ELLIOTT-LARSEN CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
37.2208 Application for exemption; bona fide occupational qualification.
Sec. 208.
     A person subject to this article may apply to the commission for an exemption on the basis that religion, national origin, age, height, weight, or sex is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the business or enterprise. Upon sufficient showing, the commission may grant an exemption to the appropriate section of this article. An employer may have a bona fide occupational qualification on the basis of religion, national origin, sex, age, or marital status, height and weight without obtaining prior exemption from the commission, provided that an employer who does not obtain an exemption shall have the burden of establishing that the qualification is reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the business.
History: 1976, Act 453, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977