NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82101 Definitions.Sec. 82101.
As used in this part:
(a) "Alcoholic liquor" means that term as defined in section 1d of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1d.
* * *
(c) "Auctioneer" means a person that is engaged in the business of conducting auctions or that offers to conduct an auction for compensation.
(d) "Conviction" means a final conviction, the payment of a fine, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere if accepted by the court, or a finding of guilt or probate court disposition on a violation of this part, regardless of whether the penalty is rebated or suspended.
(e) "Dealer" means any person engaged in the sale, lease, or rental of snowmobiles as a regular business, other than an auctioneer.
(f) "Former section 15a" means section 15a of former 1968 PA 74, as constituted before May 1, 1994.
(g) "Highly restricted personal information" means an individual's photograph or image, Social Security number, digitized signature, and medical and disability information.
(h) "Highway or street" means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained if any part of it is open to public use for vehicular travel.
(i) "Historic snowmobile" means a snowmobile that is over 25 years old and that is owned solely as a collector's item and for occasional use and for participation in club activities, exhibitions, tours, parades, and similar uses, including mechanical testing.
(j) "In-kind contributions" means services and goods as approved by the department that are provided by a grant recipient toward completion of a department-approved local snowmobile program under section 82107.
(k) "Law of another state" means a law or ordinance enacted by any of the following:
(i) Another state.
(ii) A local unit of government in another state.
(iii) Canada or a province or territory of Canada.
(iv) A local unit of government in a province or territory of Canada.
(l) "Operate" means to ride in or on and be in actual physical control of the operation of a snowmobile.
(m) "Operator" means any individual who operates a snowmobile.
(n) "Owner" means any of the following:
(i) A person that holds the legal title to a snowmobile.
(ii) A vendee or lessee of a snowmobile that is the subject of an agreement for conditional sale or lease with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee.
(iii) A person renting a snowmobile or having the exclusive use of a snowmobile for more than 30 days.
(o) "Peace officer" means any of the following:
(i) A sheriff.
(ii) A sheriff's deputy.
(iii) A deputy who is authorized by a sheriff to enforce this part and who has satisfactorily completed at least 40 hours of law enforcement training, including training specific to this part.
(iv) A village or township marshal.
(v) An officer of the police department of any municipality.
(vi) An officer of the Michigan state police.
(vii) The director and conservation officers employed by the department.
* * *
(s) "Prosecuting attorney", unless the context requires otherwise, means the attorney general, the prosecuting attorney of a county, or the attorney representing a local unit of government.
(t) "Recreational snowmobile trail improvement subaccount" means the recreational snowmobile trail improvement subaccount of the snowmobile account created in section 82110.
(u) "Right-of-way" means that portion of a highway or street not including the roadway and any shoulder.
(v) "Roadway" means that portion of a highway or street improved, designated, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel. If a highway or street includes 2 or more separate roadways, the term roadway refers to any roadway separately, but not to all of the roadways collectively.
(w) "Shoulder" means that portion of a highway or street on either side of the roadway that is normally snowplowed for the safety and convenience of vehicular traffic.
(x) "Snowmobile" means any motor-driven vehicle that is designed for travel primarily on snow or ice and that utilizes sled-type runners or skis, an endless belt tread, or any combination of these or other similar means of contact with the surface upon which it is operated, but is not a vehicle that must be registered under the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923.
(y) "Snowmobile account" means the snowmobile account of the Michigan conservation and recreation legacy fund provided for in section 2025.
(z) "Snowmobile registration fee subaccount" means the snowmobile registration fee subaccount of the snowmobile account created in section 82111.
(aa) "Specialty court program" means a program under any of the following:
(i) A drug treatment court, as defined in section 1060 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060, in which the participant is an adult.
(ii) A DWI/sobriety court, as defined in section 1084 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1084.
(iii) A hybrid of the programs under subparagraphs (i) and (ii).
(iv) A mental health court as defined in section 1090 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1090.
(v) A veterans treatment court, as defined in section 1200 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1200.
(bb) "Zone 1" means all of the Upper Peninsula.
* * *