NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81133 Operation of ORV; prohibited acts; crash helmet and protective eyewear required; exception; assumption of risk.Sec. 81133.
(1) An individual shall not operate an ORV:
* * *
(k) On or across a cemetery or burial ground, or land used as an airport.
(l) Within 100 feet of a slide, ski, or skating area, unless the vehicle is being used for the purpose of servicing the area or is being operated pursuant to section 81131(2), (3), (5), or (6).
(m) On an operating or nonabandoned railroad or railroad right-of-way, or public utility right-of-way, other than for the purpose of crossing at a clearly established site intended for vehicular traffic, except railroad, public utility, or law enforcement personnel while in performance of their duties, and except if the right-of-way is designated as provided for in section 81127.
(n) In or upon the waters of any stream, river, bog, wetland, swamp, marsh, or quagmire except over a bridge, culvert, or similar structure.
(o) To hunt, pursue, worry, kill, or attempt to hunt, pursue, worry, or kill an animal, whether wild or domesticated.
(p) In a manner so as to leave behind litter or other debris.
(q) On public land, in a manner contrary to operating regulations.
(r) While transporting or possessing, in or on the vehicle, alcoholic liquor in a container that is open or uncapped or upon which the seal is broken, except under either of the following circumstances:
(i) The container is in a trunk or compartment separate from the passenger compartment of the vehicle.
(ii) If the vehicle does not have a trunk or compartment separate from the passenger compartment, the container is encased or enclosed.
(s) While transporting any passenger in or upon an ORV unless the manufacturing standards for the vehicle make provisions for transporting passengers.
(t) On adjacent private land, in an area zoned residential, within 300 feet of a dwelling at a speed greater than the minimum required to maintain controlled forward movement of the vehicle except under any of the following circumstances:
(i) On a forest road or forest trail if the forest road or forest trail is maintained by or under the jurisdiction of the department.
(ii) On a street, county road, or highway on which ORV use is authorized under section 81131(2), (3), (5), or (6).
(u) On a forest trail if the ORV is greater than 50 inches in width.
(2) An individual who is operating or is a passenger on an ORV shall wear a crash helmet and protective eyewear that are approved by the United States Department of Transportation. This subsection does not apply to any of the following:
(a) An individual who owns the property on which the ORV is operating, is a family member of the owner and resides at that property, or is an invited guest of an individual who owns the property. An exception under this subdivision does not apply to any of the following:
(i) An individual less than 16 years of age.
(ii) An individual 16 or 17 years of age, unless the individual has consent from his or her parent or guardian to ride without a crash helmet.
(iii) An individual participating in an organized ORV riding or racing event if an individual who owns the property receives consideration for use of the property for operating ORVs.
(b) An individual wearing a properly adjusted and fastened safety belt if the ORV is equipped with a roof that meets or exceeds United States Department of Transportation standards for a crash helmet.
(c) An ORV operated on a state-licensed game bird hunting preserve at a speed of not greater than 10 miles per hour.
(d) An ORV operated for the purpose of towing a fishing shanty or supply shed over the frozen surface of public waters at the minimum speed required to maintain controlled forward movement of the vehicle or while traveling to and from a fishing shanty at a speed of not greater than 10 miles per hour. An owner of private property is not liable for personal injuries, including death, to an individual who operates an ORV as described in this subdivision without wearing a helmet while traveling on the owner's property.
* * *