NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.52908 Violation of part; penalties; determination of total value; prior convictions; prohibition; additional penalties.
Sec. 52908.
(1) A person who violates this part is guilty of a crime as follows:
(a) If the damages are less than $200.00, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or 3 times the aggregate value of the property involved, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine.
(b) If any of the following apply, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $2,000.00 or 3 times the value of the property involved, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:
(i) The value of the property involved is $200.00 or more but less than $1,000.00.
(ii) The person violates subdivision (a) and has 1 or more prior convictions for committing or attempting to commit an offense under this part.
(c) If any of the following apply, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00 or 3 times the value of the property involved, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:
(i) The value of the property involved is $1,000.00 or more but less than $20,000.00.
(ii) The person violates subdivision (b)(i) and has 1 or more prior convictions for violating or attempting to violate this part. For purposes of this subparagraph, however, a prior conviction does not include a conviction for a violation or attempted violation of subdivision (a) or (b)(ii).
(d) If any of the following apply, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00 or 3 times the value of the property involved, whichever is greater, or both imprisonment and a fine:
(i) The property involved has a value of $20,000.00 or more.
(ii) The person violates subdivision (c)(i) and has 2 or more prior convictions for committing or attempting to commit an offense under this part. For purposes of this subparagraph, however, a prior conviction does not include a conviction for a violation or attempted violation of subdivision (a) or (b)(ii).
(2) The values of property damaged in separate incidents pursuant to a scheme or course of conduct within any 12-month period may be aggregated to determine the total value of property damaged.
(3) If the prosecuting attorney intends to seek an enhanced sentence based upon the defendant having 1 or more prior convictions, the prosecuting attorney shall include on the complaint and information a statement listing the prior conviction or convictions. The existence of the defendant's prior conviction or convictions shall be determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing or at a separate hearing for that purpose before sentencing. The existence of a prior conviction may be established by any evidence relevant for that purpose, including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
(a) A copy of the judgment of conviction.
(b) A transcript of a prior trial, plea-taking, or sentencing.
(c) Information contained in a presentence report.
(d) The defendant's statement.
(4) If the sentence for a conviction under this section is enhanced by 1 or more prior convictions, those prior convictions shall not be used to further enhance the sentence for the conviction pursuant to section 10, 11, or 12 of chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.10, 769.11, and 769.12.
(5) A person who forges a bill of sale or other evidence of title prescribed by the department or the department of agriculture or the federal agency that has jurisdiction is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both.
(6) In addition to the penalties provided for in this section, a person who violates this part by illegally removing or cutting a plant is liable in a civil action filed by the state or the property owner for up to 3 times the fair market value of the damage caused by the unlawful act or $100.00, whichever is greater, and for court costs and attorney fees. Damages collected under this subsection shall be paid to the owner of the lands from which the plants were illegally removed or, if removed from state owned lands, to the state treasurer, who shall credit the deposit to the fund that was used to purchase the land on which the violation occurred.
(7) A person who violates this part by not having in his or her possession a current tax receipt or deed with respect to property, or a copy of the receipt or deed, indicating that the person owned the land from which the plants were taken shall not be prosecuted under this part for that violation if he or she subsequently produces a current tax receipt or deed showing that person's ownership of the property from which the plants were taken.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
;--
Am. 2001, Act 155, Eff. Jan. 1, 2002
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA