NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81122 Prohibited operation of unregistered ORV; permit not required; operator as prima facie negligent.Sec. 81122.
(1) A person shall not operate an ORV that is not registered under the code upon a street, county road, or highway, except as provided in section 81131 or under the following conditions and circumstances:
(a) The operator of a vehicle may cross a street, county road, or highway, other than a limited access highway, at right angles, for the purpose of getting from 1 area to another, if the operation can be done in safety. The operator shall bring the vehicle to a complete stop before proceeding across a street, county road, or highway, and shall yield the right-of-way to oncoming traffic.
(b) A vehicle may be operated on a street, county road, or highway for a special event of limited duration and conducted according to a prearranged schedule only under permit from the governmental unit having jurisdiction. Subject to subsection (2), a special event involving ORVs may be conducted on the frozen surface of public waters only under permit from the department.
(c) A farmer, employee of a farmer, or family member of a farmer who is at least 16 years of age may operate an ORV on a street, county road, or highway while traveling to or from the farmer's residence or work location or field during the course of farming operations. An ORV shall not be operated pursuant to this subdivision during the period of 30 minutes before sunset to 30 minutes after sunrise or when visibility is substantially reduced due to weather conditions. The individual shall operate the ORV in the same manner and on the same portion of the street, county road, or highway as required under section 81131(9). The state transportation department and all of its employees are immune from tort liability for injury or damages sustained by any person arising in any way by reason of the operation or use of an ORV for the limited purposes allowed under this subdivision. An operator of an ORV under this subdivision shall have attached to the ORV a flag made of reflective material. The flag shall extend not less than 8 feet from the surface of the street, county road, or highway and not less than 4 feet above the top of the ORV. The flag shall be not less than 12 inches high by 18 inches long and not measure less than 100 square inches.
(2) The department shall not require a permit under this part merely for organized group recreational ORV riding on department lands, or for an ORV event on the frozen surface of public waters, if conducted in compliance with applicable statutes, rules, and orders. Within 90 days after the effective date of the amendatory act from the 2013-2014 legislative session that added this subsection, the department shall develop and establish, in consultation with representatives of the Michigan snowmobile and trails advisory committee and other interested parties, policy criteria for determining circumstances under which notice to the department or a permit is required for ORV events on department lands.
(3) In a court action in this state if competent evidence demonstrates that a vehicle that is permitted to operate on a highway pursuant to the code is in a collision on a roadway with an ORV that is not registered under the code, the operator of the ORV involved in the collision shall be considered prima facie negligent.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
;--
Am. 2013, Act 119, Imd. Eff. Sept. 25, 2013
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Off-Road Vehicle Act
Popular Name: ORV