ELLIOTT-LARSEN CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
37.2207 Individual seeking employment; prohibited practices.
Sec. 207.
    An individual seeking employment shall not publish or cause to be published a notice or advertisement that specifies or indicates the individual's religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, height, weight, or marital status, or expresses a preference, specification, limitation, or discrimination as to the religion, race, color, national origin, age, height, weight, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or marital status of a prospective employer.
History: 1976, Act 453, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977 ;-- Am. 2023, Act 6, Eff. Feb. 13, 2024