NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81103 Subject to MCL 324.81109(5); ORV; certificate of title generally.Sec. 81103.
(1) This section is subject to section 81109(5).
(2) After April 1, 1991, every ORV sold by a dealer to a retail purchaser shall be subject to the certificate of title provisions of this part.
(3) After April 1, 1991, a person who purchases or otherwise acquires an ORV shall apply for a certificate of title as provided in this part.
(4) After April 1, 1991, the owner of an ORV that has not been titled pursuant to subsection (2) or (3) or the code may apply for and, if otherwise eligible, receive a certificate of title issued under this part. If the ORV was previously titled under the code, it is not eligible for titling under this part.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
;--
Am. 2018, Act 519, Eff. Mar. 29, 2019
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Off-Road Vehicle Act
Popular Name: ORV