue to engage in illegal conduct under section 48702a, may enjoin that conduct.
(2) A person who violates section 48702a is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or a fine of not less than $500.00 or more than $1,000.00, or both, and the costs of prosecution. A person who violates section 48702a a second or subsequent time is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $2,500.00, or both, and the costs of prosecution. In addition to the penalties provided for in this subsection, any permit or license issued by the department authorizing the person to take aqunatic species shall be revoked. A prosecution under this subsection does not preclude prosecution or other action under any other criminal or civil statute.
(3) Section 48702a does not apply to a peace officer while the peace officer performs his or her lawful duties.
History: Add. 1996, Act 318, Eff. July 1, 1996
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Subpart II
FISHING DEVICES