NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.61525 Permit to drill well; application; bond; posting; fee; issuance; disposition of fees; availability of information pertaining to applications; information provided to city, village, or township.
Sec. 61525.
(1) A person shall not drill or begin the drilling of any well for oil or gas, for secondary recovery, or a well for the disposal of salt water, or brine produced in association with oil or gas operations or other oil field wastes, or wells for the development of reservoirs for the storage of liquid or gaseous hydrocarbons, except as authorized by a permit to drill and operate the well issued by the supervisor of wells pursuant to part 13 and unless the person files with the supervisor a bond as provided in section 61506. The permittee shall post the permit in a conspicuous place at the location of the well as provided in the rules and requirements or orders issued or promulgated by the supervisor. An application for a permit shall be accompanied by a fee of $300.00. A permit to drill and operate shall not be issued to an owner or his or her authorized representative who does not comply with the rules and requirements or orders issued or promulgated by the supervisor. A permit shall not be issued to an owner or his or her authorized representative who has not complied with or is in violation of this part or any of the rules, requirements, or orders issued or promulgated by the supervisor or the department.
(2) The supervisor shall forward all fees received under this section to the state treasurer for deposit in the fund.
(3) The supervisor shall make available to any person, upon request, not less often than weekly, the following information pertaining to applications for permits to drill and operate:
(a) Name and address of the applicant.
(b) Location of proposed well.
(c) Well name and number.
(d) Proposed depth of the well.
(e) Proposed formation.
(f) Surface owner.
(g) Whether hydrogen sulfide gas is expected.
(4) The supervisor shall provide the information under subsection (3) to the county in which an oil or gas well is proposed to be located and to the city, village, or township in which the oil or gas well is proposed to be located if that city, village, or township has a population of 70,000 or more. A city, village, township, or county in which an oil or gas well is proposed to be located may provide written comments and recommendations to the supervisor pertaining to applications for permits to drill and operate. The supervisor shall consider all such comments and recommendations in reviewing the application.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
;--
Am. 1998, Act 252, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1998
;--
Am. 1998, Act 303, Imd. Eff. July 28, 1998
;--
Am. 2004, Act 325, Imd. Eff. Sept. 10, 2004
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Supervisor of Wells