NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81134 Operation of or authorizing operation of ORV while under influence of alcoholic liquor or controlled substance prohibited; visible impairment; violation; penalty; "serious impairment of a body function" defined; person less than 21 years of age; person less than 16 years of age occupying ORV; penalties; costs; screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services; duty of court before accepting guilty plea; record.Sec. 81134.
* * *
(a) If the court finds that the person has no prior convictions within 7 years, the court shall order that the person not operate an ORV for a period of not less than 6 months or more than 2 years.
(b) If the court finds that the person has 1 or more prior convictions within 7 years, the court shall order that the person not operate an ORV for a period of not less than 1 year or more than 2 years.
(c) If the court finds that the person has 2 or more prior convictions within a period of 10 years, the court shall order that the person not operate an ORV for a period of not less than 1 year or more than 2 years.
(15) As part of the sentence for a violation of subsection (3) or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to subsection (3), the court shall do the following:
(a) If the court finds that the person has no prior convictions within 7 years, the court shall order that the person not operate an ORV for a period of not less than 90 days or more than 1 year.
(b) If the court finds that the person has 1 or more prior convictions within 7 years, the court shall order that the person not operate an ORV for a period of not less than 6 months or more than 18 months.
(c) If the court finds that the person has 2 or more prior convictions within a period of 10 years, the court shall order that the person not operate an ORV for a period of not less than 1 year or more than 2 years.
(16) In addition to imposing the sanctions prescribed under this section, the court may order the person to pay the costs of the prosecution under chapter IX of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 769.1 to 769.36.
(17) A person sentenced to perform community service under this section shall not receive compensation and shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result of the person's activities in that service.
(18) Before imposing sentence for a violation of subsection (1), (3), (6), or (7) or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to subsection (1), (3), or (6), the court shall order the person to undergo screening and assessment by a person or agency designated by the office of substance abuse services, to determine whether the person is likely to benefit from rehabilitative services, including alcohol or drug education and alcohol or drug treatment programs. As part of the sentence, the court may order the person to participate in and successfully complete 1 or more appropriate rehabilitative programs. The person shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services.
* * *