NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81129 Operation of ORV or ATV by child; requirements; ORV information and safety advice; training program and performance testing; course instruction; ORV safety certificates; rules; exceptions; additional requirements.Sec. 81129.
* * *
(12) Subject to subsection (17), a child who is less than 16 years of age shall not operate an ORV unless the child is under the direct visual supervision of an adult and the child has an ORV safety certificate in his or her immediate possession.
(13) Subject to subsection (17), a child who is less than 12 years of age shall not operate an ATV with 4 or more wheels unless the child is not less than 10 years of age and is on private land owned by a parent or legal guardian of the child. This subsection does not apply to the operation of an ATV in agricultural operations.
(14) A child who is less than 16 years of age shall not operate a 3-wheeled ATV.
(15) Subject to subsection (17), when operating an ORV, a child who is less than 16 years of age shall present the ORV safety certificate to a peace officer upon demand.
(16) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an operator who is less than 12 years of age shall not cross a street, county road, or highway. An operator who is not less than 12 years of age but less than 16 years of age may cross a street, county road, or highway or operate an ORV pursuant to section 81131(9) if the operator has an ORV safety certificate in his or her immediate possession and meets any other requirements under this section for operation of the vehicle.
(17) The requirement that a child possess an ORV safety certificate to operate an ORV, and the requirement that a child who is less than 12 years of age not operate an ATV with 4 or more wheels unless the child is not less than 10 years of age and is on private land owned by a parent or legal guardian of the child, do not apply if all of the following requirements are met:
(a) The child is participating in an organized ORV riding or racing event held on land not owned by this state.
(b) The child's parent or legal guardian has provided the event organizer with written permission for the child to participate in the event.
(c) The event organizer has not less than $500,000.00 liability insurance coverage for the event.
* * *