NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81136 Chemical analysis of operator's blood, urine, or breath; admissibility; request for results of test; taking sample of urine or breath; withdrawing blood; liability; administration of tests by person of arrested person's own choosing; refusal to take test; other evidence; jury instruction; admissibility of blood withdrawn after accident; sample of decedent's blood.Sec. 81136.
(1) In a criminal prosecution for violating section 81134 or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 81134(1), (3), or (6) or in a criminal prosecution for negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of an ORV while the operator is alleged to have been impaired by or under the influence of alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance, or to have had a blood alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine, or to have had in his or her body any amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 under section 7212 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7212, or a rule promulgated under that section, or of a controlled substance described in section 7214(a)(iv) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7214, the amount of alcohol or controlled substance in the operator's blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the operator's blood, urine, or breath is admissible into evidence.
(2) If a chemical test of an operator's blood, urine, or breath is given, the results of the test shall be made available to the person charged with an offense enumerated in subsection (1) or the person's attorney upon written request to the prosecution, with a copy of the request filed with the court. The prosecution shall furnish the report at least 2 days before the day of the trial and the results shall be offered as evidence by the prosecution in a criminal proceeding. Failure to fully comply with the request shall bar the admission of the results into evidence by the prosecution.
(3) A sample or specimen of urine or breath shall be taken and collected in a reasonable manner. Only a licensed physician, or a licensed nurse or medical technician under the direction of a licensed physician and qualified to withdraw blood acting in a medical environment, at the request of a peace officer, may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the blood under this part. Liability for a crime or civil damages predicated on the act of withdrawing blood and related procedures shall not attach to a qualified person who withdraws blood or assists in the withdrawal in accordance with this part unless the withdrawal is performed in a negligent manner.
(4) A person arrested for a crime enumerated in subsection (1) who takes a chemical test administered at the request of a peace officer as provided in this part shall be given a reasonable opportunity to have a person of his or her own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests described in this section within a reasonable time after his or her detention, and the results of the test shall be admissible and shall be considered with other competent evidence in determining the defendant's innocence or guilt of a crime enumerated in subsection (1). If the person arrested is administered a chemical test by a person of his or her own choosing, the person arrested shall be responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of the test sample. The person shall be informed that he or she has the right to demand that a person of his or her choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests described in this section, that the results of the test shall be admissible and shall be considered with other competent evidence in determining the innocence or guilt of the defendant, and that the person arrested shall be responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of the test sample.
(5) A person arrested shall be advised that if the person refuses the request of a peace officer to take a test described in this section, a test shall not be given without a court order. The person arrested shall also be advised that the person's refusal of the request of a peace officer to take a test described in this section shall result in the suspension of the person's right to operate an ORV.
(6) This section shall not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question of whether or not the defendant was impaired by or under the influence of alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance, or whether the person had a blood alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine or had in his or her body any amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 under section 7212 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7212, or a rule promulgated under that section, or of a controlled substance described in section 7214(a)(iv) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7214.
(7) If a jury instruction regarding a defendant's refusal to submit to a chemical test under this section is requested by the prosecution or the defendant, the jury instruction shall be given as follows:
"Evidence was admitted in this case which, if believed by the jury, could prove that the defendant had exercised his or her right to refuse a chemical test. You are instructed that such a refusal is within the statutory rights of the defendant and is not evidence of the defendant's guilt. You are not to consider such a refusal in determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant.".
(8) If after an accident the operator of an ORV involved in the accident is transported to a medical facility and a sample of the operator's blood is withdrawn at that time for the purpose of medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample shall be admissible in a criminal prosecution for a crime described in subsection (1) to show the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance, or both, in the person's blood at the time alleged, regardless of whether the person had been offered or had refused a chemical test. The medical facility or person performing the chemical analysis shall disclose the results of the analysis to a prosecuting attorney who requests the results for use in a criminal prosecution as provided in this subsection. A medical facility or person disclosing information in compliance with this subsection shall not be civilly or criminally liable for making the disclosure.
* * *