NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.61901 Legislative findings.
Sec. 61901.
(1) The legislature finds that it is in the public interest to encourage and promote safe, effective, efficient, and environmentally prudent extraction of hydrocarbon resources in the Pigeon river country state forest; and that economic benefits to the state will result from the exploration for the production of energy resources due to the taxation of production of hydrocarbon deposits and the payment of royalties to the state from production of hydrocarbon deposits, which royalties among other things enable the state to acquire and develop property for the enjoyment of the outdoor recreationists of the state.
(2) The legislature further finds that wise use of our natural resources essential for future energy needs requires that energy resource development must occur in harmony with environmental standards; and that the development of new industry and the expansion of existing industry to obtain the optimum safe production of the state's energy resources is an important concern to the economic stability of this state.
History: Add. 1995, Act 57, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA