NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82137 Chemical tests and analysis of person's blood, urine, or breath; provisions.
Sec. 82137.
(1) The following apply with respect to a chemical test and analysis of a person's blood, urine, or breath, other than a preliminary chemical breath analysis:
(a) The amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance, or both, in an operator's blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, or breath is admissible into evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding.
(b) A person arrested for a crime described in section 82143(1) shall be advised of all of the following:
(i) That if the person takes a chemical test of his or her blood, urine, or breath administered at the request of a peace officer, the person has the right to demand that someone of the person's own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests; that the results of the test are admissible in a judicial proceeding as provided under this part and shall be considered with other competent evidence in determining the innocence or guilt of the defendant; and that the person is responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of a test sample obtained pursuant to the person's own request.
(ii) That if the person refuses the request of a peace officer to take a test described in subparagraph (i), the test shall not be given without a court order, but the peace officer may seek to obtain such a court order.
(iii) That the person's refusal of the request of a peace officer to take a test described in subparagraph (i) will result in issuance of an order that the person not operate a snowmobile.
(2) A sample or specimen of urine or breath shall be taken and collected in a reasonable manner. Only a licensed physician, or a licensed nurse or medical technician under the direction of a licensed physician, qualified to withdraw blood and acting in a medical environment, may withdraw blood at the request of a peace officer for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance, or both, in a person's blood, as provided in this subsection. A qualified person who withdraws or analyzes blood, or assists in the withdrawal or analysis, in accordance with this part is not liable for a crime or civil damages predicated on the act of withdrawing or analyzing blood and related procedures unless the withdrawal or analysis is performed in a negligent manner.
(3) A rule relating to a chemical test for alcohol or a controlled substance promulgated under the Michigan vehicle code, Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, applies to a chemical test administered under this part.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles