NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81133 Operation of ORV; prohibited acts; crash helmet and protective eyewear required; exception; assumption of risk.Sec. 81133.
(1) An individual shall not operate an ORV:
* * *
(iii) An individual participating in an organized ORV riding or racing event if an individual who owns the property receives consideration for use of the property for operating ORVs.
(b) An individual wearing a properly adjusted and fastened safety belt if the ORV is equipped with a roof that meets or exceeds United States Department of Transportation standards for a crash helmet.
(c) An ORV operated on a state-licensed game bird hunting preserve at a speed of not greater than 10 miles per hour.
(d) An ORV operated for the purpose of towing a fishing shanty or supply shed over the frozen surface of public waters at the minimum speed required to maintain controlled forward movement of the vehicle or while traveling to and from a fishing shanty at a speed of not greater than 10 miles per hour. An owner of private property is not liable for personal injuries, including death, to an individual who operates an ORV as described in this subdivision without wearing a helmet while traveling on the owner's property.
(3) Each person who participates in the sport of ORV riding accepts the risks associated with that sport insofar as the dangers are inherent. Those risks include, but are not limited to, injuries to persons or property that can result from variations in terrain; defects in traffic lanes; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of natural growth or debris; and collisions with fill material, decks, bridges, signs, fences, trail maintenance equipment, or other ORVs. Those risks do not include injuries to persons or property that result from the use of an ORV by another person in a careless or negligent manner likely to endanger person or property. When an ORV is operated in the vicinity of a railroad right-of-way, each person who participates in the sport of ORV riding additionally assumes risks including, but not limited to, entanglement with railroad tracks, switches, and ties and collisions with trains and train-related equipment and facilities.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
;--
Am. 1998, Act 86, Imd. Eff. May 13, 1998
;--
Am. 2008, Act 240, Imd. Eff. July 17, 2008
;--
Am. 2008, Act 365, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 2008
;--
Am. 2012, Act 246, Imd. Eff. July 2, 2012
;--
Am. 2012, Act 340, Imd. Eff. Oct. 16, 2012
;--
Am. 2013, Act 119, Imd. Eff. Sept. 25, 2013
;--
Am. 2013, Act 249, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 2013
;--
Am. 2014, Act 147, Imd. Eff. June 4, 2014
;--
Am. 2016, Act 288, Imd. Eff. Sept. 28, 2016
;--
Am. 2018, Act 206, Eff. Sept. 18, 2018
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Off-Road Vehicle Act
Popular Name: ORV