NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.47327 Violation of MCL 324.47301 to 324.47324; penalty.
Sec. 47327.
    A person who violates sections 47301 to 47324, for the first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 30 days or a fine of not less than $25.00 or more than $100.00, or both, and the costs of prosecution. A person who violates sections 47301 to 47324 a second or a subsequent time, if charged as a second or subsequent offense in the complaint, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not less than $50.00 or more than $100.00, or both, and the costs of prosecution.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 385, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 239, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA