NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.63205 Mining permit; application procedure.
Sec. 63205.
    (1) A person shall not engage in the mining of nonferrous metallic minerals except as authorized in a mining permit issued by the department.
* * *
    (ii) Information that demonstrates that all methods, materials, and techniques proposed to be utilized are capable of accomplishing their stated objectives in protecting the environment and public health, except that such information may not be required for methods, materials, and techniques that are widely used in mining or other industries and are generally accepted as effective. The required information may consist of results of actual testing, modeling, documentation by credible independent testing and certification organizations, or documented applications in similar uses and settings.
    (iii) Plans and schedules for interim and final reclamation of the mining area following cessation of mining operations.
    (iv) A description of the geochemistry of the ore, waste rock, overburden, peripheral rock, and tailings, including characterization of leachability and reactivity.
    (v) Provisions for the prevention, control, and monitoring of acid-forming waste products and other waste products from the mining process so as to prevent leaching into groundwater or runoff into surface water.
    (d) A contingency plan that includes an assessment of the risk to the environment or public health and safety associated with potential significant incidents or failures and describes the operator's notification and response plans. When the application is submitted to the department, the applicant shall provide a copy of the contingency plan to each emergency management coordinator having jurisdiction over the affected area.
    (e) Financial assurance as described in section 63211.
    (f) A list of other state and federal permits that are anticipated to be required.
    (3) The applicant has the burden of establishing that the terms and conditions set forth in the permit application; mining, reclamation, and environmental protection plan; and environmental impact assessment will result in a mining operation that reasonably minimizes actual or potential adverse impacts on air, water, and other natural resources and meets the requirements of this act.
    (4) Effective 14 days after the department receives an application for a mining permit, the application shall be considered to be administratively complete unless the department proceeds as provided under subsection (5).
    (5) If, before the expiration of the 14-day period under subsection (4), the department notifies the applicant that the application is not administratively complete, specifying the information necessary to make the application administratively complete, or notifies the applicant that the fee required to accompany the application has not been paid, specifying the amount due, the running of the 14-day period under subsection (4) is tolled until the applicant submits to the department the specified information or fee amount due. The notice shall be given in writing or electronically.
* * *
    (10) A mining permit shall not be issued or transferred to a person if the department has determined that person to be in violation of this part, rules promulgated under this part, the permit, or an order of the department under this part, unless the person has corrected the violation or the person has agreed in writing to correct the violation pursuant to a compliance schedule approved by the department.
    (11) Subject to subsection (10), the department shall approve a mining permit if it determines both of the following:
    (a) The permit application meets the requirements of this part.
    (b) The proposed mining operation will not pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water, or other natural resources or the public trust in those resources, in accordance with part 17 of this act. In making this determination, the department shall take into account the extent to which other permit determinations afford protection to natural resources. For the purposes of this subsection, excavation and removal of nonferrous metallic minerals and of associated overburden and waste rock, in and of itself, does not constitute pollution, impairment, or destruction of those natural resources.
    (12) The department shall deny a mining permit if it determines the requirements of subsection (11) have not been met.
    (13) Terms and conditions that are set forth in the permit application and the mining, reclamation, and environmental protection plan and that are approved by the department shall be incorporated in and become a part of the mining permit.
    (14) A mining permit is not effective until all other permits required under this act for the proposed mining operation are obtained.
* * *