NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81136 Chemical analysis of operator's blood, urine, or breath; admissibility; request for results of test; taking sample of urine or breath; withdrawing blood; liability; administration of tests by person of arrested person's own choosing; refusal to take test; other evidence; jury instruction; admissibility of blood withdrawn after accident; sample of decedent's blood.Sec. 81136.
* * *
that he or she has the right to demand that a person of his or her choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests described in this section, that the results of the test shall be admissible and shall be considered with other competent evidence in determining the innocence or guilt of the defendant, and that the person arrested shall be responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of the test sample.
(5) A person arrested shall be advised that if the person refuses the request of a peace officer to take a test described in this section, a test shall not be given without a court order. The person arrested shall also be advised that the person's refusal of the request of a peace officer to take a test described in this section shall result in the suspension of the person's right to operate an ORV.
(6) This section shall not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question of whether or not the defendant was impaired by or under the influence of alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance, or whether the person had a blood alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine or had in his or her body any amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 under section 7212 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7212, or a rule promulgated under that section, or of a controlled substance described in section 7214(a)(iv) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7214.
(7) If a jury instruction regarding a defendant's refusal to submit to a chemical test under this section is requested by the prosecution or the defendant, the jury instruction shall be given as follows:
"Evidence was admitted in this case which, if believed by the jury, could prove that the defendant had exercised his or her right to refuse a chemical test. You are instructed that such a refusal is within the statutory rights of the defendant and is not evidence of the defendant's guilt. You are not to consider such a refusal in determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant.".
(8) If after an accident the operator of an ORV involved in the accident is transported to a medical facility and a sample of the operator's blood is withdrawn at that time for the purpose of medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample shall be admissible in a criminal prosecution for a crime described in subsection (1) to show the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance, or both, in the person's blood at the time alleged, regardless of whether the person had been offered or had refused a chemical test. The medical facility or person performing the chemical analysis shall disclose the results of the analysis to a prosecuting attorney who requests the results for use in a criminal prosecution as provided in this subsection. A medical facility or person disclosing information in compliance with this subsection shall not be civilly or criminally liable for making the disclosure.
(9) If after an accident the operator of an ORV involved in the accident is deceased, a sample of the decedent's blood shall be withdrawn in a manner directed by the medical examiner for the purpose of determining blood alcohol content or presence of a controlled substance, or both. The medical examiner shall give the results of the chemical analysis to the law enforcement agency investigating the accident, and that agency shall forward the results to the department of state police.
* * *