NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81131 Ordinance allowing disabled person to operate ORV; notice of public hearing; closure of county road to operation of ORVs; operation of ORVs on highway; operation of ORV with flow of traffic; maintaining county road or street or highway not required; immunity from tort liability; "gross negligence" defined; operator of ORV as prima facie negligent; violation as municipal civil infraction; deposit of fines; violation as state civil infraction.Sec. 81131.
* * *
(8) The state transportation department may close a highway to the operation of ORVs otherwise authorized pursuant to subsection (6) after written notice to the clerk of each local unit of government where the highway is located and the senate and house committees with primary responsibility for natural resources, recreation, and transportation. The notice shall be in writing and sent by first-class United States mail or personally delivered not less than 30 days before the adoption of the rule or order closing the highway. The notice shall set forth specific reasons for the closure.
(9) Subject to subsection (4), if a local unit of government adopts an ordinance pursuant to subsection (2), (3), or (5), a person may operate an ORV with the flow of traffic on the far right of the maintained portion of the street or county road covered by the ordinance. If the operation of ORVs on a highway is authorized pursuant to subsection (6), a person may operate an ORV with the flow of traffic as follows:
(a) On the right shoulder of the highway.
(b) If there is not a right shoulder or the right shoulder is not of adequate width, on the right unmaintained portion of the highway.
(c) On the far right of the right traffic lane of the highway, if necessary to cross a bridge or culvert and if the operator brings the ORV to a complete stop before entering and yields the right-of-way to an approaching vehicle on that traffic lane.
(10) A person shall not operate an ORV as authorized pursuant to subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6) at a speed greater than 25 miles per hour or a lower posted ORV speed limit or in a manner that interferes with traffic on the street, county road, or highway.
(11) Unless the person possesses a license as defined in section 25 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.25, a person shall not operate an ORV as authorized pursuant to subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6) if the ORV is registered as a motor vehicle under chapter II of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.201 to 257.259, and either is more than 65 inches wide or has 3 wheels. ORVs operated as authorized pursuant to subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6) shall travel single file, except that an ORV may travel abreast of another ORV when it is overtaking and passing, or being overtaken and passed by, another ORV.
(12) A person shall not operate an ORV as authorized pursuant to this section without displaying a lighted headlight and lighted taillight.
(13) A person under 18 years of age shall not operate an ORV as authorized pursuant to this section unless the person is in possession of a valid driver license or under the direct supervision of a parent or guardian and the person has in his or her immediate possession an ORV safety certificate issued pursuant to this part or a comparable ORV safety certificate issued under the authority of another state or a province of Canada. A person under 12 years of age shall not operate an ORV as authorized pursuant to this section. The requirements of this subsection are in addition to any applicable requirements of section 81129.
(14) A township that has authorized the operation of ORVs on a county road under subsection (3) does not have a duty to maintain the maintained portion or unmaintained portion of the county road in a condition reasonably safe and convenient for the operation of ORVs. This state does not have a duty to maintain a highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for the operation of ORVs except ORVs registered and operated as motor vehicles as provided in the code. A board of county road commissioners, a county board of commissioners, or a municipality does not have a duty to maintain the maintained portion or unmaintained portion of a county road or street under its jurisdiction in a condition reasonably safe and convenient for the operation of ORVs, except the following ORVs:
(a) ORVs registered and operated as motor vehicles as provided in the code.
(b) ORVs operated as authorized pursuant to subsection (1).
(15) Subject to section 5 of 1964 PA 170, MCL 691.1405, this state, a board of county road commissioners, a county board of commissioners, and a local unit of government are immune from tort liability for injuries or damages sustained by any person arising in any way out of the operation or use, on the maintained portion or unmaintained portion of a highway, road, or street, of an ORV that is not registered under the code or that is registered under the code but is operated as authorized pursuant to subsection (2), (3), (5), or (6). The immunity provided by this subsection does not apply to actions of an employee of this state, an employee of a board of county road commissioners, an employee of a county board of commissioners, or an employee of a local unit of government that constitute gross negligence. As used in this subsection, "gross negligence" means conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.
(16) In a court action in this state, if competent evidence demonstrates that a vehicle that is permitted to operate on a road, street, or highway pursuant to the code was in a collision on a roadway with an ORV that is not registered under the code, the operator of the ORV shall be considered prima facie negligent.
(17) A violation of an ordinance described in this section is a municipal civil infraction. The ordinance may provide for a fine of not more than $500.00 for a violation of the ordinance. In addition, the court shall order the defendant to pay the cost of repairing any damage to the environment, a street, county road, or highway, or public property as a result of the violation.
* * *