NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82157 Abstract or record to be kept by court clerk of record.
Sec. 82157.
(1) Each district judge and each clerk of a court of record shall keep a full record of every case in which a person is charged with or cited for a violation of this part or former Act No. 74 of the Public Acts of 1968 or of a local ordinance corresponding to this part or former Act No. 74 of the Public Acts of 1968 regulating the operation of snowmobiles.
(2) Within 14 days after a conviction, forfeiture of bail, entry of a civil infraction determination, or default judgment upon a charge of, or citation for, violating this part or a local ordinance corresponding to this part regulating the operation of snowmobiles, except as provided in subsection (11), the district judge or clerk of the court of record shall prepare and immediately forward to the secretary of state an abstract of the record of the court for the case. The abstract shall be certified to be true and correct by signature, stamp, or facsimile signature by the person required to prepare the abstract. If a city or village department, bureau, or person is authorized to accept a payment of money as a settlement for a violation of a local ordinance corresponding to this part, the city or village department, bureau, or person shall send a full report of each case in which a person pays any amount of money to the city or village department, bureau, or person to the secretary of state upon a form prescribed by the secretary of state.
(3) The abstract or report required under this section shall be made upon a form furnished by the secretary of state and shall include all of the following:
(a) The name, address, and date of birth of the person charged or cited.
(b) The date and nature of the violation.
(c) The type of snowmobile operated at the time of the violation.
(d) The date of the conviction, finding, forfeiture, judgment, or determination.
(e) Whether bail was forfeited.
(f) Any order issued by the court pursuant to this part.
(g) Other information considered necessary to the secretary of state.
(4) As used in subsections (5) to (7), "felony in which a snowmobile was used" means a felony during the commission of which the person operated a snowmobile and while operating the snowmobile presented real or potential harm to persons or property and 1 or more of the following circumstances existed:
(a) The snowmobile was used as an instrument of the felony.
(b) The snowmobile was used to transport a victim of the felony.
(c) The snowmobile was used to flee the scene of the felony.
(d) The snowmobile was necessary for the commission of the felony.
(5) If a person is charged with a felony in which a snowmobile was used, the prosecuting attorney shall include the following statement on the complaint and information filed in district or circuit court: "You are charged with the commission of a felony in which a snowmobile was used. If you are convicted and the judge finds that the conviction is for a felony in which a snowmobile was used, as defined in section 82157 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, the secretary of state will order you not to operate a snowmobile in this state.".
(6) If a child is accused of an act the nature of which constitutes a felony in which a snowmobile was used, the prosecuting attorney or juvenile court shall include the following statement on the petition filed in the probate court: "You are accused of an act the nature of which constitutes a felony in which a snowmobile was used. If the accusation is found to be true and the judge or referee finds that the nature of the act constitutes a felony in which a snowmobile was used, as defined in section 82157 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, the secretary of state will order you not to operate a snowmobile in this state.".
(7) If the judge or juvenile court referee determines as part of the sentence or disposition that the felony for which the defendant was convicted or adjudicated and with respect to which notice was given pursuant to subsection (5) or (6) is a felony in which a snowmobile was used, the clerk of the court shall forward an abstract of the court record of that conviction or adjudication to the secretary of state.
(8) Every person required to forward abstracts to the secretary of state under this section shall certify for the period from January 1 through June 30 and for the period from July 1 through December 31 that all abstracts required to be forwarded during the period have been forwarded. The certification shall be filed with the secretary of state not later than 28 days after the end of the period covered by the certification. The certification shall be made upon a form furnished by the secretary of state and shall include all of the following:
(a) The name and title of the person required to forward abstracts.
(b) The court for which the certification is filed.
(c) The time period covered by the certification.
(d) The following statement: "I certify that all abstracts required by section 82157 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, for the period _____ through _____ have been forwarded to the secretary of state.".
(e) Other information the secretary of state considers necessary.
(f) The signature of the person required to forward abstracts.
(9) The failure, refusal, or neglect of a person to comply with this section constitutes misconduct in office and is grounds for removal from office.
* * *