NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.72102 Legislative findings.
Sec. 72102.
    The legislature finds that a statewide system of trails will provide for public enjoyment, health, and fitness; encourage constructive leisure-time activities; protect open space, cultural and historical resources, and habitat for wildlife and plants; enhance the local and state economies; link communities, parks, and natural resources; create opportunities for rural-urban exchange, agricultural education, and the marketing of farm products; and preserve corridors for possible future use for other public purposes. Therefore, the planning, acquisition, development, operation, and maintenance of trails are in the best interest of this state and are a public purpose.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 46, Imd. Eff. Apr. 2, 2010 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 211, Eff. Sept. 25, 2014
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA