NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81123 Comprehensive plan for management of ORV use of certain areas, routes, and trails; revision; approval; designation of ORV trails and areas for nonconflicting recreation trail use; designated scramble area; maps of trails.
Sec. 81123.
(1) The department shall, by October 1, 1991, develop a comprehensive plan for the management of ORV use of areas, routes, and trails maintained by or under the jurisdiction of the department or a local unit of government pursuant to section 81131. The plan shall, as a minimum, set forth the following methods and timetable:
(a) The inventorying, by appropriate means, of all areas, forest roads, and forest trails used by or suitable for use by ORVs.
(b) The identification and evaluation of the suitability of areas, forest roads, and forest trails to sustain ORV use.
(c) The designation of areas, forest roads, and forest trails for ORV use, including use by persons with disabilities.
(d) The development of resource management plans to maintain areas, forest roads, or forest trails and to restore or reconstruct damaged areas, forest roads, or forest trails. The plans shall include consideration of the social, economic, and environmental impact of ORV use.
(e) Specifications for trails and areas.
(2) The plan developed under subsection (1) shall be revised every 2 years. The plan shall be submitted to the legislature for approval. The legislature shall approve the plan without amendment by concurrent resolution adopted by both standing committees of the house of representatives and senate that consider natural resources matters and both houses of the legislature by recorded vote. The department shall submit any subsequent revisions to the plan to the secretary of the senate and the clerk of the house of representatives at least 20 session days before the effective date of the revisions. If both standing committees of the house of representatives and senate that consider natural resources matters fail to reject the revisions within those 20 session days, the revisions shall be considered approved.
(3) The plan may designate where bicyclists, hikers, equestrians, and other nonconflicting recreation trail users may use ORV trails or areas.
(4) By May 7, 1992, the department shall designate an appropriate area in the northern Lower Peninsula and an appropriate area in southeast Michigan as a scramble area.
(5) Copies of maps of trails shall be prepared and made available by the department in sufficient quantities to accompany each ORV certificate of title issued by the secretary of state and to place in each county sheriff's office and each department of natural resources field office.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
;--
Am. 1998, Act 86, Imd. Eff. May 13, 1998
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Off-Road Vehicle Act
Popular Name: ORV