NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.48702 Fish, reptiles, amphibians, mollusks, and crustaceans as property of state; exception; registration under Michigan aquaculture development act.
Sec. 48702.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), all fish, reptiles, amphibians, mollusks, and crustaceans found in this state are the property of the state and may only be taken at times and in a manner as provided in this part.
(2) Fish, reptiles, amphibians, mollusks, crustaceans, and any other aquaculture species propagated, reared, produced, or possessed pursuant to a registration or permit issued under the Michigan aquaculture development act are not the property of the state and may be taken, produced, purchased, acquired, lawfully exported or imported, or possessed only in compliance with that act.
(3) The department shall consider a registration under the Michigan aquaculture development act as equivalent to a game fish breeders license for purposes of obtaining a planting permit under this part.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
;--
Am. 1996, Act 200, Imd. Eff. May 17, 1996
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA