NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81110 Fee for processing application for ORV certificate of title.Sec. 81110.
(1) The department of state shall charge a fee of $11.00 for processing an application for an ORV certificate of title or a duplicate ORV certificate of title. The department of state shall charge an additional fee of $5.00 for processing an application on an expedited basis.
(2) If a check or draft in payment of a required fee is not paid on its first presentation, the fee is delinquent as of the date the check or draft was tendered. The person tendering the check or draft remains liable for the payment of each fee and any penalty.
(3) The department of state may suspend an ORV certificate of title if the department of state determines that a fee prescribed in this section has not been paid and remains unpaid after reasonable notice or demand.
(4) If a fee is still delinquent 15 days after the department of state has given notice to a person who tendered the check or draft, a $10.00 penalty shall be assessed and collected in addition to the fee.
(5) The revenue collected from the fees imposed under this section shall be used to support the administrative costs of the secretary of state required by this section. Annual revenue collected in excess of these administrative costs shall be credited to the off-road vehicle account. Amounts appropriated for administrative costs but unexpended shall be credited to the off-road vehicle account.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
;--
Am. 2004, Act 587, Eff. Dec. 23, 2006
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 2 of Act 587 of 2004 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act does not take effect unless House Joint Resolution Z of the 92nd Legislature becomes a part of the state constitution of 1963 as provided in section 1 of article XII of the state constitution of 1963."
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Off-Road Vehicle Act
Popular Name: ORV