NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.74117 Park permits beginning October 1, 2010; nonresident motor vehicle park permit; fees; sale; loss or destruction of permit; use of credit card; additional permits for special services or park privileges; adjustment of amounts.Sec. 74117.
(1) This subsection and subsections (2) to (9) apply beginning October 1, 2010. The department shall prepare and distribute park permits as necessary to implement this part.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department shall issue an annual nonresident motor vehicle park permit that authorizes the entry of a nonresident motor vehicle to which it is originally attached within any state park during the calendar year for which it is issued. The fee for the annual nonresident motor vehicle park permit for the owner of a nonresident motor vehicle is $29.00. An annual park permit shall not be used for a commercial motor vehicle.
(3) The department shall issue a daily motor vehicle park permit, valid for 1 day only, that authorizes the entry of a nonresident motor vehicle or commercial motor vehicle to which it is originally attached within any state park during the day for which it is issued. The fee for a daily nonresident motor vehicle park permit is $8.00. The fee for a daily commercial motor vehicle park permit is $15.00.
(4) A person who has obtained an annual nonresident motor vehicle park permit under this section for a recreational vehicle to be used as a stationary primary camping shelter camped legally in and not moved from a state park campground during the period of the camping stay may obtain a duplicate nonresident motor vehicle park permit effective for the duration of the camping stay for a towed second motor vehicle present at the time of entry for a fee of $6.00.
(5) The department may designate persons in this state authorized to sell park permits. The department shall require as a condition of the designation of a person other than a department employee that the person furnish a surety bond in an amount and form and with a surety acceptable to the department. After being designated by the department, a person may issue park permits in accordance with this part. This subsection does not apply to employees of the department of state acting under section 805 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.805.
(6) If a person's annual nonresident motor vehicle park permit is lost or destroyed, the department shall provide that person with a replacement motor vehicle park permit free of charge. The department may require a person requesting a replacement motor vehicle park permit to supply sufficient evidence of the loss or destruction of the original motor vehicle park permit.
(7) The department may add to the cost of a reservation or a motor vehicle park permit or camping fee the charges that the state incurs because of the use of a credit card.
(8) This section and section 74116 apply only to the entry of motor vehicles into state parks and do not obviate the necessity of obtaining additional permits for special services or park privileges as may be required by law or by rules promulgated by the department.
(9) For each calendar year, the state treasurer shall adjust the amounts set forth in subsections (2) to (4) by an amount determined by the state treasurer to reflect the cumulative percentage change in the consumer price index from October 1, 2010 to the October 1 immediately preceding that calendar year, using the most recent data available and rounded to the nearest dollar.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
;--
Am. 2003, Act 170, Eff. Jan. 1, 2004
;--
Am. 2006, Act 477, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 2006
;--
Am. 2009, Act 197, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2009
;--
Am. 2010, Act 33, Imd. Eff. Mar. 31, 2010
;--
Am. 2010, Act 33, Imd. Eff. Mar. 31, 2010
;--
Am. 2013, Act 81, Eff. May 1, 2014
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA