NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82159 Person arrested without warrant to be taken before magistrate or judge.
Sec. 82159.
If a person is arrested without a warrant for any of the following, the arrested person shall be taken, without unreasonable delay, before a magistrate or judge who is within the county in which the offense charged is alleged to have been committed, who has jurisdiction of the offense, and who is nearest or most accessible with reference to the place where the arrest is made:
(a) The person is arrested upon a charge of negligent homicide.
(b) The person is arrested under section 82127 or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 82127. If in the existing circumstances it does not appear that releasing the person pending the issuance of a warrant will constitute a public menace, the arresting officer may proceed as provided by section 82134.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles