NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ACT (EXCERPT)
324.82103 Certificate of registration and registration decal required; exceptions; violation; penalty.Sec. 82103.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this part, a snowmobile must not be operated unless the owner first obtains a certificate of registration and a registration decal. The certificate of registration must be secured at the time of purchase or transfer of ownership. A certificate of registration or a registration decal is not required for a snowmobile operated exclusively on lands owned or under the control of the snowmobile owner or for a snowmobile used entirely in a safety education and training program conducted by a certified snowmobile safety instructor and authorized under section 82108.
(2) A person who is convicted of a violation of this section shall be fined not more than $50.00.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of this part to the contrary, before the start of each snowmobile season, the department shall designate 1 weekend in that snowmobile season during which registration under this part is not required to operate a snowmobile on snowmobile trails.
History: Add. 1995, Act 58, Imd. Eff. May 24, 1995
;--
Am. 2022, Act 55, Imd. Eff. Apr. 7, 2022
Popular Name: Act 451
Popular Name: NREPA
Popular Name: Snowmobiles