ELLIOTT-LARSEN CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
37.2201 Definitions.
Sec. 201.
    As used in this article:
    (a) "Employer" means a person that has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent of that person.
    (b) "Employment agency" means a person regularly undertaking with or without compensation to procure, refer, recruit, or place an employee for an employer or to procure, refer, recruit, or place for an employer or person the opportunity to work for an employer and includes an agent of that person.
    (c) "Labor organization" includes:
    (i) An organization of any kind, or an agency or employee representation committee, group, association, or plan, in which employees participate and that exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment.
    (ii) A conference, general committee, joint or system board, or joint council that is subordinate to a national or international labor organization.
    (iii) An agent of a labor organization.
    (d) "Sex" includes, but is not limited to, pregnancy, childbirth, the termination of a pregnancy, or a related medical condition.
History: 1976, Act 453, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 153, Imd. Eff. May 22, 1978 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 202, Imd. Eff. July 18, 1980 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 31, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024