NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82114 Destruction, abandonment, sale, or transfer of snowmobile; change of address; notice; surrender of certificate; cancellation of certificate; destruction of record; recording new address; return of certificate to owner; application by transferee for new certificate; fee; operation without certificate prohibited; duplicate certificate; replacement registration decal.Sec. 82114.
(1) The owner of a snowmobile shall notify the department of state within 15 days if the snowmobile is destroyed or abandoned, or is sold, or an interest in the snowmobile is transferred either wholly or in part to another person, or if the owner's address no longer conforms to the address appearing on the certificate of registration. The notice shall consist of a surrender of the certificate of registration on which the proper information shall be noted on a place to be provided. If the certificate of registration is surrendered because the snowmobile was destroyed or abandoned, the department of state shall cancel the certificate of registration and enter that fact in the records of the department of state, and the number may be then reassigned. The department of state may destroy the record of a surrendered certificate of registration 10 years after its surrender.
(2) If the certificate of registration is surrendered because of the owner's change of address, the new address shall be recorded by the department of state and a certificate of registration bearing that information shall be returned to the owner.
(3) The transferee of a snowmobile registered under this part, within 15 days after acquiring the snowmobile, shall apply to the department of state for issuance of a new certificate of registration for the snowmobile, giving the previous registration number of the snowmobile and proof of payment or satisfaction of any security interest shown on the previous owner's certificate of registration or department of state's records. The application shall include a certification. The new owner shall sign the application or, if the application is filed electronically, provide information requested by the department of state to verify the owner's identity. The application shall also include the new owner's name and bona fide residence address and the names and addresses of the holders of security interests in the snowmobile and its accessories in the order of their priority. The application shall be accompanied by the fee prescribed in section 82105. Upon receipt of the application and fee, the department of state shall issue a new certificate of registration for the snowmobile to the new owner. Unless the application is made and the fee paid within 15 days of transfer of ownership, the snowmobile is without certificate of registration, and a person shall not operate the snowmobile until a valid certificate of registration is issued.
(4) If a certificate of registration is lost, mutilated, or illegible, the owner of the snowmobile shall obtain a duplicate of the certificate of registration upon application and payment of a fee of $5.00.
(5) If a valid registration decal is lost, mutilated, or illegible, the owner of the snowmobile may obtain a replacement registration decal upon submission of proof of registration and payment of a fee of $5.00.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
;--
Am. 2008, Act 145, Eff. July 1, 2009
;--
Am. 2012, Act 28, Imd. Eff. Feb. 23, 2012
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles