NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.50106 Purpose.
Sec. 50106.
    (1) The purpose of this part is to stimulate improved management and utilization of forest land and forest resources within this state as recommended by Jaakko Poyry and company, Helsinki, Finland, in Michigan's timber resource development project. Economic and community development opportunities based on the forest resource will be enhanced by ensuring adequate future high-quality timber supplies, increased employment opportunities, a diversified economy, and other economic benefits and the protection, maintenance, and enhancement of a productive and stable forest resource system for the public benefit of present and future generations.
    (2) The primary purpose of this part is to demonstrate and improve the timber productivity of forest land within this state. Consistent with this purpose, the objective is to effect a utilization of waste material and determine the commercial feasibility of that waste material, as well as to improve all forest resources, such as fish and wildlife habitat and soil resources, so that the overall effect is to improve the total forest resource system.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA