NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.63209 Duties of permittee.
Sec. 63209.
    (1) A permittee shall comply with all other applicable permit standards under this act.
    (2) A permittee shall conduct reclamation activities at a mining area in accordance with the approved mining, reclamation, and environmental protection plan.
    (3) If mining operations are suspended for a continuous period exceeding 90 days, the permittee shall take actions to maintain, monitor, and secure the mining area and shall conduct any interim sloping or stabilizing of surfaces necessary to protect the environment, natural resources, or public health and safety in accordance with the permit.
    (4) Subject to subsection (5), a permittee shall begin final reclamation of a mining area within 3 years of the date of cessation of mining operations and shall complete reclamation within the time set forth in the mining, reclamation, and environmental protection plan approved by the department.
    (5) Upon written request of a permittee, the department may approve an extension of time to begin or complete final reclamation.
    (6) A permittee shall conduct groundwater and surface water monitoring in accordance with the provisions of the permit during mining operations and during the postclosure monitoring period. The postclosure monitoring period shall be 20 years following cessation of mining, subject to the following conditions:
    (a) The permittee shall provide to the department a written request to terminate the postclosure monitoring not less than 18 months before the proposed termination date and shall provide the department with technical data and information demonstrating the basis for the termination. The department shall extend the postclosure monitoring period in increments of up to 20 years unless the department determines, approximately 1 year before the end of a postclosure monitoring period or postclosure incremental monitoring period, that there is no significant potential for water contamination resulting from the mining operation.
    (b) The department may shorten the postclosure monitoring period at any time upon determining that there is no significant potential for water contamination resulting from the mining operation.
    (7) The department may extend or shorten the postclosure monitoring period under subsection (6) only after public notice and opportunity for a public hearing under section 63219(2).
    (8) Both the mining area and the affected area shall be reclaimed and remediated to achieve a self-sustaining ecosystem appropriate for the region that does not require perpetual care following closure and with the goal that the affected area shall be returned to the ecological conditions that approximate premining conditions subject to changes caused by nonmining activities or other natural events. Any portion of the mining area owned by the applicant may be used for any legal purposes.
    (9) Compliance with the provisions of this part does not relieve a person of the obligation to comply with all other applicable tribal, state, federal, or local statutes, regulations, or ordinances.
History: Add. 2004, Act 449, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2004
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA