NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82126b Operation of snowmobile; prohibited conduct; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.
Sec. 82126b.
(1) A person shall not operate a snowmobile upon a highway, public trail, frozen surface of a public lake, stream, river, pond, or another public place, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of snowmobiles or other motor vehicles, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.
(2) A person who violates subsection (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $250.00.
History: Add. 1998, Act 461, Eff. Mar. 23, 1999
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles