NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81134 Operation of or authorizing operation of ORV while under influence of alcoholic liquor or controlled substance prohibited; visible impairment; violation; penalty; "serious impairment of a body function" defined; person less than 21 years of age; person less than 16 years of age occupying ORV; penalties; costs; screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services; duty of court before accepting guilty plea; record.Sec. 81134.
* * *
(18) Before imposing sentence for a violation of subsection (1), (3), (6), or (7) or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to subsection (1), (3), or (6), the court shall order the person to undergo screening and assessment by a person or agency designated by the office of substance abuse services, to determine whether the person is likely to benefit from rehabilitative services, including alcohol or drug education and alcohol or drug treatment programs. As part of the sentence, the court may order the person to participate in and successfully complete 1 or more appropriate rehabilitative programs. The person shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services.
(19) Before accepting a plea of guilty under this section, the court shall advise the accused of the statutory consequences possible as the result of a plea of guilty in respect to suspension of the person's right to operate an ORV and the penalty imposed for violation of this section.
(20) Each municipal judge and each clerk of a court of record shall keep a full record of every case in which a person is charged with a violation of this section. The municipal judge or clerk of the court of record shall prepare and immediately forward to the secretary of state an abstract of the court of record for each case charging a violation of this section.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
;--
Am. 1996, Act 175, Imd. Eff. Apr. 18, 1996
;--
Am. 1998, Act 355, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999
;--
Am. 1999, Act 22, Eff. Oct. 1, 2000
;--
Am. 2001, Act 12, Eff. July 1, 2001
;--
Am. 2014, Act 405, Eff. Mar. 31, 2015
;--
Am. 2020, Act 385, Eff. Mar. 24, 2021
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Off-Road Vehicle Act
Popular Name: ORV