NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.63202 Legislative findings.
Sec. 63202.
    The legislature finds that:
    (a) It is the policy of this state to foster the conservation and development of the state's natural resources.
    (b) Discoveries of nonferrous metallic sulfide deposits have resulted in intensive exploration activities and may lead to the development of 1 or more mines.
    (c) Nonferrous metallic sulfide deposits are different from the iron oxide ore deposits currently being mined in Michigan in that the sulfide minerals may react, when exposed to air and water, to form acid rock drainage. If the mineral products and waste materials associated with nonferrous metallic sulfide mining operations are not properly managed and controlled, they can cause significant damage to the environment, impact human health, and degrade the quality of life of the impacted community.
    (d) The special concerns surrounding nonferrous metallic mineral mining warrant additional regulatory measures beyond those applied to the current iron mining operations.
    (e) Nonferrous metallic mineral mining may be an important contributor to Michigan's economic vitality. The economic benefits of nonferrous metallic mineral mining shall occur only under conditions that assure that the environment, natural resources, and public health and welfare are adequately protected.
History: Add. 2004, Act 449, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2004
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA