NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.81129 Operation of ORV or ATV by child; requirements; ORV information and safety advice; training program and performance testing; course instruction; ORV safety certificates; rules; exceptions; additional requirements.Sec. 81129.
* * *
(2) Subject to subsection (17), a parent or legal guardian of a child less than 12 years of age shall not permit the child to operate an ATV with 4 or more wheels unless the child is not less than 10 years of age and is on private land owned by a parent or legal guardian of the child. This subsection does not apply to the operation of an ATV used in agricultural operations.
(3) A parent or legal guardian of a child less than 16 years of age shall not permit the child to operate a 3-wheeled ATV.
(4) Subject to subsection (17), the owner or person in charge of an ORV shall not knowingly permit the vehicle to be operated by a child less than 16 years of age unless the child is under the direct visual supervision of an adult and the child has an ORV safety certificate in his or her immediate possession.
(5) Subject to subsection (17), the owner or person in charge of an ATV with 4 or more wheels shall not knowingly permit the vehicle to be operated by a child less than 12 years of age unless the child is not less than 10 years of age and is on private land owned by a parent or legal guardian of the child. This subsection does not apply to the operation of an ATV used in agricultural operations.
(6) The owner or person in charge of a 3-wheeled ATV shall not knowingly permit the vehicle to be operated by a child less than 16 years of age.
(7) The owner or person in charge of an ORV shall not knowingly permit the vehicle to be operated by an individual who is incompetent to operate the vehicle because of mental or physical disability.
(8) The department shall implement a comprehensive program for the training of ORV operators and the preparation and dissemination of ORV information and safety advice to the public. The program shall provide for the training of youthful operators and for the issuance of ORV safety certificates to those who successfully complete the training and may include separate instruction for each type of ORV.
(9) In implementing a program under subsection (8), the department shall cooperate with private organizations and associations, private and public corporations, the department of education, the department of state, and local governmental units. The department shall consult with ORV and environmental organizations and associations in regard to the subject matter of a training program and performance testing that leads to certification of ORV operators.
(10) The department may designate a qualified individual to provide course instruction and to award ORV safety certificates.
(11) The department may promulgate rules to implement subsections (8) to (10) and (17).
(12) Subject to subsection (17), a child who is less than 16 years of age shall not operate an ORV unless the child is under the direct visual supervision of an adult and the child has an ORV safety certificate in his or her immediate possession.
* * *